Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Friday July 25, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > Commercial ECU Reflashes

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-18-2006, 02:15 AM   #1
FromAP1toSTI
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 104566
Join Date: Jan 2006
Default ECUtek back to Stock

I have an 04 STi that I am putting back to stock. The car has a ECUtek on the car and I am curious how I will get the ECU back to stock settings. Is it possible to trade my ECU with ECUtek with someone that has a stock ECU?

Thanks!

Ryan
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
FromAP1toSTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2006, 06:14 AM   #2
NewSTI
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 104420
Join Date: Jan 2006
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: Orange
Vehicle:
05 GarageTuningSTI
BLK/Gold 519hp@23psi

Default

yes. u can just have someone trade you their stock 04 STI ECU+ cash, since the 04 do not have immoblizer or something.. on 05s+ u can't.
NewSTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2006, 11:10 AM   #3
FromAP1toSTI
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 104566
Join Date: Jan 2006
Default

Good to know. Thanks! Was hoping to trade for an 06's ECU, but I guess that wont be able to happen. How would an 05 or 06 get there car back to stock?

Ryan
FromAP1toSTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2006, 12:49 PM   #4
Samurai Jack
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 21145
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Not in my own time
Vehicle:
2002 Enemy of Aku

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FromAP1toSTI
I have an 04 STi that I am putting back to stock. The car has a ECUtek on the car and I am curious how I will get the ECU back to stock settings. Is it possible to trade my ECU with ECUtek with someone that has a stock ECU?

Thanks!

Ryan
Contact your ECUTek dealer. ECUTek has now provided its dealers with a fix to return your ECU back to stock.

ECUTek is asking the ECUTek dealers to provide the service for FREE, but that is up to the independant ECUTek dealer.
Samurai Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2006, 12:57 PM   #5
FromAP1toSTI
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 104566
Join Date: Jan 2006
Default

Thanks. Clark tunes my car and he lives in AZ, so it might be harder to do that than to just switch. Appreciate the info though. I will talk to him about it!

Ryan
FromAP1toSTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2006, 03:50 PM   #6
gregsachs
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 77152
Join Date: Dec 2004
Default

The 04 STI ecu can be sold/traded like that as well.
gregsachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2006, 04:00 PM   #7
FromAP1toSTI
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 104566
Join Date: Jan 2006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gregsachs
The 04 STI ecu can be sold/traded like that as well.
huh????
FromAP1toSTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2006, 07:38 PM   #8
Crazy Wagon Man
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 62896
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Somewhere over there
Vehicle:
2004 WRX

Default

What stg is you ecu tuned for?
Crazy Wagon Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2006, 07:58 PM   #9
FromAP1toSTI
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 104566
Join Date: Jan 2006
Default

My ECU is tuned for:

ECUTek Engine Management
FP20G-TD06 Turbo
PE850cc Injectors
255LPH Walbro Pump
K&N Typhoon Intake
Greddy FMIC
HKS BOV
Espiler Catback
Invidia Downpipe
XX-Tuning Header/Uppipe
FromAP1toSTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2006, 02:09 PM   #10
gregsachs
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 77152
Join Date: Dec 2004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FromAP1toSTI
huh????
The 04 STI does not have an immobilizer, so you can trade the ecu to someone else easily if they want to buy your ecutek license. The 05+ has an immobilzer, making it harder to trade.
gregsachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2006, 03:46 PM   #11
FromAP1toSTI
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 104566
Join Date: Jan 2006
Default

Would an 06 STi run if it had the following parts without a tune?

FP20G-TD06 Turbo
PE850cc Injectors
255LPH Walbro Pump
K&N Typhoon Intake
Greddy FMIC
HKS BOV
Espiler Catback
Invidia Downpipe
XX-Tuning Header/Uppipe

I know that the injectors are a lot bigger than stock, but Im curious if the car would run until it was able to get tuned. Thanks!

Ryan
FromAP1toSTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2006, 07:16 PM   #12
FromAP1toSTI
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 104566
Join Date: Jan 2006
Default

anyone? bump
FromAP1toSTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2006, 12:06 AM   #13
NewSTI
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 104420
Join Date: Jan 2006
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: Orange
Vehicle:
05 GarageTuningSTI
BLK/Gold 519hp@23psi

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FromAP1toSTI
Would an 06 STi run if it had the following parts without a tune?

FP20G-TD06 Turbo
PE850cc Injectors
255LPH Walbro Pump
K&N Typhoon Intake
Greddy FMIC
HKS BOV
Espiler Catback
Invidia Downpipe
XX-Tuning Header/Uppipe

I know that the injectors are a lot bigger than stock, but Im curious if the car would run until it was able to get tuned. Thanks!

Ryan
it will "run", but like crap...which i wouldn't do that..u better at least have a shop load a base map for your ecutek or ap or whatever u using as EM. Not a good idea to run it without "any tuning" with upgraded injectors.
NewSTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2006, 11:05 AM   #14
FromAP1toSTI
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 104566
Join Date: Jan 2006
Default

^ ^ ^ Thanks. I guess I need to figure out what can be done.

Ryan
FromAP1toSTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2006, 11:53 AM   #15
TheMadScientist
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 23717
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Beverly, MA
Vehicle:
2005 Big red

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FromAP1toSTI
^ ^ ^ Thanks. I guess I need to figure out what can be done.

Ryan
http://www.enginuity.org/


TMS
TheMadScientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Back to stock stock stock stock stock???? darkcrave Engine/Power/Exhaust 0 07-15-2009 08:55 AM
05 STi ECU with ECUTEK license, how much to flash it back to stock? RSXiMUS Newbies & FAQs 5 04-25-2008 02:00 AM
going back to stock- aps fmic, FP 18g, ecutek,etc BrettS Private 'For Sale' Classifieds 26 06-22-2006 12:29 AM
will ecutek go back to stock if battery is taken out? blowbyu24 Commercial ECU Reflashes 0 04-28-2006 12:54 PM
Can ecutek be flashed back to stock?? MachinesWRX Engine Management & Tuning 1 11-30-2005 08:20 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.