Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Wednesday August 27, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > Open Source Reflashes

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-25-2010, 02:36 PM   #1
bertune
Former Vendor
 
Member#: 107290
Join Date: Feb 2006
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Mia. FL.
Default Help! How do U get the romraider logger to log the LC1 AFR?

Searched and didn't find anything about it.




HELP!!!
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.

Last edited by bertune; 05-25-2010 at 05:54 PM.
bertune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 02:40 PM   #2
codesoccer
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 179573
Join Date: May 2008
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: South Florida
Vehicle:
2002 MBP Bugeye
Flip Flop Tuned on corn

Default

do you already have the cable to connect the lc1 to the computer? It's a serial to usb adapter. I bought mine at best buy for like $35.
codesoccer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 02:42 PM   #3
bertune
Former Vendor
 
Member#: 107290
Join Date: Feb 2006
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Mia. FL.
Default

My computer has a serial port
bertune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 02:43 PM   #4
codesoccer
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 179573
Join Date: May 2008
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: South Florida
Vehicle:
2002 MBP Bugeye
Flip Flop Tuned on corn

Default

Oh well then nvm, mine didn't so I had to buy the adapter.
codesoccer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 02:58 PM   #5
bertune
Former Vendor
 
Member#: 107290
Join Date: Feb 2006
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Mia. FL.
Default

Help!

Last edited by bertune; 05-25-2010 at 05:06 PM.
bertune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 03:19 PM   #6
codesoccer
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 179573
Join Date: May 2008
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: South Florida
Vehicle:
2002 MBP Bugeye
Flip Flop Tuned on corn

Default

When you go to plugins then innovate lc1, does it let you choose the port?
codesoccer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 04:42 PM   #7
bertune
Former Vendor
 
Member#: 107290
Join Date: Feb 2006
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Mia. FL.
Default

Yes it does
bertune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2010, 03:33 AM   #8
coldturbo
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 168900
Join Date: Jan 2008
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Springfield, MA
Vehicle:
2002 Impreza WRX
Vf-39 Grp.N luv

Default

Have you installed Logworks and the LM programmer?
Check your version of RR, the newest has improved support.

http://www.innovatemotorsports.com/s...orks3Setup.exe

Both will help you start with the LC-1.

Make sure the fuel type is set to gasoline in the LMP.
coldturbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2010, 07:12 AM   #9
quazimoto
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 70395
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Da-boonies,Va
Default

quazimoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2010, 08:42 AM   #10
wil06STI
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 153228
Join Date: Jul 2007
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Springfield,MA
Vehicle:
02 WRX Fully Built
Sedona Red

Default

This what you need to do assuming the LC1 is connected correctly:

1) Connect your serial cable to your labtop
2) Launch LM Programmer and set it to gasoline
3) Launch Log Works and set it to gasoline
4) Select the correct comport in Log works
5) Calibrate the 02 sensor (free air)
6) Install the 02 sensor
7) fire up the car and make sure that log works gives you good data (14.7 at idle
8) close log works
9) Open RR logger
10) go to plugins and select Innovate Wide Band (not LM2) and the correct port
11) go to external switches and select Innovate AFR
12) go to the dashboard and make sure it's reading

Sometimes you have to click the Innovate external switch box multiple times so that it reads.

Is a long list but after doing a couple of times you get use to it.

Wil
wil06STI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2010, 10:40 AM   #11
bertune
Former Vendor
 
Member#: 107290
Join Date: Feb 2006
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Mia. FL.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by quazimoto View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by wil06STI View Post
This what you need to do assuming the LC1 is connected correctly:

1) Connect your serial cable to your labtop
2) Launch LM Programmer and set it to gasoline
3) Launch Log Works and set it to gasoline
4) Select the correct comport in Log works
5) Calibrate the 02 sensor (free air)
6) Install the 02 sensor
7) fire up the car and make sure that log works gives you good data (14.7 at idle
8) close log works
9) Open RR logger
10) go to plugins and select Innovate Wide Band (not LM2) and the correct port
11) go to external switches and select Innovate AFR
12) go to the dashboard and make sure it's reading

Sometimes you have to click the Innovate external switch box multiple times so that it reads.

Is a long list but after doing a couple of times you get use to it.

Wil
Thanks for the input guys, i pretty much had already done all mentioned above and went over it again and no readings. The LC1 only works on com1 and when i open RR and do the steps the reading stays at 0, when i close logworks (not minimize) and do the steps in RR the reading is at 20.+ but doesn't move.
bertune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2010, 11:47 AM   #12
quazimoto
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 70395
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Da-boonies,Va
Default

I don't use Logworks at all. I run the LC-1 straight from Romraiders logger. It has to be hooked up before the LC-1 is powered on. The just select LC-1 as a plug in and then in the data menu on the let of the logger select LC-1. Make sure you have the shunting plug inserted in the "in" connection for the Lc-1.
quazimoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2010, 01:48 PM   #13
wil06STI
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 153228
Join Date: Jul 2007
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Springfield,MA
Vehicle:
02 WRX Fully Built
Sedona Red

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by quazimoto View Post
I don't use Logworks at all. I run the LC-1 straight from Romraiders logger. It has to be hooked up before the LC-1 is powered on. The just select LC-1 as a plug in and then in the data menu on the let of the logger select LC-1. Make sure you have the shunting plug inserted in the "in" connection for the Lc-1.
You need to double check that both the LM programmer and log works are set to gasoline. I like using log works before launching RR because i can see if the calibration was done correctly and also to make sure if its reading properly. You should try that and check and uncheck the LC1 box a few times.

Wil
wil06STI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2010, 03:38 PM   #14
bertune
Former Vendor
 
Member#: 107290
Join Date: Feb 2006
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Mia. FL.
Default

O.K. had some other problems but got that part working again, other part still not working.

Got it working, Thanks for the help guys, i really appreciated it!

Last edited by bertune; 05-26-2010 at 05:41 PM.
bertune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 01:19 PM   #15
qtr_wrx
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 109567
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Qatar
Default

I know its old thread, but I now have the same problem with my lc1. In my rr it always show 0 and in logworks it always give me a message that my lc1 is not connected? Any idea how to get it works with my rr as I need to record my afr logs for my tuner?
qtr_wrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 06:49 PM   #16
JonnyV2889
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 197384
Join Date: Dec 2008
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: MWV NH
Vehicle:
2006 WRX Ltd
OBP

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by qtr_wrx View Post
I know its old thread, but I now have the same problem with my lc1. In my rr it always show 0 and in logworks it always give me a message that my lc1 is not connected? Any idea how to get it works with my rr as I need to record my afr logs for my tuner?
You need to to get it working with log works before it'll ever work with romraider. What are you using for a serial to USB adapter? It's likely either a baud rate issue or driver/port issue. Mines still finicky but works.
JonnyV2889 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 07:03 PM   #17
codesoccer
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 179573
Join Date: May 2008
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: South Florida
Vehicle:
2002 MBP Bugeye
Flip Flop Tuned on corn

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by qtr_wrx View Post
I know its old thread, but I now have the same problem with my lc1. In my rr it always show 0 and in logworks it always give me a message that my lc1 is not connected? Any idea how to get it works with my rr as I need to record my afr logs for my tuner?
Are you using a serial to usb adapter? I couldn't get mine to work because of a driver issue. The pl2303 driver on this page solved the issue for me.

http://prolificusa.com/pl-2303hx-drivers/
codesoccer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 08:31 AM   #18
qtr_wrx
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 109567
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Qatar
Default

yah I'm using serial to usb adapter, but I think its not driver issue (its already identified in my pc) but it could be a baud rate issue. Gonna try adjusting the rate. it's 19,200 right?
qtr_wrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 02:50 PM   #19
JonnyV2889
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 197384
Join Date: Dec 2008
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: MWV NH
Vehicle:
2006 WRX Ltd
OBP

Default

Should be determined by the serial adapter, but I'll let you know when I get home since I need to do some pulls.

Putting the dock in

Edit: what brand serial adapter.
JonnyV2889 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013, 02:52 PM   #20
qtr_wrx
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 109567
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Qatar
Default

IT WORKS IT WORKS MUHAHAHAHA

thanks alot guys really big help you gave me... awesome now I can proceed. What went wrong is the baud rate is set to 9,000 instead of 19,200

Thanks alot guys
qtr_wrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help, how do you get rid of moisture in the car? BrysImpreza Interior & Exterior Modification 13 12-30-2004 03:33 PM
HELP! How do I get the DEEP REACH Adpt. our of engine! makofoto Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain 1 07-16-2004 04:03 AM
Help! How do I get part numbers from the Subaru Technical Manuals? Corn-Picker Service & Maintenance 2 03-24-2004 02:50 PM
Help! How do I get satisfaction? czo79 Off-Topic 2 10-24-2003 01:13 PM
How do i get my new wrx to dominate the road? Donaldson395 Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain 20 06-28-2001 08:01 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.