Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Friday April 18, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Miscellaneous > Off-Topic

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-24-2010, 01:25 PM   #1
BGPunk2001
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 46134
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Welcome to Flavor Town
Default I need assistance from the OT Helpdesk

Ok, so I got this new machine and we were installing oracle clients software and a java SDK on the computer. Part of this involved changing the classpath under environment variables in the system icon of the control panel.

Before I did this, my network drives would map at login through a batch file that gets run. Now it won't map the network drives at login after we installed everything.

For a brief fraction of a second a command prompt window flashes and after video-ing it, it says something to the effect of:

"(Something) is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file."

I can't get a clear enough screenshot to figure out what that (Something) is. Has anyone ran into this problem? I guess I really need to find out what the program is first, huh?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
BGPunk2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 01:28 PM   #2
jumpinjusty
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 239829
Join Date: Mar 2010
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: B25
Vehicle:
95 Turbo Brick
Cocaine White

Default

You have any out of place or "special" characters in your batch file?

Can you manually run net use commands on the local machine?
jumpinjusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 01:29 PM   #3
Brad Pittiful
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 34931
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: A Town Called Malice
Vehicle:
. .
This ain't no picnic!

Default

this is why ill stick with my old phone
Brad Pittiful is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 01:54 PM   #4
Davemeister
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 86577
Join Date: May 2005
Location: D1cKSh0Tz [ON] OFF
Vehicle:
2015 Supercoolmobile
Awesome Pearl Metallic

Default

Stick a pause in the batch file, dummy.
Davemeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 02:04 PM   #5
BGPunk2001
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 46134
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Welcome to Flavor Town
Default

Well I didn't have access to any of that.


Regardless, I talked our helpdesk guy into just letting me have a copy of the script on my machine locally, and I threw it in the startup folder. Problem fixed.
BGPunk2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 02:30 PM   #6
BGPunk2001
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 46134
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Welcome to Flavor Town
Default

Actually, I went back over the path variable, and I had overwritten the %systemroot% entries.

They are back in there and everything works fine.
BGPunk2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 02:33 PM   #7
-=C=-
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 7719
Join Date: Jun 2001
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BGPunk2001 View Post
Actually, I went back over the path variable, and I had overwritten the %systemroot% entries.

They are back in there and everything works fine.
yep...you made it to where the commands invoked in the batch file (whether "net use" or a vbscript or powershell or whatever) weren't running because the path variable didn't know where those commands were.
-=C=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 02:34 PM   #8
Davemeister
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 86577
Join Date: May 2005
Location: D1cKSh0Tz [ON] OFF
Vehicle:
2015 Supercoolmobile
Awesome Pearl Metallic

Default

We had a borked installer once that was supposed to copy your path to a variable, append a new path, and then set your path to the content of that new variable.

What actually happened was that the copy your path to a variable part returned nothing and then your path only included the path to the new program. Ooops.
Davemeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 02:46 PM   #9
SlickWRX
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 17312
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Vehicle:
2006 Impreza WRX STi
380whp

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davemeister View Post
We had a borked installer once that was supposed to copy your path to a variable, append a new path, and then set your path to the content of that new variable.

What actually happened was that the copy your path to a variable part returned nothing and then your path only included the path to the new program. Ooops.
One time a client's custom inhouse designed HR system was updating environment values in the autoexec.bat and back in the 3.1 days. What it actually ended up doing was overwriting it with ONLY had the changes they wanted to make. I got to walk around for a few hours restoring the backup copies they fortunately made.
SlickWRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 02:55 PM   #10
iamchris
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 106479
Join Date: Feb 2006
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Vehicle:
2005 9-2X Aero
Fluorescent Brown

Default

Out of curiosity, which Oracle product are you using?
iamchris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 03:38 PM   #11
BGPunk2001
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 46134
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Welcome to Flavor Town
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iamchris View Post
Out of curiosity, which Oracle product are you using?
Oraclient10g
BGPunk2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need assistance from the NWIC group 06_Aspen_STI North West Impreza Club Forum -- NWIC 1 05-31-2008 07:38 PM
need help from the OT engineers H-Dtech Off-Topic 67 02-05-2008 12:55 PM
Need help from the OT Photographers! Stray Cat Off-Topic 1 08-14-2007 12:40 PM
Need assistance from the windows/PC gurus out there! Krmnnghia01 Off-Topic 7 07-15-2006 11:36 AM
Cobb Tuning needs to ask for some assistance from the locals... Christian. Rocky Mountains Impreza Club Forum -- RMIC 0 01-30-2006 05:57 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.