Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Friday October 24, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > AccessPort

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-22-2006, 12:19 PM   #1
S2killer
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 111109
Join Date: Mar 2006
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: MI
Vehicle:
2004 STi, 2005 WRX
Black as Wesley Snipes

Default Switching maps instantly??

I just got my AP today and I dont understand how these maps can be instantly changed when driving my car. Do i drive around with the AP plugged into my car?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
S2killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2006, 12:37 PM   #2
Bbasso
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 66235
Join Date: Jul 2004
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: South Carolina !
Vehicle:
2005 WRX
Silver

Default

I keep mine plugged while driving to see the boost when I think there is problem or just messing around.
But when I switch maps I pull over put it in Neutral, take the 5 mins and then go ahead...
Bbasso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2006, 01:13 PM   #3
06BlackSTIwith550WHP
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 116325
Join Date: May 2006
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Vehicle:
2006 BLACK STI
UR Rotated GT30R

Default

I thought you had to shut the car off to change the map?
06BlackSTIwith550WHP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2006, 01:47 PM   #4
bgod
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 100274
Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

I don't believe you can switch maps on the fly.


Car has to be turned off fully before the new map takes effect. Real time maps take only a couple of minutes to load. Changing base maps will take anywhere between 10-15 minutes.
bgod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2006, 02:07 PM   #5
wrxdrvr
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 79222
Join Date: Jan 2005
Chapter/Region: W. Canada
Location: Canada BC
Vehicle:
'09 STi 297.5 WHP
Blue

Default

You don't need to change base maps unless you change the car mods. For that you need to be parked engine off test mode Wires connected innitialization plug in and it takes about 10 minutes... And for switching RT maps on the fly you need to have the AP plugged in... and you can, change maps while driving. It takes about 15-30 seconds.
wrxdrvr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2006, 02:11 PM   #6
Uncle Scotty
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 16200
Join Date: Mar 2002
Vehicle:
OK Houston
we have an Uncle

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by S2killer
I just got my AP today and I dont understand how these maps can be instantly changed when driving my car. Do i drive around with the AP plugged into my car?

....ya run the base map ya want and flash the realtime map from whatever switch position ya want.....and that means---yes ya gotta have it plugged in if ya wanna switch maps
Uncle Scotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2006, 02:12 PM   #7
Uncle Scotty
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 16200
Join Date: Mar 2002
Vehicle:
OK Houston
we have an Uncle

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bgod
I don't believe you can switch maps on the fly.


Car has to be turned off fully before the new map takes effect. Real time maps take only a couple of minutes to load. Changing base maps will take anywhere between 10-15 minutes.

THE ABOVE IS WRONG....DISREGARD IT.
Uncle Scotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2006, 04:16 PM   #8
S2killer
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 111109
Join Date: Mar 2006
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: MI
Vehicle:
2004 STi, 2005 WRX
Black as Wesley Snipes

Default

thanks for clarifying this issue. when will the effects of the AP fully take into effect?
S2killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2006, 05:39 PM   #9
Bbasso
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 66235
Join Date: Jul 2004
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: South Carolina !
Vehicle:
2005 WRX
Silver

Default

For a base map, it's more then just plugging in the AP... So, no It's can be done while driving.
For a realtime map it's pretty quick and could be done on the side of the road.
Bbasso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2006, 05:42 PM   #10
Bbasso
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 66235
Join Date: Jul 2004
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: South Carolina !
Vehicle:
2005 WRX
Silver

Default

Effects of changing the map I just found out are pretty quick. The harder I drive the car after changing it seems to quicken the effect of changing maps.
Bbasso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2006, 01:42 PM   #11
Zumble
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 34860
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NY
Vehicle:
2005 Forester CGM

Default

Realtime maps can be changed while the car is moving in theory but I wouldn't do it. It only takes a few seconds to change a realtime map. How can I be sure that you can make realtime changes while the car is running? Street Tuner's live tuning options. I make changes to timing while the car is moving etc.
Zumble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2006, 09:45 AM   #12
imprez25
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 12479
Join Date: Nov 2001
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Central Illinois
Vehicle:
1997 Jeep Cherokee

Default

Does the Accessport show the real time map or the base map when you look at "Show current Map."?
imprez25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2006, 09:55 AM   #13
wrxdrvr
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 79222
Join Date: Jan 2005
Chapter/Region: W. Canada
Location: Canada BC
Vehicle:
'09 STi 297.5 WHP
Blue

Default

The AP only shows the base map...You need to remember what RT map you flashed on top of the base map.
wrxdrvr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2006, 10:17 AM   #14
imprez25
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 12479
Join Date: Nov 2001
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Central Illinois
Vehicle:
1997 Jeep Cherokee

Default

Thanks!
imprez25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2006, 01:58 PM   #15
12vpro
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 62975
Join Date: May 2004
Chapter/Region: AKIC
Location: Wasilla Alaska
Vehicle:
2004 WRX
Silver

Default

i was switching maps last night while driving. that was rad to see me pulling 17.3 psi then into econ. and only getting 8 psi while on the hwy... then again the 04-05's are different and you don't have to shut the car off...
12vpro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2006, 07:32 PM   #16
AllAWD
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 17079
Join Date: Apr 2002
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Alexandria, VA
Default

my 02 switches real maps on the fly. I've even done it sitting at a stop light. Easiest way to check is try the valet mode. Fuel cut-off is at 3750 rpm.

It works
AllAWD is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2006, 07:40 PM   #17
Sc00byD00d
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 83590
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Md
Vehicle:
2004 WRX STi
Platinum Silver

Default

I need to try the Valet Map... I use valet parking alot and everytime I give em the keys I get this "Ferris Beuller" sort of feeling.

- Scooby
Sc00byD00d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2006, 10:33 AM   #18
klattery
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 48503
Join Date: Nov 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Vehicle:
2004 STi ATP3071
Silver

Default

Yes you can change real time maps while driving. But I would recommend doing it while pulled over - idling is fine or sitting in traffic. Cruising (no acceleration) is most likely fine, though I'm paranoid and would still pull over. But I would not change maps while doing WOT runs or under any heavy load situation.

Just my opinion.
klattery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2006, 09:32 PM   #19
udelslayer
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 117214
Join Date: Jun 2006
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Youngsville, NC
Vehicle:
2003 WRX Wag'n Wagon
You can have.

Default

I have a question on maps. I JUST got my AP for my 03 wagon.

I flashed the Base map by stage 2(93) by accident->NO TBE YET!

So I waited for that to get done, it took like 10 minutes, and then I used the instructions for changing the Base map and it flashed really fast. It went fast to 80% and then went on its merry way in the 2% increments. Is that normal for changing base maps? It shows the current map is the Stage 1-93oct map 1.30 like I wanted it to be and even after I took the connectors off and drove it is still reading Stage1 93 (Like I wante it to).

I wanted to make sure if anyone has any experience with this that I dont have to flash back to stock and reinitialize the process again....I'm guess I dont have to. It reads Stage 1 93 1.30 on the Display Current Map setting.

BTW, thats pretty damn awesome. It pulls just right for these streets and is way smoother. I cant wait for the next couple of days while it learns everything. Stage 2 must be awesome but I think I'll do some suspension parts before I need any more power.
udelslayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2006, 10:30 PM   #20
wrxdrvr
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 79222
Join Date: Jan 2005
Chapter/Region: W. Canada
Location: Canada BC
Vehicle:
'09 STi 297.5 WHP
Blue

Default

If it says stg1 93 1.30 then that's the base map that is flashed. You don't have to flash it back to stock first to change any maps.
wrxdrvr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2006, 12:13 AM   #21
AllAWD
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 17079
Join Date: Apr 2002
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Alexandria, VA
Default

I noticed when I went from stage I to stage II it did the same jump to 80% and slow after that. I'm guessing Cobb maintains a lot of the generic programing from the stock ECU and after the first marry it knows to skip it all.

Enjoy. If it's about personal spending preference I understand, but I don't worry about the suspension too much. Stage II is not such a big increase that it is beyond any of the stock components.
AllAWD is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2006, 12:42 AM   #22
MarkRx
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 42242
Join Date: Aug 2003
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: ATX
Vehicle:
2006 STI
White

Default

my question is this... say i'm running stg-1 93 and i load a valet map. park let my girlfriend drive it, and then a few hours later load the stg-1 93 back into it do i have to reset the ecu or does the car remember the old map settings? it's running the stg-1 base map and realtime map. and if i do an ecu reset via the AP, is it the same as disconnecting the battery for several minutes? will it reset the IAM and knock tables? how long does this sucker take to learn my catback i just put on? here again, should i reset it or just let it learn on it's own. sorry for all the questions, just want some answers
MarkRx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 06:32 PM   #23
02Stevo
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 124957
Join Date: Sep 2006
Default

i have a V1 Access port and i was also wondering about the real time maps i no it is really fast on switchin but reading this fourm i can do it on the fly right?? and do i have to leave the access port plugged in order to run the RT map or is like the base map once it loads it unplug it and drive??
02Stevo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 07:19 PM   #24
nme187
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 117763
Join Date: Jun 2006
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 02Stevo View Post
i have a V1 Access port and i was also wondering about the real time maps i no it is really fast on switchin but reading this fourm i can do it on the fly right?? and do i have to leave the access port plugged in order to run the RT map or is like the base map once it loads it unplug it and drive??
The realtime map is on the fly. The engine can be running when you make realtime changes and the init/test mode connectors do NOT need to be connected.

The AP doesn't need to stay connected after flashed the realtime. Once it completes the flash to realtime that flash will not go away until you change it on the AP or the ECU loses connection to the battery. In that case the Base(reflash) map becomes your realtime.
nme187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 01:43 AM   #25
ProdriveDreams
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 146819
Join Date: Apr 2007
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Boston / Ipswich, MA
Vehicle:
'02 WRB VF-39'd WRX
W/06 STi Drivetrain swap

Default

Just to clear a few things up that I keep seeing popping up.

1) Changing Maps while driving is possible, and as long as you are coasting and not WOT or driving aggressively it is fine being that the real changes in the maps occur under higher loads. Especially when flipping from economy to somehting like stage 2 or stage 1, economy does not touch the fuel table, only your wastegate max duty cycle, as far as I can tell with rom raider. This means that you can change maps while cruising on the highway, how do I know? I've done it MANY MANY times and have never encountered a problem.

2) IAM, KC, and the like do not get reset by RT map changes so there is NO "Learning period" when doing a realtime reflash. Nor is there any need to do relearning via reset when switching back to your main map, when are you even going to be pushing the car to meet the conditions where rough and fine learning take place while in ECON or Valet mode anyways?

3) After doing modifications to your car it is never a bad idea to give the ECU a reset, to relearn any changes that may have occured.

4) Resetting the ECU via the AP to the best of my knowledge is exactly the same as disconnecting the battery, minus the hassle that is.

Hope that all shed some light on the situation, and as always please correct me if I have made a mistake.
Happy motoring!
ProdriveDreams is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to switch maps w/o map selector switch warpspeedwrx UTEC 5 04-01-2007 03:25 AM
can i run 87 octane if i switch maps with defogger? SpeedShift Engine Management & Tuning 35 08-29-2003 02:47 PM
ok to switch maps while you are driving? SpeedShift Engine Management & Tuning 5 06-09-2003 12:18 AM
Switching maps with UTEC Ti-REX Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain (EJ Series Factory 2.0L Turbo) 5 01-03-2003 05:15 PM
Can the UTEC switch maps "on the fly"? fastburro Engine Management & Tuning 2 10-07-2002 01:07 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.