Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Friday April 18, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > UTEC

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-01-2006, 03:21 PM   #1
N1mxer
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 100987
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: northridge,CA
Vehicle:
2002 wrx
blue

Default error when loading tune

i have the verson 5.0 , basicly i just tryed to load the stage 2 into my utec but i keep geting bad check sum, corupt blah blah any ideas? i tryed to copy the map that was in the utec originaly to my computer and that worked but couldnt send it back
N1mxer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 01:43 PM   #2
Bolster
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 22290
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Vehicle:
2002 WRB WRX Wagon

Default

You need to rename the map. It's a known issue with hyperterminal. Just add a letter to the end of it, or something and that will suffice.
Bolster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2006, 06:05 PM   #3
N1mxer
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 100987
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: northridge,CA
Vehicle:
2002 wrx
blue

Default

ok,but im just copy pasting the tune from the web site and puting it in notpad and creating my own file name so where am i suppost to add a letter ?
N1mxer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2006, 12:22 AM   #4
Bolster
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 22290
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Vehicle:
2002 WRB WRX Wagon

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by N1mxer
ok,but im just copy pasting the tune from the web site and puting it in notpad and creating my own file name so where am i suppost to add a letter ?
Well, your map is named something like stage2blahblahblah.txt. All you need to do is rename it to stage2blahblahblah1.txt and it should fly.
Bolster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2006, 03:10 AM   #5
N1mxer
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 100987
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: northridge,CA
Vehicle:
2002 wrx
blue

Default

ill try that next time, i ended up just loading it with a computer that has a serial port and worked fine, the usb to serial adapters have some kinda buffer that will cause problems, it loaded fine , i did notice theirs a slight hesitation when shifting into the next gear, feels like a flat spot or something any ideas? i still need to do a run with my LM1 and do data log and stuff but maybe you guys would know thanks
N1mxer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2006, 07:43 AM   #6
Bolster
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 22290
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Vehicle:
2002 WRB WRX Wagon

Default

Can you tell us a little about your setup? Anything different than the "standard" stage 2? Maybe a BOV that vents to the atmosphere? What about your parameters?
Bolster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2006, 05:19 PM   #7
N1mxer
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 100987
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: northridge,CA
Vehicle:
2002 wrx
blue

Default

mods: gp moto headers i belive hot coated and also the up pipe, turbo back MRT with 1 cat on the dp , k&n panel filter thats it .. it ran great with the stock tune , it will do it between 3k and up i was thining it has to do with the transsition from closed to open loop the delay but i have it at 0 so i dont think thats it
N1mxer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CEL flashes under light load and goes away when load increases. No code. Aleksey Factory 2.5L Turbo Powertrain 11 02-01-2010 01:55 PM
Link Error when trying to pull codes jimbui Newbies & FAQs 6 03-29-2008 12:14 AM
PHP error when acessing teh b4rn ?!? The Tree Off-Topic 11 07-14-2005 07:54 PM
why am i getting this error when i come to nasioc? alacrity024 Off-Topic 6 04-27-2004 02:31 PM
CMOS Checksum Error - Defaults Loaded Bigred14 Texas Impreza Club Forum -- TXIC 5 04-05-2002 11:04 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.