Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Sunday August 31, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
Vancouver Impreza Club
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Chapters > Vancouver Impreza Club Forum -- VIC

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-03-2009, 10:37 PM   #1
dasnowman
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 125450
Join Date: Sep 2006
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Tricities, B.C.
Vehicle:
Gone 07 SWP STi LTD
07 Nissan Nismo 4x4

Default Free Sony Notebook

Telus has a deal on right now if you sign up for a three year contract you get a free notebook. Actualy I'm using right now as I watch the Canucks. It worked out to be cheaper then shaw plus a free note book so it was a win win for me.

I just need to learn more about AP2 race tuner and learn all about tuning and data loging...Like why my EGT temps are running up 1850 f under WOT and 21psi... Anyone know much about AP race tuner software? I heard if you are Protuned that you can't do data logging?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
dasnowman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 10:59 PM   #2
Linkseal
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 102329
Join Date: Dec 2005
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Canucks
Vehicle:
05 AW Piggy Gone
11 SP TOM'S IS-F

Default

^How much is the penalty if you break the contract with telus and how much you need to buy out the laptop for that? You know they charge you anytime if they send a tech to your house to fix your internet right?

Yes, no data log for AP Protune as it locks the map...but AP2 comes with the data log function and I believe Ken (32rulz) knows the "How-to"...

- Link @ Shaw
Linkseal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 11:00 PM   #3
alcoolaid
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 134949
Join Date: Dec 2006
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Vancouver, BC
Vehicle:
'07 SWP STi
Instagram | arthurlam89

Default

^1850F is fine. I've run those EGT's all day long at the track. You could get some new headers and that might bring it down with some less exhaust pressure pre turbo??

You can't alter pro-tuned maps if they're locked.
alcoolaid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 12:37 AM   #4
jaydow11
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 138952
Join Date: Jan 2007
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Kelowna, BC
Vehicle:
2011 STI Hatch
Pearl White

Default

Is that telus high speed?

I have shaw regular high speed and get between 450mbits/s to 1.6mb/s (yes, that's 1,600 mbits/sec)

I'm not sure if that's the correct definition but you get the idea...

There's NO WAY i would ever go back to Telus at 150mbits/sec for the same price...

I once tried to get Telus to upgrade me when I used them to their "Enhanced" ADSL at 300mbits/sec for the same price as Telus of $30/month but they wouldn't do it so I said by by and have never looked back!

Sometime's I am at awe when I see 1.6MB/sec download speed! That's crazy....
jaydow11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 12:51 AM   #5
Linkseal
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 102329
Join Date: Dec 2005
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Canucks
Vehicle:
05 AW Piggy Gone
11 SP TOM'S IS-F

Default

^ Shaw High Speed is actually about 4.5mb/sec for download speed...(without router)...
Linkseal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 12:53 AM   #6
semaj
I'm sorry for apologizing
Moderatour
 
Member#: 113533
Join Date: Apr 2006
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Vancouver, BC
Vehicle:
2006 Pathfinder
Off Road

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Linkseal View Post
You know they charge you anytime if they send a tech to your house to fix your internet right?
False. I have had a Telus tech at my place twice for internet and TV repairs for FREE.

If the problem was Telus' fault, they fix it free. If the problem was caused by you, then YOU pay for it. Seems more than fair to me.

Shaw had to come to my place 3 times in a year to fix various things. And after I canceled their service, they still owe me $50 in credit to this day.

Last edited by semaj; 02-04-2009 at 01:00 AM.
semaj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 01:04 AM   #7
Scooby-King
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 180499
Join Date: May 2008
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Fort Langley
Vehicle:
2007 SRT8-Cherokee
2008 Sierra Denali

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semaj View Post

Shaw had to come to my place 3 times in a year to fix various things. And after I canceled their service, they still owe me $50 in credit to this day.
Man . .
you could buy multiple mats for under your treadmill with that !
Scooby-King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 01:06 AM   #8
alcoolaid
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 134949
Join Date: Dec 2006
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Vancouver, BC
Vehicle:
'07 SWP STi
Instagram | arthurlam89

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Linkseal View Post
^ Shaw High Speed is actually about 4.5mb/sec for download speed...(without router)...
I'd really like to see you downloading 4.5 megabytes per a second with shaw high speed. It's like impossible. I think you mean 4.5 megabits per a second which is close their advertised 5 megabits per a second.

I've never gone over 3,000 kb/s ~3 megabytes per a second even with shaw nitro.
alcoolaid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 01:07 AM   #9
semaj
I'm sorry for apologizing
Moderatour
 
Member#: 113533
Join Date: Apr 2006
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Vancouver, BC
Vehicle:
2006 Pathfinder
Off Road

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scooby-King View Post
Man . .
you could buy multiple mats for under your treadmill with that !
I actually bought one for $30
semaj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 01:17 AM   #10
Jeff54
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 129503
Join Date: Oct 2006
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: reppin fort langleeey
Vehicle:
2002 It's resting
6 > 4?

Default

hahhahhahahhha alex ftw


but yeah ii cant break 500 kb/s with shaw...


and i always lose connection....then again im in fort langley....
Jeff54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 01:17 AM   #11
Linkseal
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 102329
Join Date: Dec 2005
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Canucks
Vehicle:
05 AW Piggy Gone
11 SP TOM'S IS-F

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alcoolaid View Post
I'd really like to see you downloading 4.5 megabytes per a second with shaw high speed. It's like impossible. I think you mean 4.5 megabits per a second which is close their advertised 5 megabits per a second.

I've never gone over 3,000 kb/s ~3 megabytes per a second even with shaw nitro.
I did not say megabytes or megabits... I said 4.5 mb/s ...I just tested mine High speed (with router) and got 4.8mb/s for download...well, 4.811 kb/s...

Go ahead and give a try http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest/, choose Seatle, WA.

And you are using Nitro.......no way...you must be a damn rich !!
Linkseal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 01:21 AM   #12
Linkseal
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 102329
Join Date: Dec 2005
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Canucks
Vehicle:
05 AW Piggy Gone
11 SP TOM'S IS-F

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semaj View Post
False. I have had a Telus tech at my place twice for internet and TV repairs for FREE.

If the problem was Telus' fault, they fix it free. If the problem was caused by you, then YOU pay for it. Seems more than fair to me.

Shaw had to come to my place 3 times in a year to fix various things. And after I canceled their service, they still owe me $50 in credit to this day.
...seriously this is the first time I heard about this...my company, my friends, clients they all told me Telus said No $$ the No Service Call...

Alright...sorry to be off topic a bit...let's get bag to the Free Sony Laptop...
Linkseal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 03:50 AM   #13
dasnowman
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 125450
Join Date: Sep 2006
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Tricities, B.C.
Vehicle:
Gone 07 SWP STi LTD
07 Nissan Nismo 4x4

Default

Telus down load speed is 2640kbps and up load is 376kbps...I had both hooked up ealier but I guess at 12 am Shaw cut me off...so I couldn't do a comparison. .... To be honest Telus seems faster especialy at peak times like 5-7pm

Telus gave me a premium care card for a month of help and service and also unlimited down loads from Napster for free for 14 days.
dasnowman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 04:09 AM   #14
Predwolf
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 54292
Join Date: Feb 2004
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Maple Ridge
Default

The only problem I have with Telus is that they're retarded when it comes to phone support.

After my dads phone glitched out while he was checking work security camera footage, and he reset the phone which was supposed to clear everything, he got the bill at the end of the month, and it was $800. Apparently when it glitched, it permanently kept all eight camera streaming in the background. Ouch.

Needless to say, we got into a huge fight with them, and they cut off our phones (we were on a family plan together) when we gave them the big F.U and refused to pay it.

I really liked my phone too, you'd be hard pressed to find a better texting phone.

ANYWAYS, totally OT. Nice deal though!
Predwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 06:16 AM   #15
KenM
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 353
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Vancouver, BC
Vehicle:
2014 Forester XT
Satin White

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Predwolf View Post
The only problem I have with Telus is that they're retarded when it comes to phone support.

+1 I agree 100%. It's all outsourced.
KenM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 09:26 AM   #16
WickedXj
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 189391
Join Date: Sep 2008
Chapter/Region: VIC
Vehicle:
2011 WK2

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Linkseal View Post
I did not say megabytes or megabits... I said 4.5 mb/s ...I just tested mine High speed (with router) and got 4.8mb/s for download...well, 4.811 kb/s...

Go ahead and give a try http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest/, choose Seatle, WA.

And you are using Nitro.......no way...you must be a damn rich !!
My high speed got 25,600 kb/s this morning, regularly get over 30,000 with my macbook. You mean shaw high speed right?

As far as Telus is concerned, my dad has the whole bundle, phone, tv, internet. Disappointed with the tv, box has a hdmi output put does not work yet, they are working on an update, HD not available (or maybe not in his area) and no PVR yet.

He has had telus out probably 4-5 times in the last few months working with the box, turns out in the end that the light sensor on the tv was interfering with the remote. Did not charge him a thing, even left behind a logitech 550 harmony remote (over 100$ at FS) and an HDMI cable for when the box is able to use it.

He is quite happy with their service, but I wouldnt consider switching due to internet being too slow, no HD and no PVR
WickedXj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 06:11 PM   #17
Linkseal
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 102329
Join Date: Dec 2005
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Canucks
Vehicle:
05 AW Piggy Gone
11 SP TOM'S IS-F

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WickedXj View Post
My high speed got 25,600 kb/s this morning, regularly get over 30,000 with my macbook. You mean shaw high speed right?
guess you are using xtreme high speed with $10/extra per month....

Quote:
Originally Posted by dasnowman View Post
Telus down load speed is 2640kbps and up load is 376kbps...I had both hooked up ealier but I guess at 12 am Shaw cut me off...so I couldn't do a comparison. .... To be honest Telus seems faster especialy at peak times like 5-7pm

Telus gave me a premium care card for a month of help and service and also unlimited down loads from Napster for free for 14 days.
Anyway, Marlon, go for it, every provider has 2-side stories...and customer is the King as always...
Linkseal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 06:20 PM   #18
Yannerd
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 111637
Join Date: Apr 2006
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Vancouver
Vehicle:
2013 BRZ
White

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alcoolaid View Post
I've never gone over 3,000 kb/s ~3 megabytes per a second even with shaw nitro.
You sir are being ripped off. I'm getting 16000 kbps on my extreme line.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff54 View Post
but yeah ii cant break 500 kb/s with shaw...
Also depends on the server you're downloading from... 500 KB/s isn't half bad.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WickedXj View Post
My high speed got 25,600 kb/s this morning, regularly get over 30,000 with my macbook. You mean shaw high speed right?
That's INSANE. You must live in an area where you're like one of 3 people on the pipe or something. Too bad you can never get those speeds when you're actually downloading something

On that note, I'm overall far more happy with Shaw speed wise than I am with Telus. I had 1500kbps everytime with their ADSL service and it was the same price as my cable internet service which is probably 10 times faster.
Yannerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 07:13 PM   #19
alcoolaid
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 134949
Join Date: Dec 2006
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Vancouver, BC
Vehicle:
'07 SWP STi
Instagram | arthurlam89

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yannerd View Post
You sir are being ripped off. I'm getting 16000 kbps on my extreme line.
My bad, meant to say I can DL 3,000 KB/s not kb/s. So no, i'm not getting ripped off. Don't remember what I got in kbps... pretty sure it was around 23-24,000 though.
alcoolaid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 09:47 PM   #20
WickedXj
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 189391
Join Date: Sep 2008
Chapter/Region: VIC
Vehicle:
2011 WK2

Default

Oh yeah I do have extreme of course, I download a lot of torrents (over a tb in the past two years), usually average 500-750 kb/s download, peaking at 1500 sometimes.

Last edited by WickedXj; 02-04-2009 at 09:49 PM. Reason: havent grasped quoting yet
WickedXj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 11:08 AM   #21
Kevin
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 1082
Join Date: Mar 2000
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Vancouver, BC
Vehicle:
2014 Fiesta ST
Orange of course

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WickedXj View Post
He is quite happy with their service, but I wouldnt consider switching due to internet being too slow, no HD and no PVR
Not sure where you or your dad live, but here in Vancouver they have HD and you get a FREE HD PVR if you sign up for their TV service.
Kevin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 03:01 PM   #22
dasnowman
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 125450
Join Date: Sep 2006
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Tricities, B.C.
Vehicle:
Gone 07 SWP STi LTD
07 Nissan Nismo 4x4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin View Post
Not sure where you or your dad live, but here in Vancouver they have HD and you get a FREE HD PVR if you sign up for their TV service.
That is wierd my buddy work for Telus and he use's shaw because he said Telus TV sucks because it's just Digital but when I go on Telus it says they have HDTV?? so I really confused.....

Hey James you said you switched to Telus TV what do you think of it?? Is it just Digital or is it HDTV as well?
dasnowman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 03:29 PM   #23
Linkseal
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 102329
Join Date: Dec 2005
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Canucks
Vehicle:
05 AW Piggy Gone
11 SP TOM'S IS-F

Default

for Telus HD, you must use Telus High Speed up, because their HD is based on ADSL...

So, if you are downloading BT...and you want to watch CBC HD Hockey Night in Canada, good luck then...
Linkseal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 09:00 PM   #24
Necromancer
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 477
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Vancouver
Vehicle:
GC4 -> GGA -> GM6
Yeah, that's about right.

Default

Wait, I'm confused, which is better, Shaw or Telus?

Especially from the point of view of packet inspection and total usage caps...
Necromancer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sony notebook deals? For S360 Chaincat Off-Topic 1 02-02-2005 03:22 PM
Free Sony TV, it works half the time. josepavento Rocky Mountains Impreza Club Forum -- RMIC 0 11-16-2004 09:41 PM
Free sony 27" TV with some work ofcorse onionring General Community 1 10-12-2004 11:43 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.