Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Friday August 22, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > AccessPort

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-25-2006, 11:08 AM   #1
umscooby
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 50902
Join Date: Dec 2003
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: The Mountains
Vehicle:
05 STi
White

Default Accessport took a dump... long

I have had my port for over a year with no problems. I recently got pro-tuned at a shop i won't mention because i have yet to contact them about the problem i am now having. I valet parked my car last night and switched to valet mode. my car suddenly died while i was idleing getting ready to hand her over to the nice valet. I tried starting it back up and it wouldnt start. It was acting as if i had put it into anti-theft mode. I had no choice at the time but to reload my stage 2 map so i could get it started and have it parked. This morning i went out to try it again and got the same results. This is where it gets confusing. I then turned the key completely off and tried starting again without switching out of valet and it started like it should. I took it for a drive to see if the rev limit on the valet mode was indeed working and it wasnt. So then i switched maps to anti-theft 1 which is supposed to not allow the vehicle to start. Tried starting the car and it wouldn't, just like its supposed to work. Again i turned my key fully off and then on again without switching out of anti-theft and the car started right up. After a few more similar tests i have come to this conclusion... Everytime i turn my car fully off the car is reverting back to my original stage 2 base map. This along with the fact that the valet mode is completely borked. Basically my map swithing capabilities are completely useless because everytime i turn off the car it reverts back to the base map. Wondering if this has happened to anyone else. I have used both the anti-theft and valet maps before the protune and had no problems what-so-ever. The only other new addition to my car before i discovered this problem is an amplifier which i installed, correctly i believe, with the power wire straight to the battery and the remote switch to an "add a fuse" in the sub-fuse panel behind the drivers side dash. So... any thoughts? I will be contacting both Cobb and the tuning shop first thing monday.

uriah
umscooby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2006, 11:15 AM   #2
hondaeater69
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 60324
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: a pillow.
Default

short in the system/bad ground maybe. Sounds like it's causing your ECU to reset everytime you turn the ingnition off. Could try to uninstall the amp and see if it continues (not completely uninstall it, just disconnect all wires pertaining to the AMP to elminiate it out of the equation). . .i'm afraid i'm not much of an electrical guy so that's all i have. sry.
hondaeater69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2006, 11:18 AM   #3
umscooby
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 50902
Join Date: Dec 2003
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: The Mountains
Vehicle:
05 STi
White

Default

Thanks, that is the first option i was thinking about investigating too. I hope thats all it is or this could turn into a bit of an ordeal. I did however purchase a wiring kit upon installation of the amp, and checked the boards regarding proper wiring and, specifically, grounding the amp. I chose to ground it under the rear seat at the seatbelt bolt location. Amps in the trunk.


Ok, unhooked the amp, problem is still there.

Last edited by umscooby; 02-25-2006 at 11:40 AM.
umscooby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2006, 01:21 PM   #4
boundy3
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 54598
Join Date: Feb 2004
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Orlando
Vehicle:
2004 WRX Sedan
WR Blue Pearl #68 STX

Default

you are switching maps without the car running, right?
boundy3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2006, 01:29 PM   #5
edmundu
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 54672
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Central, MA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boundy3
you are switching maps without the car running, right?
Why would that matter? I switch maps while driving. It is designed to be changed on the fly...
edmundu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2006, 01:32 PM   #6
hondaeater69
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 60324
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: a pillow.
Default

maybe try to reflash back to a regular cobb OTS base map and see if the RT maps will stay. . .
hondaeater69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2006, 01:53 PM   #7
umscooby
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 50902
Join Date: Dec 2003
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: The Mountains
Vehicle:
05 STi
White

Default

yes i am swithcing maps with the car off with the exception of last night when i switched to valet with it running and it just died. that should not be problem though as stated above, u can switch rt maps with the car running.

i have the cobb OTS stage 2 as my basemap. the tuning shop only added 2 rt maps afaik. when i select "show current map" it shows my cobb base map as it should, again afaik. i'm not sure what if any changes are made to the base maps when getting a protune.
umscooby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2006, 03:25 AM   #8
4EVO2NV
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 51692
Join Date: Jan 2004
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: Chino Hills, CA
Vehicle:
04 STi JBP
Enginuity Tuned

Default

from what i have read, and i could be totally wrong, but with a protune arn't you required to have your protuned map as your base map, and not use cobb maps anymore?
4EVO2NV is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Momentum 40T turbo took a dump BigBoosting Car Part Reviews 133 06-07-2006 05:11 PM
Someone took a dump on the toilet at work. hep1966 Off-Topic 12 02-10-2005 10:13 PM
Shaver took a dump, whats a good shaver STEALTH-WRX Off-Topic 13 09-17-2004 07:11 AM
$%*#!!!!! My External HD Just Took a Dump! Help! xfactor834 Off-Topic 13 09-02-2003 03:39 AM
I just took a dump and my crap was bright red-orange Johnny Knoxville Off-Topic 8 07-30-2003 01:51 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.