Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Tuesday September 23, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > Commercial ECU Reflashes

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-26-2007, 08:20 PM   #351
amelnikov
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 9827
Join Date: Aug 2001
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: New York
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Wgn 292whp
Alex Performance

Default

Wow, just came across this and what a read it is! I'm glad that I moved away from Ecutek years ago. Had this happen to me, rest assured this would have ended up in court. I'm glad it's all resolved now but it's still illegal. Much bigger companies have gone down for locking out their competitors, especially for doing it without mentioning this to the end user.

Alex...
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
amelnikov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 04:54 PM   #352
lester
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 138937
Join Date: Jan 2007
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Southwest Asia ;)
Vehicle:
2005 STi
CGM

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dyno Flash View Post
Yes I do

I also unlock all Ecutek ecus - (even ones flashed by another Ecutek dealer) FREE of charge

In three years and a LOT of ecus tuned with Ecutek I have had only 1 or 2 people asking to have Ecutek removed

on the other hand - I remove other tuning products (no names) almost every week and install Ecutek

The bottom line is that Ecutek is a great product and the best way to flash a Subaru ecu that is why I highly recomend it
EcuTeK does it's job of tuning superbly. The only quarrel i have with EcuTeK is the lockout.

I was faced with this problem when I relocated to an area where the nearest EcuTeK dealer is a great deal away. Now I need a tune and I am dealing a great inconvenience.

The map not being able to be read is not the biggest problem. The fact that other software cannot overwrite the current EcuTeK reflashed map is my main concern.
lester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 05:16 PM   #353
P_Diddy81_99
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 78717
Join Date: Jan 2005
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Yigo, Guam
Vehicle:
2004 FP Red sti
deployin fixes cars quick

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lester View Post
I was faced with this problem when I relocated to an area where the nearest EcuTeK dealer is a great deal away. Now I need a tune and I am dealing a great inconvenience.
Oh Im in same boat but Im in Guam now and trying to to a turbo upgrade
P_Diddy81_99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2008, 04:15 PM   #354
06STi
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 97561
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: GT30R Cosie-Hybrid
Vehicle:
2006 Widebody
WRB/Carbon/Primer

Default

So with my tuner problems. And a new motor because... Here is what I have posted over on the ecutek forum

Quote:
Can you please provide me with what legal right you have to the ownership of my ecu? And why I was locked out? This was not explained to me upon buying your product. Also can you show me anything I might have signed releasing my rights to have you lock me out of my ecu?
Do I expect a response? not yet. But we are researching a legal ave on this topic right now.
06STi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2008, 04:17 PM   #355
06STi
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 97561
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: GT30R Cosie-Hybrid
Vehicle:
2006 Widebody
WRB/Carbon/Primer

Default

I'd also like to think. Since their tuners are a rep for ecutek and trained by them. I think one can expect ecutek to help pay for my new motor.
06STi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2008, 08:17 PM   #356
krazy
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 56400
Join Date: Mar 2004
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: Southern California
Vehicle:
04 Subaru STi
JBP

Default

If an ecu that has the ecutek license can be read and reflashed by openECU, does that mean it could very well be used with an accessPort as well?

Meaning, the ecutek reflash was BEFORE this lock out probably....

If so, then yay
krazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2008, 06:54 PM   #357
djtragik951
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 171355
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Rubidoux
Vehicle:
02 WRX
Silver

Default

damm im also having the same problem with the lock. i bought my 02 wrx 6 months ago, i didnt now it had the ecutek untill i tried doing an opensource reflash. i just install a **** load of mods too.
djtragik951 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 09:47 PM   #358
ROC pit-bull
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 67814
Join Date: Aug 2004
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: rochester ny
Vehicle:
1995 legacy L
white

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freon View Post
I'm still wondering why anyone would go with Ecutek, period. Cobb is a better solution, does more, resellable, and the Openecu stuff does everything Ecutek does cheaper.
There are vendors who have their own maps, or create maps specialy for your paticular build
ROC pit-bull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 09:50 PM   #359
mikeis300
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 149526
Join Date: May 2007
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: portland metro area
Vehicle:
2002 aps dr65 hybrid
9.1x1 built block/heads

Default

i have never understood why people buy the ecutech. its doesnt seem to have any advantage over the cobb and really if you look at what you can do with a openECU & a Utech combo they both fall short.
mikeis300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2008, 11:56 AM   #360
mechguy
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 173749
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default

Sorry for your troubles. My old mechanic and his guys loaded me up with the ECUTEK about a year ago. I don't think it's the EasyECU, but it doesn't matter. All the ECUTEK products are great. The car had a huge difference in HP when we did the Dyno. It already had the turbo back exhaust, up-pipe, down pipe etc. It was running the car for 4 years without the proper mapping of the computer.

___________________
"Autopartswarehouse.com Blog"
mechguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2008, 10:10 AM   #361
Daluv
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 159325
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Well, the gains you are seeing are the results of a great TUNER. All tuning software are more less equal as far as I know.
Daluv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2008, 10:29 PM   #362
Karl S.
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 30871
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Default EcuTeK sucks - but....

^^^ mechguy, you are correct, most tuning software will do exactly the same thing. It may not offer all of the options of the other one, but all in all, it will do the most important things, (fuel, timing..etc)
It is the tuner and his knowledge of the particular software, his knowledge in tuning and your car that makes the big difference.
One of the reason people used to, and still do buy EcuTeK is that they were the first with Subaru tuning software, (one that actually worked – as a piggy back for a ECU tuning is a patch not worth talking about here) remember most people even these days do not tune their car, they pay someone to do it. And if that person spent lots of money getting a certain “software licenses” he will use that software so he gets his money back. – tho I hate EcuTeK for their ECU locking policy and all the crap that they have pulled over the years, it was the better, if not best solutions at that time, unless you went with a stand-alone ECU. There was no OpenEcu movement then, remember this goes back to the early 2000’s.

Yes, now that it is 6-8 years later there are different software packages available, from commercial versions $$$ like COBB, to free like openECU...etc. They do most of the things the same way, but each has its “own take” on certain features and functions.

The biggest thing was getting into the ECU and being able to read it (dump-it) and write back to it, and also ID/find the maps...etc. Now that has been done, all the rest is relatively easy.

If you know how to tune yourself, the openECU thing is the cheapest way (about $100 for a cable plus $ WB sensor) and it works fairly well – but you are at the mercy of the open source community, it's pace on fixes/updates ...etc.

Then there are software packages in the $150 range, plus the cable + WB, that are a bit better, (and the support is great – pay for software = better support) < just my experience with this particular software.

then there is the COBB's of the world...

just my 2 cents...
Karl S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2008, 11:55 AM   #363
Dutch Devotion
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 145985
Join Date: Apr 2007
Default

Just my Dutch experiency (didn't bother reading 15 pages)
Had my ecuTEk license installed 3years ago, but only went tuning as in mounting hardware last year.

I scored a VF41, had it mounted by a tuning company who was using an open source tuning programm. And hell no, they couldn't get in the PCM to finetune my car. First reaction was "who the f*ck do those ecutek b*stards think they are blokking MY ECU ?"

I contacted them and it seems that ecuTEK had a problem in one of the russian states (latvia or something) when a guy just started selling their programm to whoever who payed more than a chocolate bar and a blowjob.
Since then they blocked their programm by introducing a new handshake protocol.

I only pay per hour to have my car finetuned to new mods. That's like 200$ a time. Will go back next week to hit 350hp (crank hp)
I think that next year, when I will have my new 9000rpm redline 2.15l closed deck installed, I will definately say goodbey (have to say goodby) to my MAF so will install a stand alone ECU as well !

In the meantime I understand and agree on the ecutek Head Office guys, but still think they are asses
(no offence to professional tuners using ecutek as their tool)

E
Dutch Devotion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2008, 08:19 PM   #364
vanosgol
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 188300
Join Date: Aug 2008
Default Own A Sti 2006, I Am In Venezuela, Problems With Ecutek

Hello i just read your coments about ecutek, i have the same problem but the thing is i bougth the car used and it has serious modifictations, turbo upgrqade, front intercooler, 3,5 exhaust etc.. i can not reflash the ecu because it has ecutek maping, i can not find the way to get it out of my computer, i called ecutek and they said i need to contact the colsest dealer, as you may understand, there is no ecutek dealer in my country, i need to have my car ecu back to original so i can do my own tunning with tactrix cable, we do reflashes here but can not manage to put in a new maping for my ecu..... what can i do about this, i need help asap........ what would you recomend...
vanosgol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2008, 08:36 PM   #365
vanosgol
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 188300
Join Date: Aug 2008
Default

What can i do to get rid of my ecutek, how can i do reflashes my self with the ecutek, do i have to buy a program or something??????
vanosgol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2008, 09:15 PM   #366
AwdBoostCreep
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 182804
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pensacola, FL
Vehicle:
2006 Gsxr 1000
Turbo

Default

buy a used ECU that hasn't been reflashed.
AwdBoostCreep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2008, 09:35 PM   #367
dexterous
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 23553
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Slippery Rock, PA
Vehicle:
2005 STI - Insanity!
2014 WRX - Daily

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanosgol View Post
Hello i just read your coments about ecutek, i have the same problem but the thing is i bougth the car used and it has serious modifictations, turbo upgrqade, front intercooler, 3,5 exhaust etc.. i can not reflash the ecu because it has ecutek maping, i can not find the way to get it out of my computer, i called ecutek and they said i need to contact the colsest dealer, as you may understand, there is no ecutek dealer in my country, i need to have my car ecu back to original so i can do my own tunning with tactrix cable, we do reflashes here but can not manage to put in a new maping for my ecu..... what can i do about this, i need help asap........ what would you recomend...

Can you send the ECu back to ecutek and have them revert it to stock? I have heard that COBB Tuning can revert the ECUs back to stock, maybe they could do this service for you.
dexterous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2008, 09:36 PM   #368
dexterous
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 23553
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Slippery Rock, PA
Vehicle:
2005 STI - Insanity!
2014 WRX - Daily

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AwdBoostCreep View Post
buy a used ECU that hasn't been reflashed.
Thats not easty to do on 05+ 32bit ECU cars because of the immobilizer.
dexterous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 03:05 AM   #369
06STi
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 97561
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: GT30R Cosie-Hybrid
Vehicle:
2006 Widebody
WRB/Carbon/Primer

Default

All you need a someone with a easyECU and a stock rom file. Flash it over and your done.

Use Cobb or open soruce.
06STi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2008, 09:22 PM   #370
dexterous
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 23553
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Slippery Rock, PA
Vehicle:
2005 STI - Insanity!
2014 WRX - Daily

Default

The issue here is that EcuTEK modifies the handshake between the reflash system and the ECU so that the reflashing tool (cobb, RomRaider or whatever) cant tell that its plugged into the ECU.
dexterous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2008, 01:31 AM   #371
Turborider
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 55885
Join Date: Feb 2004
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Johnson, Vermont
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
Aspen White

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dexterous View Post
Thats not easty to do on 05+ 32bit ECU cars because of the immobilizer.
Pretty sure the 05 USDM wrx is a 16bit ecu. 06+ are 32 bit. So if it is a usdm wrx he should be able to swap out ecus with no worries about the immobilizer.
Turborider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2008, 12:33 AM   #372
Vicious LSD
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 103539
Join Date: Dec 2005
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Brooklyn
Vehicle:
2005 WRX FP 18G!
MSPT Tuned!

Default

this thread is stating not to buy ecutek for your 06 but I'm assuming that it affects 02-05 as well with the lock out?
Vicious LSD is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2008, 12:52 AM   #373
06STi
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 97561
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: GT30R Cosie-Hybrid
Vehicle:
2006 Widebody
WRB/Carbon/Primer

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dexterous View Post
The issue here is that EcuTEK modifies the handshake between the reflash system and the ECU so that the reflashing tool (cobb, RomRaider or whatever) cant tell that its plugged into the ECU.
I have run both cobb and romraider after unflashing my ecutek with the deltadash easyecu program.

Not even looked back.. Hell I even flashed back to ecutek and then reflashed back to romraider after just to test.. No problems..
06STi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2008, 09:37 AM   #374
Vicious LSD
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 103539
Join Date: Dec 2005
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Brooklyn
Vehicle:
2005 WRX FP 18G!
MSPT Tuned!

Default

can you send me with deltadash easyecu program? I would like to get rid of this ecutek
Vicious LSD is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 02:20 AM   #375
bluetaxi
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 170504
Join Date: Jan 2008
Chapter/Region: International
Vehicle:
2003 STI ver 8 JDM

Default

So can a deltadash easyecu program reflash a JDM STI 16bit ECU that w/ ECUTEK in it....??

TQ
bluetaxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warning: Do not tailgate an RV towing an SUV. cwareing Vancouver Impreza Club Forum -- VIC 8 07-09-2007 06:43 PM
Reminder: Do not purchase Maxtor drives. aod Off-Topic 81 03-01-2007 07:25 PM
60mphn4 - If this is your liscense plate, read this linux>windows Mid West Subaru Owners Club Forum -- MWSOC 19 10-10-2005 05:20 PM
Thinking about an APS catback for your STI? Read this first. WRXIN Factory 2.5L Turbo Powertrain 11 02-24-2004 09:36 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.