Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Thursday December 18, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > AccessPort

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-07-2006, 01:00 AM   #1
deluxsti
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 84313
Join Date: Apr 2005
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Boise, ID
Vehicle:
04 Aspen STi

Default cannot connect AP to laptop

i am trying to connect my AP to my laptop through a serial to usb converter.

right now, it is giving me this error, even though it is in sync mode

"accessport communication failed (code 0x5b4) is port in sync mode?"

any ideas?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
deluxsti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2006, 12:21 PM   #2
parker/slc/gc8fan
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 46241
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Tinsel Towers. Apt. 29
Vehicle:
- RIP
SDF-1

Default

Does the AP say waiting for pc on the screen?

That means it is in sink mode.
parker/slc/gc8fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2006, 02:35 PM   #3
deluxsti
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 84313
Join Date: Apr 2005
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Boise, ID
Vehicle:
04 Aspen STi

Default

yep, i have tried it on two computers now and same problem.

if the ap was installed on one computer, can it not be installed on another?

the car has a protune on it right now if that makes a difference
deluxsti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2006, 03:13 PM   #4
REVNU
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 82147
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: Fulas, CA
Vehicle:
2005 WRX Sedan
Aspen White

Default

Have you made sure you have the correct PORT selected in the menu? COM1, COM2, COM3, etc. Try messing with those.

~REVNU
REVNU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2006, 03:26 PM   #5
Lizardeye
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 109640
Join Date: Mar 2006
Chapter/Region: W. Canada
Location: Edmonton
Vehicle:
2006 wrx
steel grey

Default

Is your laptop a Acer?? It maybe the problem of the USB adaptor. I cannot access to my Cisco firewall using those serial to USB adaptor and have to find a laptop with real serial port.
Lizardeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2006, 03:55 PM   #6
parker/slc/gc8fan
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 46241
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Tinsel Towers. Apt. 29
Vehicle:
- RIP
SDF-1

Default

Are you using a usb adapter?
parker/slc/gc8fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2006, 04:37 PM   #7
deluxsti
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 84313
Join Date: Apr 2005
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Boise, ID
Vehicle:
04 Aspen STi

Default

i have messed with all the com ports, with and without the usb adapter on both my laptop and work computer and cobb cannot figure it out, so they are having me send it to them.
deluxsti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2006, 04:41 PM   #8
parker/slc/gc8fan
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 46241
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Tinsel Towers. Apt. 29
Vehicle:
- RIP
SDF-1

Default

Did you try using auto detect?
parker/slc/gc8fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2006, 04:45 PM   #9
deluxsti
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 84313
Join Date: Apr 2005
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Boise, ID
Vehicle:
04 Aspen STi

Default

yep, auto detect came up with nothing every time
deluxsti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2006, 05:11 PM   #10
parker/slc/gc8fan
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 46241
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Tinsel Towers. Apt. 29
Vehicle:
- RIP
SDF-1

Default

What version number is it?

Do you have more than one version installed?
parker/slc/gc8fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2006, 05:15 PM   #11
deluxsti
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 84313
Join Date: Apr 2005
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Boise, ID
Vehicle:
04 Aspen STi

Default

1.65 map manager is the only one i have installed
deluxsti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2006, 05:56 PM   #12
Quack
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 57264
Join Date: Mar 2004
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Aurora, OH
Vehicle:
2004 18g Wagon - WRB
PDX Tuned - 329whp/315wtq

Default

don't use auto detect.
it never goes to the correct COM Port when you use the USB-Serial adapter.
do you know what the USB-Serial COM Port is?

are you selecting "Sync to PC" on teh AP?
Quack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2006, 06:06 PM   #13
deluxsti
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 84313
Join Date: Apr 2005
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Boise, ID
Vehicle:
04 Aspen STi

Default

yes and yes, i have changed the com port for the adapter, and when i select which com port to use, it will show up in the drop down menu, but it still wont connect.
deluxsti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2006, 06:07 PM   #14
Quack
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 57264
Join Date: Mar 2004
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Aurora, OH
Vehicle:
2004 18g Wagon - WRB
PDX Tuned - 329whp/315wtq

Default

here's some more info that i came up with when i had sync issues

right click on "My Computer"
select "Properties"
select the "Hardware" tab
click on the "Device Manager" button
go down to the "Ports (COM & LPT)"
double click on "Communications Port (COM1)" (or whatever the COM port is) a Properties window should open
select the "Port Settings" tab
click the "Advanced..." button
move the both sliders to the left so that the value is 1

also check your port settings. mine are set to 9600, 8, none, 1, none

also check this link:
http://www.accessecu.com/kb/index.ph...Id=37&catId=13
and maybe this link
http://www.accessecu.com/kb/index.ph...Id=38&catId=13

you may need the patch
http://www.accessecu.com/support/APPatch.zip
Quack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2006, 06:24 PM   #15
deluxsti
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 84313
Join Date: Apr 2005
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Boise, ID
Vehicle:
04 Aspen STi

Default

i have previously tried both of those links, an neither of them helped the problem. nor did changing the sliders.

thanks though
deluxsti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2006, 04:24 AM   #16
subieking05
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 109584
Join Date: Mar 2006
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: CT
Vehicle:
wrx silver
stg 2

Default

im having the same problems..ive also tried all the information above and still can not get my accessport to connect.what else is there to do??
subieking05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2006, 04:15 PM   #17
REVNU
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 82147
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: Fulas, CA
Vehicle:
2005 WRX Sedan
Aspen White

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by subieking05
im having the same problems..ive also tried all the information above and still can not get my accessport to connect.what else is there to do??
buy an ecutek.

J/K I have an accessport too. You may try reinstalling some new USB drivers and also the Serial-to-USB drivers (I have a Keyspan converter). Obviously if your laptop has a serial port, connect directly to that and keep messing with the port settings. Try finding a local NASIOC member that has an Accessport also and try using their cable and/or unit to connect to your laptop. That will help eliminate a couple of things if it does or does not work. I hope you all get it fixed.

~REVNU
REVNU is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting AP to computer bcWRX-02 AccessPort 2 07-08-2008 12:28 AM
WTB: cable that connects AP to computer txl146 Private 'Wanted' Classifieds 3 06-23-2008 02:27 AM
how to connect AP to laptop? bugeye829 Newbies & FAQs 4 05-20-2008 01:17 PM
quick question about connecting ap to lap top chibich AccessPort 0 05-12-2007 06:49 PM
DB9 Port PCMCIA Adaptor to connect AP to laptop? 69_Lex AccessPort 4 10-10-2006 08:23 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.