Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Sunday July 13, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Normally Aspirated with bolt-on Forced Induction Powertrain

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-14-2001, 11:41 AM   #1
SubaFastR
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 5786
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: RS202
Default Haltech

Who has used it, installed it, and-or tuned it?
Thanks,
Kevin
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
SubaFastR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2001, 12:35 PM   #2
Sunrise City Rider
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 1503
Join Date: May 2000
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Sunrise, FL, USA
Vehicle:
2000 Impreza W"RS"X
Blue Ridge Pearl

Lightbulb Check with...

Check with NickSti on this... or try Cobb Tuning or Zaidallas

Zee
Sunrise City Rider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2001, 12:59 PM   #3
zaidallas
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 4106
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Expected whp/torque at 25 psi : 450
Default

what kinda Q's do you have ? I got nothing but good stuff to say about the system. installation is a Bitch and so is fine tuning . but after that hurdle , it has a million functions for you to play with and that laptop in the car just scares street racers away.
zaidoun
zaidallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2001, 01:09 PM   #4
NickSTi
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 626
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Miami FL
Vehicle:
2001 Impreza 2.5 RS
Black Diamond Pearl

Question

Hey zaidallas I got a question for you and I dont know if you have tried to fiddle with this.
Instead of buying an expensive IC sprayer system (like from MRT with the brain box) cant we work an IC sprayer into the Haltech? I noticed when I was extracting knowledge from the manual that it allows for an aux pump. I was thinking couldnt we always have the Haltech control the pump for an IC sprayer using the existing water resevoir for the windshield? Simple on and off? or maybe get a bit more complex and have it on and off depending on EGTs?

let me know. I know this is more than doable cuz ppl have done it using a manual on/off trigger by the fog lights.

SubaFastR - I have read the manual and have a little experience tuning it (it isnt too hard once you know what O2 voltages to shoot for and it is installed correctly ). make sure you have a friend who can use the brakes to hold the car at various RPMs while you tune it under load.
NickSTi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2001, 01:33 PM   #5
SubaFastR
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 5786
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: RS202
Default

OK, how about costs?

What sensors are used?

Does it use stock sensors, or weld on crank triggers?

Is the program cpu intensive? (laptop requirements)

Thanks, Kevin
SubaFastR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2001, 01:47 PM   #6
NickSTi
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 626
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Miami FL
Vehicle:
2001 Impreza 2.5 RS
Black Diamond Pearl

Have a Nice Day?

Well all those questions (except the laptop req) can be answered by it depends. The Haltech can be used with most of the stock sensors (I think I only got 3 upgraded sensors like the GM MAP sensor, TPS... not sure tho) but you can upgrade many sensors.

This is what the pro Haltech people argue. That you dont need all those upgraded sensors that you get with the Tec II. At least not for any purpose most people use their car for. Most of the stock sensors are just fine.

As for laptop requirements, I forget what the software says. I had a P2 266MHz with 128Megs RAM.

I also have another weird observation. When I have my laptop fully charged monitoring my system, the battery dies after 10 mins!!! At first I thought my laptop had a battery leak or was not charging properly. Then i found out the software is very computationally expensive and drains my laptop battery like a woman drains your bank account (well not THAT fast!). I just bought a portable charger to plug into my ashtray and solved all problems.

Hope this helps
NickSTi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2001, 02:01 PM   #7
zaidallas
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 4106
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Expected whp/torque at 25 psi : 450
Default

well NickSTI answered most of the Q's , the costs are about 1200 + installation which I don't kow how much Cobb tunning charges , also trey may send you the wiring diagram (maybe?). the system should come with any sensors needed. you really should contact trey if you havn't already and see what he tells you.

NickSTI
I think that's very doable. the e6k has like 4 aux. outputs or maybe more ( I forgot) and you can probably do that. I havn't thaught of it much since I already have a seperate intercooler sprayer that's not connected to the haltec. my buddy is currently trying to do something like that on his silvia using some kind of thermocuppler (no haltec). I'll have to think about it for a bit and maybe ask trey and I'll get back to you if I have anything on that.
zaidoun
zaidallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2001, 03:34 PM   #8
RallyNavvie
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 7113
Join Date: Jun 2001
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Minnesotan in Texas
Vehicle:
2008 Spec B
DGM

Default

Hey I'm seriously thinking of throwing one of these in my car right now since some a** went and stole all my cockpit engine computers and my insurance is reimbursing me. No time like right now to do it

I need a contact number for Cobb. Does anyone have experience with them? I was talking to a guy who was trying to set me up with a Haltech from Leading Edge (?) that are used in the Knight Racing RS-Ts on the ProRally circuit. It's been tough trying to get in contact with them, but I was quoted a price of ~$1600 for the Haltech (as a sealed unit?) and a wiring harness cut to easily attach to the engine points. This also included some goodies (like a cold-start button, barometric sensor, etc.) built into the harness. Sound like a good deal or can Cobb cut me one just like it?

Also what else needs to be done after installing the Haltech? Lower compression pistons? RRFPR? Bigger injectors? Or can I run ~10psi safely with my set-up? Maybe Cobb can answer all these questions? And the Haltech will get rid of the crappy MAF I have in my car right?

Set-up for my car is here:
http://www.4wheelracing.com/scooby/index.html

~Garrett
RallyNavvie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2001, 04:06 PM   #9
zaidallas
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 4106
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Expected whp/torque at 25 psi : 450
Default

well better pistons are important for a turbo application but injectors would be good when installing the haltec and running 10 psi. call trey at 972-771-1555
zaidoun
zaidallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2001, 04:24 PM   #10
8Complex

Moderator
 
Member#: 922
Join Date: Feb 2000
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Vehicle:
04 FXT
Red

Default

Does anyone know if we can use a Haltech E6A instead of the E6K if you trim the crank gear sensor ears down to just one of them instead of the odd-patterned 4? Just wondering because that E6A is like $600 while the E6K is $1200. I don't know if the E6A can handle a wide-band O2 sensor, though, which I think is the only drawback possible. Maybe not the multiple coil packs, either? *shrug*
8Complex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2001, 04:33 PM   #11
iodine23
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 4071
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Austin, TX
Vehicle:
2001 Impreza 2.5RS
Blue Ridge Pearl

Default

Do you know if the guts of the E6K and E6A are the same? You could be paying less for less memory, slower processor, etc.
iodine23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2001, 05:35 PM   #12
zaidallas
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 4106
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Expected whp/torque at 25 psi : 450
Default

I'm trying to look up this kinda info on the haltech website but the australialn site doesn' show the e6A and I can't find the american site. I'll ask my roommate tonight. He actually has a couple of haltechs laying around (not sure what kind) off RX7's (hey all use the same wiring ). I'll ask abou the difference between the two and if he's selling any units.
zaidoun
zaidallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2001, 07:13 PM   #13
8Complex

Moderator
 
Member#: 922
Join Date: Feb 2000
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Vehicle:
04 FXT
Red

Default

Yes, the E6A's processor is slower, but it's not like we're running 14krpm redline rotories, we're talking max. of around 7000-7500rpm. I'll have to look at the feature lists (they have PDF's of each on the Haltech site), but I wasn't planning on anything too complex, so maybe it'd be ok.
8Complex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2001, 08:08 PM   #14
SubaFastR
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 5786
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: RS202
Default

Cobb doesn't sell them anymore. Trey made it sound like he only ran it as a replacement instead of a piggyback. Can it be run as a piggy back?
Kevin
SubaFastR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2001, 10:22 PM   #15
kaos200
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 2692
Join Date: Oct 2000
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: SoCal
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SubaFastR
Cobb doesn't sell them anymore. Trey made it sound like he only ran it as a replacement instead of a piggyback. Can it be run as a piggy back?
Kevin
crap, where can they be bought?
kaos200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2001, 01:38 AM   #16
8Complex

Moderator
 
Member#: 922
Join Date: Feb 2000
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Vehicle:
04 FXT
Red

Default

Really? Damn, I gotta talk to that guy and see what is up... been a while since I checked in.
8Complex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2001, 12:51 PM   #17
RallyNavvie
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 7113
Join Date: Jun 2001
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Minnesotan in Texas
Vehicle:
2008 Spec B
DGM

Default

I can confirm that Cobb no longer sells Haltechs. I talked to them yesterday and found this out. They suggested calling Haltech directly at 972-831-9800. Of course this means you're on your own for installation and tuning because Haltech will have nothing to do with them once they're sold. Price is $1145 for the E6K from them.

And to the question of if the Haltech can be run piggyback: yes, it can. I'm looking into a parallel version of the Haltech that manages all the engine controls (timing, fuel control, etc.), while the stock ECU handles all the amenities (cruise, AC, washer fluid, etc.).

Now here's what I've been researching. I've yet to hear back from Leading Edge on my Haltech but they're already working on a MY99 computer. The unit they sell comes with a wiring harness for your car that plugs into all necessary engine sensors and inputs. I assume all you have to do is remove the stock wiring from those points and replace it with these. Maybe time to invest in a good battery and alternator?

Here's the drawback to all you powerphiles out there: the unit Leading Edge sells is a "sealed" unit. That means once it's programmed for your car you can't program it anymore. I'm waiting for Leading Edge to call me on this because I intend to ask them if this "sealed" unit will run my car over the vast changes in Minnesota weather (from 100F and humid to -40F and snowing) without any trouble. Hey, if they can guarantee my car will run it's best through any situation the stock vehicle could tackle then I have no problems having a "sealed" computer. Sure it would be fun to tune the car, but what's the point if this place can guarantee their tuning? Anyone who still thinks it sounds stupid should check in on reality and see how things are down here.

Granted your car needs to be in the condition you want it in to run, meaning you've already installed all your goodies and are ready for management. It probably wouldn't take well to lowering the compression on the engine after you have this thing tuned for the higher compression ratios.

Anyway, if you have any question for me to ask these guys let me know. Email me is the best way since they're likely to call today. I'll get as much info as I can on this for those interested.

~Garrett
RallyNavvie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2001, 04:04 PM   #18
NickSTi
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 626
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Miami FL
Vehicle:
2001 Impreza 2.5 RS
Black Diamond Pearl

Default

8Complex - After what happened with me I am not surprised (but i still think it wasnt my fault)

RallyNavvie - i think we discussed this before. Why would ANYONE pay that money to receive a sealed unit? It will NOT pass a visual because as far as the smog nazis are concerned a reprogrammable unit is not legal, sealed or otherwise. to me that is like buying a truck and sealing off the flat bed. just plain silly

What you should do then is just buy the harness from them. and as far as i know u can get the harness from Haltech AU anyway, its the wiring diagram u need.
NickSTi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2001, 04:08 PM   #19
NickSTi
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 626
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Miami FL
Vehicle:
2001 Impreza 2.5 RS
Black Diamond Pearl

Default

I just checked back the post to see what you were doing about the weather change.
Quote:
I'm waiting for Leading Edge to call me on this because I intend to ask them if this "sealed" unit will run my car over the vast changes in Minnesota weather (from 100F and humid to -40F and snowing) without any trouble
so now u will have a car that runs at best average in warm weather and cold weather. is that what you want? The ECU is not self learning so once you get that sealed map it will either run great in the cold and ping like hell in the heat, or run great in the heat and piss poor in the cold.
NickSTi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2001, 05:04 PM   #20
Sunrise City Rider
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 1503
Join Date: May 2000
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Sunrise, FL, USA
Vehicle:
2000 Impreza W"RS"X
Blue Ridge Pearl

Lightbulb Suggestion

I don't know too much but this StandAlone ECU is becoming more and more popular... www.sdsefi.com

I know the SKF Mitsubishi Lancer from Trinidad is using this ECU and have run consistant mid to low 8's... www.trinituner.com

Zee
Sunrise City Rider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2001, 03:55 PM   #21
RallyNavvie
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 7113
Join Date: Jun 2001
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Minnesotan in Texas
Vehicle:
2008 Spec B
DGM

Default

Well first off the extreme differences in performance are not sound. Using the extreme circumstances won't really help that point.

This isn't an issue where the Haltech needs to be reprogrammed for temps. From what I'm understanding they incorporate outside air temps on their maps. Supposedly the maps vary with temperature, atmospheric pressure, and even humidity (which I'm interested to know what sensor they use for humidity.

The basic idea here is this unit can vary with changes just like a stock unit from any other car can. But in the end once I talk to them they have to guarantee my car to run perfect (read, perfect) in all weather conditions (except conditions that nobody would drive a car in of course) or else all I'm doing is having them cut the harness and I'll tune the car. It's as simple as that. I know a sealed unit sounds like a pain, but if they can make the above guarantee I can live with it. But I haven't found this out for sure yet.

On another note though I feel for all of you who live in states with emissions checks. We won't have that here for at least another 10 years when the EPA comes back to check on our air status. I don't have to worry about the car passing inspection for things like that, but that's one of the advantages to living in Minnesota. Now if only we could have more moderate weather I wouldn't even have to worry about tuning the car so much

~G
RallyNavvie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2001, 04:53 PM   #22
8Complex

Moderator
 
Member#: 922
Join Date: Feb 2000
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Vehicle:
04 FXT
Red

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RallyNavvie
...(except conditions that nobody would drive a car in of course...
What kinda conditions would THAT be? I can't think of a single condition that'd cause me to not want to drive. Tornado, hurricane, earthquake? I'm in 'get the hell out of there!" mode.

The more and more I think about it, I think a Haltech will end up being the next step in my engine managment chain. Now... just wondering if it'll be on my RS or not...
8Complex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2001, 06:06 PM   #23
Charge
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 3313
Join Date: Dec 2000
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Cincinnati
Default

Per Nick -
Quote:
Now... just wondering if it'll be on my RS or not...
Comments like that aren't funny.... Considering newscooby just told me a few weeks ago what a ride in your car was like(pre-transmission meltdown).

Neil
Charge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2001, 08:37 PM   #24
NickSTi
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 626
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Miami FL
Vehicle:
2001 Impreza 2.5 RS
Black Diamond Pearl

Question

Quote:
This isn't an issue where the Haltech needs to be reprogrammed for temps. From what I'm understanding they incorporate outside air temps on their maps. Supposedly the maps vary with temperature, atmospheric pressure, and even humidity (which I'm interested to know what sensor they use for humidity.
i guess so. Only thing i could see the Haltech doing is adv/ret the timing. But I accept your point that the MAP could adjust for temps. Even so, why spend $1300 for a reprogrammable unit then seal it? Name one benefit of sealing the unit?
NickSTi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2001, 02:43 AM   #25
8Complex

Moderator
 
Member#: 922
Join Date: Feb 2000
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Vehicle:
04 FXT
Red

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Charge
Comments like that aren't funny.... Considering newscooby just told me a few weeks ago what a ride in your car was like(pre-transmission meltdown).
Yeah, it was pretty damn quick (musta been a damn effecient 2psi, lemme tell ya), but I think it's time for bigger and better things to come. Hopefully within a week or two, I will be able to make an official 'announcement' on this one. :-/
8Complex is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Haltech e6k Audipwr1 Normally Aspirated Powertrain 2 09-11-2001 08:20 AM
Haltech e6k Audipwr1 Normally Aspirated with bolt-on Forced Induction Powertrain 6 09-10-2001 04:28 PM
haltech - haltuner- anyone using this air fuel monitor Tex-WReX Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain 2 07-17-2001 01:56 PM
Haltech installation//tech Turbo Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain 5 04-25-2001 09:17 AM
Haltech and Wolf engine management Q's... who has one? rao Normally Aspirated Powertrain 4 11-22-2000 12:52 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.