Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Saturday August 30, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > AccessPort

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-29-2006, 12:10 AM   #1
99subi
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 78118
Join Date: Dec 2004
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Westchester NY
Vehicle:
2002 Corvette coupe
05 Legacy

Default Brand NEW AP problems

So today i got my Supposed brand new accesport in from ups. I take it out , everything seems ok. I Start the install process with no problems at all. Then when i go to flash the ecu to stage 2, it says error please try agian. I tried multiple times to try and get it to flash but it simpley says the same thing everytime. So after this i call cobbs technical support. They go thru everything with me again and it still wont work. So now im getting pissed. I figure maybe it just my ecu , so i try it on my friends 02 wrx and long behold the same thing, error please try again. So now im pissed beyond all belief that i got a crap AP. I take a closer look at the damn thing and it looks as if someone had used it before me and tryed prying it open with a screw driver at the seems. I call the vendor who i bought it from and tell him i have to send it to cobb to get it fixed. He agrees to pay shipping but i wwant overnight becuase i paid to have this damn thing working, if i really wanted to wait 3 weeks i could have paid cobb and waited foer them to have more in stock. So now i have to call this guy back 2mrw and tell him i want a full refund. Before i do this anyone want to troubleshoot it, or anyone have this problem?

c/n i got an ap and its broken
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
99subi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2006, 12:25 AM   #2
yeayea
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 96706
Join Date: Sep 2005
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: diamond bar,ca
Vehicle:
2005 STi
Obsidian Black Pearl

Default

gl man.
yeayea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2006, 12:38 AM   #3
99subi
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 78118
Join Date: Dec 2004
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Westchester NY
Vehicle:
2002 Corvette coupe
05 Legacy

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yeayea
gl man.
thanks im going to need it
99subi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2006, 01:45 AM   #4
johsti
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 36049
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Location: San Jose
Vehicle:
2014 FXT Premium
Silver

Default

What is the error? Is it a low voltage error? did you make the necessary connections under the dash (init. connector, etc.)? Is your car in "test mode" when you try flashing (is there an intermittent fan noise)? More info?
johsti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2006, 02:26 AM   #5
99subi
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 78118
Join Date: Dec 2004
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Westchester NY
Vehicle:
2002 Corvette coupe
05 Legacy

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johsti
What is the error? Is it a low voltage error? did you make the necessary connections under the dash (init. connector, etc.)? Is your car in "test mode" when you try flashing (is there an intermittent fan noise)? More info?
yup did all of that and fans/fuel pump cycles, i get the "error try operation again"
99subi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2006, 02:30 AM   #6
StiRiDaZ
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 97508
Join Date: Oct 2005
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NY
Vehicle:
2006 Sti
Aspen White

Default

The problem is deffinitly with the accessport programmer itself. We have tried everything. We did everything step by step by the manual we also did it step by step on the phone with cobb. We swapped the cable thinking it was a bad cable same thing, we tried it on the same year model and car same error, we updated the maps same thing, we had two different people present who have access port because we thought we might be doing something wrong. It does look like the programmer was tampered with by the marks on the ap. Keep in mind this was bought brand new from a vendor.

I can also say the car was deffinitly in test mode, the CEL light was flashing and you could hear the fan running on and off. The error message everytime was something along the lines of communication error. The plug to the OBD port was inserted tightly so there was no problem there and again we did change out the cable just in case. Problem has deffinitly got to be something with the AP programmer itself.

I must say I am pretty dissapointed myself as a future AP owner. I don't know if it's a defect from COBB or something happened with the vendor along the lines of someone buying it then tampering with it then returning it...Who really knows. I know COBB will fix the problem for free but its just the inconvience that you pay 645 for something brand new then get it and it's broke now you have to send it out to be repaired wait for it to arrive get repaired sent back.

Last edited by StiRiDaZ; 06-29-2006 at 02:39 AM.
StiRiDaZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2006, 02:46 AM   #7
johsti
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 36049
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Location: San Jose
Vehicle:
2014 FXT Premium
Silver

Default

Bummer. Hope it gets resolved.

One question, when you select a map and the AP asks you to turn the ignition off and then back on and press "ok", does the car stay in test mode when the ignition is turned back on?

Some of us had this problem with our AP's awhile back. The car wouldn't stay in test mode after you turned the ignition back on. The trick was to get the car in test mode, and press "ok" without turning the ignition off and back on.

It sounds like you're having a different issue, but I thought I'd suggest this anyway.
johsti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2006, 02:53 AM   #8
StiRiDaZ
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 97508
Join Date: Oct 2005
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NY
Vehicle:
2006 Sti
Aspen White

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johsti
Bummer. Hope it gets resolved.

One question, when you select a map and the AP asks you to turn the ignition off and then back on and press "ok", does the car stay in test mode when the ignition is turned back on?

Some of us had this problem with our AP's awhile back. The car wouldn't stay in test mode after you turned the ignition back on. The trick was to get the car in test mode, and press "ok" without turning the ignition off and back on.

It sounds like you're having a different issue, but I thought I'd suggest this anyway.
The car would stay in test mode all the time as long as the two connectors were plugged in. Also we tried both options we would turn the cars ignition off and then back on same error and if we would just keep the iginition on when we came to this prompt same error.
StiRiDaZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2006, 12:27 PM   #9
99subi
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 78118
Join Date: Dec 2004
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Westchester NY
Vehicle:
2002 Corvette coupe
05 Legacy

Default

anyone else
99subi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2006, 01:31 PM   #10
parker/slc/gc8fan
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 46241
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Tinsel Towers. Apt. 29
Vehicle:
- RIP
SDF-1

Default

How many dots do you get on the initialization screen before the error message?
parker/slc/gc8fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2006, 04:11 PM   #11
StiRiDaZ
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 97508
Join Date: Oct 2005
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NY
Vehicle:
2006 Sti
Aspen White

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by parker/slc/gc8fan
How many dots do you get on the initialization screen before the error message?
You don't get any dots on the screen it goes straight to the error message
StiRiDaZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2006, 04:38 PM   #12
jellopower
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 114806
Join Date: May 2006
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Florida
Vehicle:
2006 WRX TR
Obsidian Black Pearl

Default

What vendor did you buy it from? I'm in the AP market and would like to avoid them.
jellopower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2006, 05:16 PM   #13
parker/slc/gc8fan
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 46241
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Tinsel Towers. Apt. 29
Vehicle:
- RIP
SDF-1

Default

Have you tried to connect it to the computer yet?

I'd try that before sending it in.

So Cobb didnt tell you what they thought it was?

You've tried multiple diagport cables?
parker/slc/gc8fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2006, 12:37 AM   #14
99subi
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 78118
Join Date: Dec 2004
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Westchester NY
Vehicle:
2002 Corvette coupe
05 Legacy

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by parker/slc/gc8fan
Have you tried to connect it to the computer yet?

I'd try that before sending it in.

So Cobb didnt tell you what they thought it was?

You've tried multiple diagport cables?
yuo and the funny thing is it doesnt recognize the fact thats its pluggedinto the comp, it still asks you to choose a map to flash, so redic, anyway i sent it back to cobb today , it will be there 2mrw andf hopefully backin my hands asap
99subi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2006, 01:43 AM   #15
johsti
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 36049
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Location: San Jose
Vehicle:
2014 FXT Premium
Silver

Default

hold both arrow keys down when you plug it into your computer.
johsti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2006, 09:28 AM   #16
StiRiDaZ
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 97508
Join Date: Oct 2005
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NY
Vehicle:
2006 Sti
Aspen White

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 99subi
yuo and the funny thing is it doesnt recognize the fact thats its pluggedinto the comp, it still asks you to choose a map to flash, so redic, anyway i sent it back to cobb today , it will be there 2mrw andf hopefully backin my hands asap
The problem was it wasn't in sync to pc mode. I later found out that you had to hold the up and down arrows. After this the computer would see the ap and I was able to load maps but it still wouldn't load to the ecu.
StiRiDaZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2006, 06:53 PM   #17
EBWRC#1
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 86843
Join Date: May 2005
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: 500 Abarth !!!
Vehicle:
Io Sono
a 500 Driver !

Default

Who was the vendor?
EBWRC#1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2006, 07:35 PM   #18
99subi
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 78118
Join Date: Dec 2004
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Westchester NY
Vehicle:
2002 Corvette coupe
05 Legacy

Default

for now i dont really want to give the vendor a bad name, i called cobb and they said they coyuldnt find anything wrong with it but they sent me a new one anyway so on wedsday we will see whats up
99subi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2006, 09:01 PM   #19
JDM Importers
Vendor
 
Member#: 87569
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Tempe, AZ
Vehicle:
Once Was Gr8wheels

Default

Anything that looks like it was pryed open or scratch or used should go back to vendor with tracking the file a CC or paypal chargeback!

If you bough it new it should be NEW.. not demo not used!
JDM Importers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2006, 09:38 PM   #20
StiRiDaZ
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 97508
Join Date: Oct 2005
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NY
Vehicle:
2006 Sti
Aspen White

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JDM Importers
Anything that looks like it was pryed open or scratch or used should go back to vendor with tracking the file a CC or paypal chargeback!

If you bough it new it should be NEW.. not demo not used!
Yea but we didn't notice this until after and its very hard to find ap's right now.
StiRiDaZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brand new 44" Yakima fairing JakeEggs Accessories & Misc 4 06-08-2010 10:55 AM
Selling my Brand NEW AP V2. chads09 Engine/Power/Exhaust 1 05-14-2009 02:00 AM
FS: NJ Brand NEW AP v2 2.5L 04blkbeauty Engine/Power/Exhaust 16 04-29-2008 03:45 PM
Problem with brand new AP WantAnewCar88 Newbies & FAQs 7 01-29-2008 02:04 PM
Brand New Ap 2004-2005 jacobsipin Engine/Power/Exhaust 0 01-25-2008 07:06 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.