View Single Post
Old 11-14-2008, 07:50 PM   #2
recnelis
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 92778
Join Date: Aug 2005
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Connecticut
Vehicle:
2000 Impreza 2.5RS
#74 ST - RCE Tarmac 2

Default

Cusco Type II Lower Bar?

I don't think it'll meet the wording for strut bars.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2008 National Solo Rules 15.2.C
Strut bars are permitted with all types of suspension. Strut bars may be mounted only transversely across the car from upper right to upper left suspension mounting point and from lower right to lower left suspension mounting point. No other configuration is permitted. Only bolt-on attachment is permitted. Additional holes may be drilled for mounting bolts. Interior trim panels may be modified to allow installation of strut bars. Holes or slots may be no larger than necessary and may serve no other purpose. This does not permit any modifications to the frame or unibody beyond the allowed mounting holes.
It specifically says only transverse configurations are allowed, but one could argue that the four mounting points add additional fore <-> aft configurations. Note that ST uses the same wording, and SM inherits the strut bar allowance from SP/ST. I see no issue with the Type I though.

Maybe it could be considered a subframe connector for SP, but that won't fly either.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2008 National Solo Rules 15.2.E
Longitudinal (fore-aft) subframe connectors (“SFCs”) are permitted with the following restrictions:
  1. They must only connect previously unconnected boxed frame rails on unibody vehicles.
  2. Each SFC must attach at no more than three points on the unibody (e.g. front, rear, and one point in between such as a seat mount brace or rocker box brace).
  3. SFCs must be bolted or welded, but welding must be to the OE subframe stampings, not to the floor pan in between.
  4. No cutting of OE subframes or floorpan stampings is permitted. Drilling is permitted for mounting bolts only.
  5. No cross-car/lateral/triangulated connections directly between the driver’s side and passenger’s side SFCs are permitted. Connections to OE components such as tunnel braces or closure panels via bolts are allowed and count as the third point of attachment. No alteration to the OE components is permitted.
  6. SFCs may not be used to attach other components (including but not limited to torque arm front mounts or driveshaft loops) and may serve no other purpose.
That being said, you might be ok for local events, but I wouldn't run it at National stuff. Spend the money on suspension and tires.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
recnelis is online now   Reply With Quote