Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Tuesday June 2, 2015
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > UTEC

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-04-2013, 08:40 AM   #1
littlesnides
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 283007
Join Date: May 2011
Default UTEC firmware update fail

So generally I am a lurker. I bought a car that had some mods and a very poorly done stage 2 tune on the utec. I recently added a 16g and an uppipe. I followed directions to update my utec to 5.8 so I could limp around on a stage 3 until I got my injectors and wideband in the mail. Well When I tried uploading from the flash tool, it started then failed. I tried multiple techniques in updating. It updated for almost 5 minutes one time before failing. Now I can't communicate with my UTEC at all. I get an error about no devices on com port 1. The car ran before, but now the car won't start. I get no CEL blinks before startup now. I will probably try removing the UTEC later today. Any ideas? Going to try and call TXS later today. Thanks for any positive input.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
littlesnides is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 04-05-2013, 01:36 PM   #2
dbudny_13
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 231869
Join Date: Dec 2009
Default

I had the same problem with mine not to long ago. Cant remember for sure but I think mine kept failing when I'd try to verify the flash, so I eventually just skipped that step, hit update and it worked. Thats what I remember doing off the top of my head... could be wrong, worth a shot though! lol Hopefully you get it working!
dbudny_13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 02:29 PM   #3
littlesnides
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 283007
Join Date: May 2011
Default

I tried that :-/

two different computers, going to get another serial cable and try
littlesnides is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 02:37 PM   #4
fastnoypi
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 6886
Join Date: May 2001
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Vehicle:
MY01 EJ207 HTA35r
AVCS ON!

Default

you can try bench flashing it with the 9v adapter, that will rule out a bad power connection with the ecu wiring.
fastnoypi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 02:38 PM   #5
littlesnides
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 283007
Join Date: May 2011
Default

yeah, i will probably try that next, it logged fine and connected before i tried the update

Last edited by littlesnides; 04-05-2013 at 02:44 PM.
littlesnides is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 03:52 PM   #6
dbudny_13
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 231869
Join Date: Dec 2009
Default

I use a serial to usb cable to hook up to my laptop and sometimes hyperterminal wont recognize what com port Im using so I'll have to switch ports. but if youre still using just the serial cable you probably only have one port you can use.
dbudny_13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 06:32 PM   #7
littlesnides
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 283007
Join Date: May 2011
Default

yep, one serial port, assuming its com port 1 on both laptops, unfortunately my desktops are without the serials
littlesnides is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 07:36 PM   #8
littlesnides
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 283007
Join Date: May 2011
Default

tried bench tuning with a 9 volt source, no luck, same error as before. It doesn't even respond anymore :-/ any other ideas other than sending it to turboxs... I shouldve known this crap always happens to me
littlesnides is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 09:51 PM   #9
littlesnides
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 283007
Join Date: May 2011
Default

read another thread about this happening, ultimately got sent to turboxs... I may try a couple other things, change the handshake settings of the com port and maybe see if I can get my hands on windows me or 98
littlesnides is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2013, 09:52 PM   #10
littlesnides
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 283007
Join Date: May 2011
Default

no luck with xp, anyone know how to change com port settings for the "handshake" from auto to manual?
littlesnides is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 07:58 PM   #11
littlesnides
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 283007
Join Date: May 2011
Default

Just to wrap up, processor went bad, assuming it was from my multiple tries to reflash...
littlesnides is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2015 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2015, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.