Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Monday April 27, 2015
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > AccessPort

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-21-2006, 01:00 AM   #1
Silhouette_WRX
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 111731
Join Date: Apr 2006
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Blairstown, NJ
Vehicle:
2004 Stg 2 STi
94 Supra (blowed up)

Default Has anyone else had this problem?

After receiving my AP a few weeks back, I tried to reflash to the stg 1 93 map. i had all the connectors in place, completely in test mode, no problems thus far. I managed to get to the "turn car completely off, then back on" part. i did just that. the AP gave me the Error, please try again message. so, i tried again... this went on for a while... i eventually called to see if i was doing something wrong. the tech told me to send the cable back for diagnosis.

about a week later, yesterday, in fact, i got the new cable from Cobb. i went outside to try again. nothing. again. i'm planning on trying again, doing what i did last time, but when i talked to another technichian today, he told me that i may have to send the whole AP back to be checked out. has anyone else had this much trouble with their AP? btw, it's for a 02 WRX. thanks for any help you can give me.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Silhouette_WRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2006, 03:42 AM   #2
benw
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 103320
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oklahoma City
Vehicle:
2005 wingless
aspen white

Default

Sounds like you might have a bum unit.
benw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2006, 04:15 AM   #3
-Kevlar-
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 82378
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: SC
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silhouette_WRX
has anyone else had this much trouble with their AP?


me? no. but a ton of other people...
-Kevlar- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2006, 09:45 AM   #4
Silhouette_WRX
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 111731
Join Date: Apr 2006
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Blairstown, NJ
Vehicle:
2004 Stg 2 STi
94 Supra (blowed up)

Default

so, i should just send the unit back to be checked/replaced?
Silhouette_WRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2006, 10:25 AM   #5
Zumble
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 34860
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NY
Vehicle:
2005 Forester CGM

Default

My AP worked perfectly when I got it. I think for most people it works great.
Zumble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2006, 10:35 AM   #6
ms3p
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 51596
Join Date: Dec 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: palatine, IL
Vehicle:
2007 G35S 6MT
2006 SV650S blue hotness

Default

call COBB and they will instruct you on exactly what to do.
/
ms3p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2006, 07:50 PM   #7
ihavebettersound
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 74882
Join Date: Nov 2004
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Springfield, PA
Vehicle:
2004 WRX
JBP Cobb Stage II

Default

I had the same problem. I started messing with the cable, making sure all the pins were in place. Then I did the same with the diagnostic port on the car. After I did this, everything worked.
ihavebettersound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2006, 10:09 PM   #8
Uncle Scotty
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 16200
Join Date: Mar 2002
Vehicle:
OK buy Nates beans
westcoastroasting.com

Default

It is VERY impprtant that the plug into the diagnostics port be inserted carefully, properly and fully and NOT disturbed at all during the 'flash'
Uncle Scotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Has anyone else had this problem with their Wrx wing? rigoak Interior & Exterior Modification 26 09-23-2009 11:17 PM
Has anyone else had this much of a problem with Samsung? shane86 Off-Topic 11 03-11-2009 07:03 AM
Has any one else had this problem bigislandracing Built Motor Discussion 0 03-08-2009 03:37 AM
Has anyone else had this problem? MrsBenton_0311 Mid Atlantic Impreza Club -- MAIC 10 04-30-2006 02:42 AM
has any one else had this problem WRXIN4IT General Community 6 12-02-2001 08:55 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2015 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.