Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Thursday July 10, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > AccessPort

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-05-2012, 11:18 PM   #1
Kansei
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 173080
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: St. Marys, GA
Vehicle:
1997 Legacy 2.0 GT
Forest Green Metallic

Default ECU locked to non existent AP

bought my car two years ago and i was looking to retune it. well i had my friend start working on it and its locked...

the ECU says "KINGPIN" in big gold letters on it and i looked into that and its apparently a guy that tunes using AP's and doesnt sell them... just tunes and lets you go.

so what do i do now? i cant tune it. i cant datalog. i cant do ****!?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Kansei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 09:10 AM   #2
jnmarshall
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 40500
Join Date: Jul 2003
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: DFW, TX
Vehicle:
11 wrx
Virtual

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kansei View Post
bought my car two years ago and i was looking to retune it. well i had my friend start working on it and its locked...

the ECU says "KINGPIN" in big gold letters on it and i looked into that and its apparently a guy that tunes using AP's and doesnt sell them... just tunes and lets you go.

so what do i do now? i cant tune it. i cant datalog. i cant do ****!?
If it's an AP tune I understand there are two options (actually 3 if you want to buy a new ECU). I've only had personal experience with one of these. First option is to send your ECU to Cobb and they will unlock it and return it to stock. I've done this and the process will take about a week with shipping times.
Second option is to buy an AP I've heard there is a way to marry it and then revert to stock. I think it's kind of the process expected if you lose or break your AP. I've never tried this.

Couple of other suggestions, contact Kingpin. Check with some local tuners, they may charge a small fee. Or contact Cobb, their support and service is the best!
jnmarshall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 09:12 AM   #3
SpongeBobSquarePants
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 296048
Join Date: Sep 2011
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Kenilworth, NJ
Vehicle:
2011 STI
Blurple

Default

+1 above post says it all
SpongeBobSquarePants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 08:20 AM   #4
Kansei
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 173080
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: St. Marys, GA
Vehicle:
1997 Legacy 2.0 GT
Forest Green Metallic

Default

i'll try some of that but i dont have 500$ or another vehicle so i hope someone local can fix it... i'm also in a bum**** of a town so its not easy to find a tuner... i was lucky to have a friend that wanted to do it...
Kansei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 08:49 AM   #5
jnmarshall
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 40500
Join Date: Jul 2003
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: DFW, TX
Vehicle:
11 wrx
Virtual

Default

I'm not sure if a dealer can flash over it, you might want to check. I've heard yes and I've heard no. If they can you would probably have to pay a couple of $$$. When this happened with my son's car the dealer estimate was between $500-$800 worse case was an ECU replacement.
You could also look for a used ECU from a junk yard or for sale forums here. Then you can send that one in for unlocking. Or maybe consider enterprise for a weekly rate rental.
jnmarshall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 08:17 PM   #6
Kansei
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 173080
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: St. Marys, GA
Vehicle:
1997 Legacy 2.0 GT
Forest Green Metallic

Default

ouch....

but i looked into him. there have been multiple threads here bashing this company. they are apparently out of business and have lawsuits against them for stealing parts off of customers cars and selling them to other customers. amongst other things..

hopefully i can get this solved easily...
Kansei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 04:55 PM   #7
Cobb Tuning
NASIOC Vendor
 
Member#: 4803
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin, DFW, Portland, SOCAL
Default

A V2 AP can overwrite an previous AccessPORT installation. So you could find another V2 AP to flash the car, then uninstall it to revert your ECU to stock. Or, you could send the ECU to us to revert the ECU to stock. There will be some downtime and a small fee, but give us a call at 866-922-3059 and we'll get you taken care of!

Ian
Cobb Tuning is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 08:10 PM   #8
Kansei
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 173080
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: St. Marys, GA
Vehicle:
1997 Legacy 2.0 GT
Forest Green Metallic

Default

well now i'm not sure if its an accessport or not because i hear that the guys at Kingpin tuning used ecutek... so i dont even know what to do...

but i will give you guys a call just so i can know if there are any ways to tell.
Kansei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 01:33 AM   #9
Opie4687
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 238215
Join Date: Feb 2010
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Crestview FL
Vehicle:
2007 Impreza WRX STi
Obsidian Black

Default

Just tried to tune mine tonight and got the same problem. My tuner said either corrupt COBB file or Ecu Tek tune but couldn't decipher which one it was..

Anyone know a way of telling which one it is?

Also is there any laws about selling a used vehicle with a locked ECU?
Opie4687 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 08:57 AM   #10
Cobb Tuning
NASIOC Vendor
 
Member#: 4803
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin, DFW, Portland, SOCAL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opie4687 View Post
Just tried to tune mine tonight and got the same problem. My tuner said either corrupt COBB file or Ecu Tek tune but couldn't decipher which one it was..

Anyone know a way of telling which one it is?

Also is there any laws about selling a used vehicle with a locked ECU?
What error message is the tuner seeing?

The AccessPORT v2 can overwrite any previous AccessPORT install (regardless of version). A corrupted AccessPORT install would be highly irregular in and of itself and one that caused no driveability issues, etc. would be unlikely. The AccessPORT v2 can overwrite some Ecutek installs. I would suggest updating the firmware on the AccessPORT - you may have an old version, especially if it is a used unit.

Bill
Cobb Tuning is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 10:46 AM   #11
Opie4687
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 238215
Join Date: Feb 2010
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Crestview FL
Vehicle:
2007 Impreza WRX STi
Obsidian Black

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobb Tuning View Post
What error message is the tuner seeing?

The AccessPORT v2 can overwrite any previous AccessPORT install (regardless of version). A corrupted AccessPORT install would be highly irregular in and of itself and one that caused no driveability issues, etc. would be unlikely. The AccessPORT v2 can overwrite some Ecutek installs. I would suggest updating the firmware on the AccessPORT - you may have an old version, especially if it is a used unit.

Bill
We were actually doing an open source with no Cobb just trying to re-tune for the elevation change from Rapid City SD to Crestview FL. He didn't give me an exact code, just told me that it was locked and had no way of altering any of my numbers. Although he could tell I was running lean under boost.
Opie4687 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 04:04 PM   #12
quoiasdaddy
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 147711
Join Date: Apr 2007
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Billings,MT
Vehicle:
2002 WRX/Stg 2
PSM

Default

Just send the ECU to Cobb and they can revert to stock. At least that's what I did when I had ECU problems.
quoiasdaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 06:22 PM   #13
Opie4687
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 238215
Join Date: Feb 2010
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Crestview FL
Vehicle:
2007 Impreza WRX STi
Obsidian Black

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by quoiasdaddy View Post
Just send the ECU to Cobb and they can revert to stock. At least that's what I did when I had ECU problems.
I just cant be without my car for that long its my only vehicle atm, and if its an Ecu-Tek tune I wouldn't want to waste their time not being able to unlock it either...
Opie4687 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 06:11 AM   #14
Cobb Tuning
NASIOC Vendor
 
Member#: 4803
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin, DFW, Portland, SOCAL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opie4687 View Post
We were actually doing an open source with no Cobb just trying to re-tune for the elevation change from Rapid City SD to Crestview FL. He didn't give me an exact code, just told me that it was locked and had no way of altering any of my numbers. Although he could tell I was running lean under boost.
If you can find someone with an AccessPORT v2, they can uninstall it from their car, install it on your car and then uninstall it, you'll end up with the stock ROM on the ECU (and your ECU unlocked) if there was a previous AccessPORT install on there. The AccessPORT v2 can also overwrite some Ecutek installs, although there's no guarantee that this will always work.

Bill
Cobb Tuning is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 10:57 AM   #15
Opie4687
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 238215
Join Date: Feb 2010
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Crestview FL
Vehicle:
2007 Impreza WRX STi
Obsidian Black

Default

Sounds good thanks. Now to find a v2 AP...
Opie4687 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 09:34 PM   #16
Opie4687
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 238215
Join Date: Feb 2010
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Crestview FL
Vehicle:
2007 Impreza WRX STi
Obsidian Black

Default

Found one, flashed just fine, unmarried and running as sluggish as I've ever felt so hopefully can get the tune done on her soon. Thanks for everyone's help especially COBB guys for the v2 overwrite suggestion.
Opie4687 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ecu locked... what to do bdickey058 AccessPort 1 04-13-2010 12:01 AM
AP V1 ECU lock? V1 override old V1 map AFTER V2 install and uninstall. sonic03rex AccessPort 2 08-28-2009 12:33 AM
Need help to flash ECU back to stock to marry AP psyber_0ptix New England Impreza Club Forum -- NESIC 4 04-27-2009 05:08 PM
HID 2.5i DRL PLUG NON EXISTENT gregp07h4 Electrical & Lighting 6 12-15-2008 07:09 PM
will i be able to use an AP with a previously reflashed ecu??? south_texas_scoobie AccessPort 3 05-19-2006 05:00 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.