Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Monday December 29, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > AccessPort

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-26-2006, 06:05 PM   #1
SoSLOWSTi
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 117039
Join Date: Jun 2006
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: AnTiOcH, IL
Vehicle:
2004 STi
WRB

Default Can i use the AP if i get my ecutek flashed to stock??

i have an 04 sti currently running ecutek and i recently purchased an accessport, i was wondering once it is flashed back to stock if the accessport with be able to flash the ecu?? thanks!!
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
SoSLOWSTi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2006, 08:13 PM   #2
hondaeater69
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 60324
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: a pillow.
Default

depends on when you got your EcuTeK flash. If it was recently you'll have to wait until they come out with a fix. EcuTeK recently employed something that "locks" you out of your ECU. Your tuner should have more info on that.

Given you're not locked out of your ECU, you should be fine flashing the AP over the EcuTeK. Keep in mind you'll lose your EcuTeK license this way, it will be gone forever. The only way to recoupe the license fee for EcuTeK is to sell your ECU with license intact.
hondaeater69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2006, 10:06 AM   #3
SoSLOWSTi
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 117039
Join Date: Jun 2006
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: AnTiOcH, IL
Vehicle:
2004 STi
WRB

Default

if i get a stock ecu for my car what is required to switch them, do i need to program it or anything??
SoSLOWSTi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2006, 10:33 AM   #4
-Kevlar-
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 82378
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: SC
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hondaeater69
depends on when you got your EcuTeK flash. If it was recently you'll have to wait until they come out with a fix. EcuTeK recently employed something that "locks" you out of your ECU. Your tuner should have more info on that.

Given you're not locked out of your ECU, you should be fine flashing the AP over the EcuTeK. Keep in mind you'll lose your EcuTeK license this way, it will be gone forever. The only way to recoupe the license fee for EcuTeK is to sell your ECU with license intact.

thats one way to try and keep a customer...
-Kevlar- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2006, 11:29 AM   #5
Mr Nice Guy
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 107224
Join Date: Feb 2006
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Melbourne, FL
Vehicle:
2005 M3
Imola Red

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wrxblubayou
thats one way to try and keep a customer...
Agreed. That's lame.
Mr Nice Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2006, 11:39 AM   #6
SoSLOWSTi
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 117039
Join Date: Jun 2006
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: AnTiOcH, IL
Vehicle:
2004 STi
WRB

Default

lame indeed
SoSLOWSTi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2006, 08:36 PM   #7
hondaeater69
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 60324
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: a pillow.
Default

http://forums.nasioc.com/forums/show....php?t=1027462

not sure if you seen the sticky or not, read above for more EcuTeK info.

you don't need to program an OEM ECU in order to flash it with the AP.
hondaeater69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I get my ECU flashed in my 2000 2.5RS?? Rallly2000 Engine Management & Tuning 3 07-06-2009 12:07 PM
Can Anyone Help Me Flash My ECU Back To Stock? NickBreton89 Southern California Impreza Club Forum -- SCIC 2 06-03-2008 06:59 PM
where to get an ecutek flash in va,de,md? moorebl Mid Atlantic Impreza Club -- MAIC 1 11-15-2005 08:38 PM
The "What do I get my (insert relation to person) for Christmas" thread Soon2bSubbieowner Off-Topic 10 10-07-2004 09:59 PM
Can I use the front O2 sensor for my A/F on my turbo timer? Got Groceries? Electrical & Lighting 4 05-29-2004 11:06 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.