Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Tuesday July 28, 2015
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC General > Interior & Exterior Modification

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-30-2012, 05:19 PM   #1
Bradrcr
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 276382
Join Date: Mar 2011
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Seattle, Wa
Vehicle:
2005 SaaBeeru
OBP

Default How To: Install Prodrive Mudflaps on an 04-07 Wagon

In addition to the standard Prodrive install hardware, you will need the following tools and parts:
Hex keys to fit the hex head screws
2 M5 Nylock nuts & extra screws or similar size Srew/Lock nut combo
1/4' Drill
Pliers
Chalk
Plastic Packing Tape
Dremel
Jigsaw or Skillsaw with a metal cutting blade
Rubberized underbody coating
Black liquid rubber gasket
2 short flat-head screws that fit the lock nuts from the original harware

Note: These instructions will have your flaps secured by only 3 nuts in front and 2 in the rear. They do hold up fine for street driving, but should not be sufficient for off-road.

Front Mudflap Install:
1. Use the Gasket material and fill in the top 2 holes of your front flaps:


2. Otherwise you might end up with this:


3. Jack up your car and remove the front wheels, then remove the front retaining pin of your side skirts:


4. Remove these 2 underside pins:


5. Pull back the front of the skirt and remove these 2 pins:


6. Use the chalk to mark and line up a hole on the front flaps the matches up to the removed clip and drill a 1/4" hole there:


7. Pull back the Fender liner to expose the metal holes beneath:


8. Secure the plastic C' clips to these holes- you'll probably need to put some of the packing tape on the back of them, mine just fell out:


9. Line up the bracket and your mudflaps to figure out exactly where you will need to drill a hole into both to line up with the top C' clip. I suggest putting your flap in the 'high' position for best lineup with the rear flaps. Make sure to line up the flap and the bracket by itself. Once this is lined up, also drill a hole using the bracket as a guide into the lowest bracket hole and into the fender plastic:


10. Now secure your bracket and flap to the fender using A. Your own screw/lock nut set B. An M5x20 Hex Head and C. An M5x25 Hex Head:


Make sure to reinstall all plastic clips you have removed in the installation that don't have mudflap hardware in their place.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.

Last edited by Bradrcr; 10-01-2012 at 03:46 AM.
Bradrcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 09-30-2012, 05:20 PM   #2
Bradrcr
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 276382
Join Date: Mar 2011
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Seattle, Wa
Vehicle:
2005 SaaBeeru
OBP

Default

Rear Mudflap Install:
Note: If you have secured the front mudflaps in the 'high' position as I recommended, securing the rears in the 'low' position will have them lined up at nearly the exact same height. However, on my 9-2X and probably on any other wagon, 3 adults in the back seat will make the rear flaps scrape, so I have put the rears in the high position as well in these instructions.

11. For your Dremel, you will want to use a thin grinding stone like the one shown here:


12. Jack up the rear of the car and remove the wheels. Than, using the skillsaw or jigsaw, you will need to cut a 1/2"x 2 1/2" piece out of the metal in front of the rear reservoir on the passenger side. You may be able to flex the metal on your bracket or the car itself to skip this step, but the setups I've seen have a very curved flap. There is no tank on the drivers side, but you will need to make the same cut. Use the dremel to grind the edges smooth and then spray with rubberized undercoating.


13. remove the trim retaining pin by the cut and insert a plastic C' clip into the back hole:


14. Use your pliers to flatten the U' shape bracket a little, so it's angles are closer 45 degrees than 90. Then secure the bracket to the C' clip using and M5x20 hex head bolt and put a lug nut on the opposite end. I had to put mine on at an angle in order to give the flap enough reach for securing to the outer fender:


15. Flex your monting bracket so it has a slight bow to it:


16. Secure the bracket to your flap using an M6X20 and nylock nut at the inner point and and the short flat-head screw and a nylock nut to the 3rd position. Make sure the flat head screw top is to the outside of the flap:


17. Secure the flap loosely to the U Bracket with an M6x16 hex head bolt and line it up with the front flap. Once set, tighten the screw all the way to the U bracket, then drill a 1/4" hole using the top hole of the bracket as a guide. Insert a lug nut over the hole in the fender:


18. Use an M6x20 bolt to secure the flap to the final lug nut:


19. Lower the car and check lineup with the front flaps. If adjustments need to be made, the U bracket is probably the easiest point:
Bradrcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 05:27 PM   #3
JavaBot
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 156723
Join Date: Aug 2007
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Illadelph
Vehicle:
05 srp foresterX
rip 2.0i/2.5rs

Default

Isn't the bracket supposed to be between the flap and fender?
JavaBot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 06:38 PM   #4
Bradrcr
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 276382
Join Date: Mar 2011
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Seattle, Wa
Vehicle:
2005 SaaBeeru
OBP

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JavaBot View Post
Isn't the bracket supposed to be between the flap and fender?
No, even on the sedans the bracket is exposed over the actual flap.
Bradrcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 07:14 PM   #5
NMZ_WRX
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 198280
Join Date: Dec 2008
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: 714
Vehicle:
2007 BLACK MONSTER
WINGLESS

Default

damn that looks real bootleg for a prodrive product
it looks nice but the metal brackets and the drilling is kind of lol
NMZ_WRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 03:42 AM   #6
Bradrcr
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 276382
Join Date: Mar 2011
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Seattle, Wa
Vehicle:
2005 SaaBeeru
OBP

Default

True, it's pretty industrial in appearance. I'll probably mask off the flaps themselves and spray the metal bits with undercoating now that I think about it- Those catching some sunlight might be a bit distracting.

Edit: should note for those that haven't seen the sedan setup, this does look identical, all the metal is exposed, definitely function over form.

Last edited by Bradrcr; 10-08-2012 at 01:04 AM.
Bradrcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 01:01 AM   #7
Bradrcr
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 276382
Join Date: Mar 2011
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Seattle, Wa
Vehicle:
2005 SaaBeeru
OBP

Default

Tip: For protecting the fender finish, I did use some rubber tabs like these:

In order to back the screw tops where they hit the lower rear fender.
Bradrcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 02:39 AM   #8
Bradrcr
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 276382
Join Date: Mar 2011
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Seattle, Wa
Vehicle:
2005 SaaBeeru
OBP

Default

Finally got around to putting some rubberized undercoat on the brackets and screws- this looks far better. Nothing will make these look factory, but this really makes the look far less 'bolt-on' than before.
Bradrcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2015 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2015, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.