Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Monday September 22, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > Open Source Reflashes

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-06-2011, 12:36 PM   #26
Soarer
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 134872
Join Date: Dec 2006
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Danbury, CT
Vehicle:
98 Legacy GT Wagon
STi Swap

Default

Pulling this thread back to the top....

Tried to reflash my ECU last night (well, actually STI Mikey was doing it as I watched) and got the same error. It was reading 12.64 volts and wouldn't flash. We tried turning the headlights on but that didn't work either. Gonna check out the software version and the cable and try again. This is SOOOOOO frustrating.. :-(
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Soarer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 01:06 PM   #27
WhyHelloOfficer
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 193989
Join Date: Nov 2008
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Tampa, Fl
Vehicle:
2004 Matte White GTO
Australian Racecar

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soarer View Post
Pulling this thread back to the top....

Tried to reflash my ECU last night (well, actually STI Mikey was doing it as I watched) and got the same error. It was reading 12.64 volts and wouldn't flash. We tried turning the headlights on but that didn't work either. Gonna check out the software version and the cable and try again. This is SOOOOOO frustrating.. :-(
The varying voltages I was experiencing was using a modded VAG Com Cable.
I now have a Tactrix 1.3, and the programming voltage is consistently 12.34 volts, and I never have voltage errors.

I would go back to checking the software and cable.
It is tedious and annoying, but go back to square one and follow every step explicitly and in the proper order:
http://www.romraider.com/Documentati...aiderFAQ#toc40
WhyHelloOfficer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 02:16 PM   #28
Vlad
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 46135
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NY
Vehicle:
02 WRX
Sti V9 Spec C

Default

What fixed it for me was a new version software and drivers from the guys at tactrix. Never had problems afterwards.
Vlad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 09:09 AM   #29
BrandonDrums
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 118630
Join Date: Jun 2006
Chapter/Region: South East
Vehicle:
2005 Wrx wagon
Red

Default

This happened to me last night although my voltage was too low at 4.8 volts. I had a flash that went through but somehow the car got stuck in closed loop which gave me a little scare. I was scaling the MAF so I had feathered it onto the highway then realized my car didn't agree with trying to get up to hwy speeds.

Long story short, I tried to flash back to my last known good map and got the error. I looked up this thread on my phone and figured I'd turn off everything headlights and all after idling for one or 2 min and then it worked fine.

Crisis averted and my ecu appears to be fine.
BrandonDrums is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 05:55 PM   #30
mikeyPSF
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 236475
Join Date: Jan 2010
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Location: San Francisco
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
Black

Default

In case anyone else encounters this voltage out of range error, you can contact Tactrix directly at support@tactrix.com for a patched software version, but the fix for this issue will be included in the next release of ECUFlash which should be coming out shortly.
mikeyPSF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 07:57 PM   #31
punker39
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 221065
Join Date: Aug 2009
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: san clemente
Vehicle:
2004 wrx
blue

Default

i have had this same problem and this is how i work around it.

1st i plug in the green plugs and the jumper block.
2nd get laptop out and get the program and rom. pulled up that you want to run.
3rd turn on the car
4th plug in the laptop to the car
5th run the test write
6th see if voltage is ok
7th then run ecuflash

this has worked well for me in the past.
punker39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 11:09 PM   #32
Nuke209
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 108089
Join Date: Feb 2006
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Minnesota
Vehicle:
2003 WRX
NF Performance

Default

this is a 2.0 issue
my 1.3 works fine, but if i plug the 2.0 in, i also get this issue

hopefully the software update comes out soon
Nuke209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2011, 04:10 PM   #33
Buurma
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 258394
Join Date: Sep 2010
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: N. Ohio
Vehicle:
2001 GC8
Pear black

Default

i have 1.29 and i get this problem, voltage too low. 4.24

what all can cause this? i'm sitting here with a running car with jumper cables on my battery to try an give me the most voltage possible w/o my car running. still too low. wtf?
Buurma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2011, 04:34 PM   #34
Mr.Bug_02
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 296317
Join Date: Sep 2011
Default

i have a link to fix this, let me try and post it for you
Mr.Bug_02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2011, 07:10 PM   #35
Carbibbles
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 292996
Join Date: Aug 2011
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: South Bend, IN
Vehicle:
02 wrx

Default

Voltage too low is usually a flash block issue.
Carbibbles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2011, 10:49 PM   #36
Buurma
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 258394
Join Date: Sep 2010
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: N. Ohio
Vehicle:
2001 GC8
Pear black

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carbibbles View Post
Voltage too low is usually a flash block issue.
flash block issue how? neeeds jumped? needs 12v? needs cut and lit on fire?

pics would be helpful
Buurma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2011, 07:06 PM   #37
kaleonearth
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 274436
Join Date: Feb 2011
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Tampa, FL
Vehicle:
2011 STI
Grey

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swoobaru View Post
I'm the same boat. My 04 WRX will not flash I have read numerous posts on romraider/a bunch of forums looking for answers. I get the exact same errors. I have ran numerous voltage values ranging from 11.76-12.54 which result in a programming voltage too low error. and values all the way from 12.64 to 13.06 volts resulting in a programming voltage out of range error. I've Also read that people some times run a wire into one of the pinouts of the tactrix cable for voltage. I am using a v1.3 tactrix cable. This cable works fine because it has flashed a 02 bugeye and an 04 auto WRX. The battery is not the issue. it's been tested and reads as a good battery. The Cable works as well. Is there any other methods that people have tried who have experienced the same problem. Besides running the car and turning on the lights and trickle charging or copying tables into my 160kb map from a 192kb map. I have tried all of those. Could it be that windows XP may cause errors or the laptop it self? Ecu Flash also have all of the newest definitions, could this be a problem as well? Other than this I'm beginning to think that the ECU is locked, or hasn't been unmarried from an AP by one of the previous two owners.

Any input is much appreciated.
I'm a newb but I've got a 2004 WRX as well. I had to turn my ac on when flashing to lower the voltage. This did the trick.
kaleonearth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2011, 10:17 PM   #38
Carbibbles
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 292996
Join Date: Aug 2011
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: South Bend, IN
Vehicle:
02 wrx

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buurma View Post
flash block issue how? neeeds jumped? needs 12v? needs cut and lit on fire?

pics would be helpful

Issues as in bad connection or not installed at all. I have had low voltage errors and had to "re-seat" the flash block connector and it fixed the issue.


Or in the case of a 4pin flash block, if you are using the paperclip method, you could have jumped the wrong pins.
Carbibbles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2011, 01:03 PM   #39
Buurma
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 258394
Join Date: Sep 2010
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: N. Ohio
Vehicle:
2001 GC8
Pear black

Default

i havent used the paperclip method. but thats likely going to happen. anyone got some images on what exactly we're discussing?
Buurma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 12:54 AM   #40
bjohnson_55
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 216580
Join Date: Jul 2009
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: INDY
Default

I happened to be able to use a paperclip between ports 1-2 and 3-4 on 2004 wrx for bypass. Worked great and flashes fine.
http://forums.openecu.org/viewtopic.php?t=170
bjohnson_55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 01:27 PM   #41
Soarer
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 134872
Join Date: Dec 2006
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Danbury, CT
Vehicle:
98 Legacy GT Wagon
STi Swap

Default

The saga continues..... My tuner came over last night to finally get may car straightened out (refresher: 1998 Legacy GT wagon with 2002 wrx engine and wiring harness merged). We tried to put the new map on the my ecu and came up with the voltage error again using Windows 7, version 2 Tactrix cable and current version of flash software. So, we tried using a different laptop running a different version of Windows. That didn't work either. We tried numerous times with each computer to no avail.

Time to try something different. Luckily, my tuner came over in his 02 bugeye so we swapped ECUs. We compared the ECUs and they were identical from the exterior. Same serial number and even same ROM on them both. We installed his ECU in my car and it flashed first time no problem. WTF!!! Then we took my ECU and plugged it into his car. It flashed first time with no problem. WTFFFFF!!!! So, we figured that we could tune using his ECU in my car, dial in the right map, then flash that map onto my ECU in his car and then swap my ECU back into my car. So, we hit the streets for some pulls.

We do a few pulls and map revisions. The first one or two flash onto the ECU with no issue. Then we start getting the error message "voltage out of range" again. But, we retry to the flash a few times and it works after three or five times. As we're doing more and more pulls and then map revisions and reflashes, it takes more and more tries to get the reflash to work. Finally after about 8 revisions, the ECU won't take the reflash. We tried it about 20 times and it wouldn't take it. So frustrated!!!!

The other weird thing is that after a lot of reflash tries, the limp mode fan cycling and fuel pump cycling weren't always coming on as they should.

Another note: the blue connectors have been hardwired (soldered and heat shrank) together on my harness so all we were connecting were the green connectors.

Any input from you wiring gurus?
Soarer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 08:19 AM   #42
ride5000
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 32792
Join Date: Feb 2003
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: lincoln, ri
Vehicle:
2003 GGA MBP
12.9 / 105+

Default

out of range... too low or too high?
ride5000 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 01:11 PM   #43
Soarer
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 134872
Join Date: Dec 2006
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Danbury, CT
Vehicle:
98 Legacy GT Wagon
STi Swap

Default

Soooooooo, I'm very, very happy to report that we got this issue resolved. I called Tactrix and spoke with one of the most helpful guys I've had the pleasure of dealing with named Mike. He listened to my problem, took notes and then reviewed the issue with the software programmer. Within a few hours he emailed me with a software patch. My tuner loaded the new version of the software with the patch on his computer and we never ran into the voltage error again. From what we could tell, when we started the software, it put new firmware on the obdii connector. Thanks so much Tactrix! You guys rock!
Soarer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 08:31 PM   #44
n2xlr8n
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 18960
Join Date: May 2002
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Bama
Vehicle:
02 WRX MBP
It lives! ; )

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soarer View Post
Soooooooo, I'm very, very happy to report that we got this issue resolved. I called Tactrix and spoke with one of the most helpful guys I've had the pleasure of dealing with named Mike. He listened to my problem, took notes and then reviewed the issue with the software programmer. Within a few hours he emailed me with a software patch. My tuner loaded the new version of the software with the patch on his computer and we never ran into the voltage error again. From what we could tell, when we started the software, it put new firmware on the obdii connector. Thanks so much Tactrix! You guys rock!
Yessir. I've not had an issue with the new Beta, either. Flawless flashes. I wish every business provided that kind of support.

Now, if I could just make my LM-2 show AFR consistently in RR...
n2xlr8n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2014, 12:10 AM   #45
walker164
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 298765
Join Date: Oct 2011
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Rockford, IL
Vehicle:
2004 WRX
Black

Default

Sorry to re-open this thread, but I've been dealing with this error for about 3 weeks now. Finally got it solved! This was one of maybe 2 threads I found on the interwebs regarding this voltage error.

QUICK FIX - Contact Tactrix. Put in a ticket. They sent me a newer beta from what's posted on the site and it worked the first time instantly. I tried everything before...headlights, brights, radio, ac, lights, uninstalling, loading older version of ecuflash, compatibility modes...but I couldn't get the voltage below 13.10v. With this beta, I flashed the first time at 12.17v. The beta they sent me is version 1.44.4296 beta. I'm running Windows 8.1 x64 on an i7 HP 8460p.

If you have questions, let me know. I can dropbox the beta to you if for some reason you can't get something from Tactrix.
walker164 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2014, 02:29 PM   #46
JerseyDubbin
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 260054
Join Date: Oct 2010
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Vehicle:
2004 AW WRX Wagon
VF43, Opensource Tune

Default

I had to actually run a hot lead from the battery to the jumper on one side then turn my lights on to lower the voltage to get mine to flash. Originally i was seeing 4.xx volts.

Glad you got yours figured out
JerseyDubbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 01:54 AM   #47
crazymoet
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 342418
Join Date: Jan 2013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by walker164 View Post
Sorry to re-open this thread, but I've been dealing with this error for about 3 weeks now. Finally got it solved! This was one of maybe 2 threads I found on the interwebs regarding this voltage error.

QUICK FIX - Contact Tactrix. Put in a ticket. They sent me a newer beta from what's posted on the site and it worked the first time instantly. I tried everything before...headlights, brights, radio, ac, lights, uninstalling, loading older version of ecuflash, compatibility modes...but I couldn't get the voltage below 13.10v. With this beta, I flashed the first time at 12.17v. The beta they sent me is version 1.44.4296 beta. I'm running Windows 8.1 x64 on an i7 HP 8460p.

If you have questions, let me know. I can dropbox the beta to you if for some reason you can't get something from Tactrix.
And you pm me a link to the beta 1.44.4296
crazymoet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 08:41 PM   #48
massacremasses
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 380004
Join Date: Jan 2014
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Location: NorCal
Vehicle:
2005 V7 EJ207 WRX
Black

Default

I am having the same problem!!! BLEHH is it the Program or something Im doing. I tried turning on the head lights and stuff but that also didnt work for me...
Here is part of the flash... the end is where it fails at the voltage...
17:13:03.613] FB04 0000C000 00003FFF CF5EEA89 CF5EEA89 YES
[17:13:03.931] FB05 00010000 00003FFF 2B4E4DDB 2B4E4DDB YES
[17:13:04.249] FB06 00014000 00003FFF 6B9CF677 6B9CF677 YES
[17:13:04.567] FB07 00018000 00003FFF 5D1A9981 5D1A9981 YES
[17:13:04.885] FB08 0001C000 00003FFF 0F6AABBC 0F6AABBC YES
[17:13:05.203] FB09 00028000 00003FFF 8BAB36C6 8BAB36C6 YES
[17:13:05.521] FB10 0002C000 00003FFF 85FE3ECF 85FE3ECF YES
[17:13:05.834] reading ecu programming voltage
[17:13:05.842] programming voltage is 13.00 volts
[17:13:05.842] programming voltage is out of range!
[17:13:05.842] interface close
[17:13:05.853] interface close


Suggestions >

Im using 1.44.4234


So yeah Ill also take the new version.

Last edited by massacremasses; 07-24-2014 at 09:57 PM.
massacremasses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 02:21 PM   #49
PSSSHHH
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 227187
Join Date: Oct 2009
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Vehicle:
2004 WRX Premium
PSM

Default

Typically bad reprogramming voltage ranges are caused by

2002 wrx: Headlights need to be on
2003-2006 wrx: flash block not installed.

be sure the flash block and test mode connectors all have a solid connection.
PSSSHHH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 02:42 PM   #50
massacremasses
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 380004
Join Date: Jan 2014
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Location: NorCal
Vehicle:
2005 V7 EJ207 WRX
Black

Default

What if I have a 01/02 ECU? But im still using the 03-05 flash block?
massacremasses is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help taking motor out of car!!! TRDRacer North West Impreza Club Forum -- NWIC 7 05-31-2010 01:24 AM
Need help getting Waverunner out of water. x86brandon North West Impreza Club Forum -- NWIC 7 08-31-2009 06:34 PM
need help taking motor out of back of van backslider Texas Impreza Club Forum -- TXIC 14 06-26-2009 01:17 AM
CEL P0244 - Wastegate out of range? Big Turkey Engine Management & Tuning 2 09-04-2003 12:33 AM
factory EGT out of range - limp mode CTKAG Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain 31 04-22-2003 04:51 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.