Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Thursday April 17, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > Commercial ECU Reflashes

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-29-2006, 02:03 AM   #1
Smoby
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 97642
Join Date: Oct 2005
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Vehicle:
2002 Wrx Sedan
MBP

Default 2.5 STi with 02 wrx ecu

I am putting a complete sti motor into my 02 wrx. I want to flash the stock ecu until I can get a real tune or buy a hydra.

I am out of money so what is my cheapest route to get this motor to run with the wrx ecu? I know avcs will not work. I am just stumped with what I am going to do about engine management.

Any help will really be appreciated.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Smoby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2006, 02:08 AM   #2
Smoby
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 97642
Join Date: Oct 2005
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Vehicle:
2002 Wrx Sedan
MBP

Default

I was thinking something along the lines of having the tables for a stock STi, then changing it to match on the wrx ecu.
Smoby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2006, 12:32 PM   #3
Smoby
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 97642
Join Date: Oct 2005
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Vehicle:
2002 Wrx Sedan
MBP

Default

Bump

Anyone alteast have a link to help me?

Point me into the right direction. I have been searching for a couple days now, but still have no solid answers.

Thanks
Smoby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2006, 07:57 PM   #4
JRSCCivic98
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 67080
Join Date: Jul 2004
Default

If it's a 2.5L STI it won't work because of the DBW throttlebody. (there are ways arround this, but that involves swapping things arround, not just ECU tuning alone) Do some more research on this... you need it. Go to the engine swap forum... I don't think anyone's going to just hand you the answers on a silver plater.
JRSCCivic98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 03:18 PM   #5
Smoby
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 97642
Join Date: Oct 2005
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Vehicle:
2002 Wrx Sedan
MBP

Default

I have done research. I know what is all involved with putting the STi motor into my car. I am not using drive by wire, I am using my intake manifold. I am installing the new cam sensor, blah blah

I just dont have the money to buy engine management, or get a tune at the moment and want a flash to run it until I can.
Smoby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 03:49 PM   #6
teiva-boy
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 22825
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Seattle, WA
Default

A "flash," is every bit of capable of making big power as anything else.

It's all in the details.

The man you want to do your work is Clark (AZscoobie) on this board.
teiva-boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 04:02 PM   #7
Smoby
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 97642
Join Date: Oct 2005
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Vehicle:
2002 Wrx Sedan
MBP

Default

Yea, I know Clark personally

The reason I will be wanting to buy engine management down the line is so I can have AVCS.

I was hoping there was somebody that has flashed the wrx ecu to run the STi motor and would have that map for me to use.
Smoby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 04:31 PM   #8
teiva-boy
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 22825
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Seattle, WA
Default

He seriously would be the best person to ask. He's local, and has more experience then most anyone here
teiva-boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 06:22 PM   #9
Smoby
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 97642
Join Date: Oct 2005
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Vehicle:
2002 Wrx Sedan
MBP

Default

Screw it. I am just using the shortblock.
Smoby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 10:12 PM   #10
JRSCCivic98
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 67080
Join Date: Jul 2004
Default

Why not get Clark to use some openecu stuff for the short time... it'll tune your 02 WRX ecu just as well. That way it won't cost you any money for EM, just his time...
JRSCCivic98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 11:36 PM   #11
Smoby
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 97642
Join Date: Oct 2005
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Vehicle:
2002 Wrx Sedan
MBP

Default

You talking about having him tune the wrx ecu to run the STi long block?

I spoke with Clark and he advised me that this swap would be more trouble then it is worth. I would never get it to run right.

Is there a hydra system for the wrx that runs avcs? I know there are the hydra avcs for the jdm avcs motors but I read that the cams have different pickups for the sensor so it wouldnt work right.

If I did want to put the whole motor in my car. What would be required to get avcs working right.
Smoby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2006, 12:09 AM   #12
Tgui
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 44771
Join Date: Oct 2003
Default

Try this place. There are staged maps for you to dl for free.
http://www.osecuroms.org/

Or do it yourself
www.enginuity.org >for tuning (Im biased here )
http://www.openecu.org/index.php?title=EcuFlash for tuning and flashing

Ohh and you'll need this cable to flash.
http://www.tactrix.com/
Tgui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2006, 06:12 AM   #13
Smoby
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 97642
Join Date: Oct 2005
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Vehicle:
2002 Wrx Sedan
MBP

Default

Thankyou Tgui, that is what I needed.

I have been to that site before but not registered. I registered and now can see what I want.
Smoby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2006, 09:08 AM   #14
JRSCCivic98
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 67080
Join Date: Jul 2004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smoby View Post
If I did want to put the whole motor in my car. What would be required to get avcs working right.
If you want to do it right...

1) Complete engine.
2) STI harness.
3) STI ecu.

There's no reason for it not to run if you do all of those. If you want to cut corners, then you'll have to find workarounds for your issues. I'm surprised Clark didn't state this to you already.
JRSCCivic98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2006, 09:33 AM   #15
sonic rx
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 33457
Join Date: Feb 2003
Chapter/Region: PRSIC
Location: 430 whp & 400 wtq 22 psi 93oct
Vehicle:
HAHA EVERYONE KNOWS
DYNO JET IS NOT REAL WHP

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smoby View Post
I have done research. I know what is all involved with putting the STi motor into my car. I am not using drive by wire, I am using my intake manifold. I am installing the new cam sensor, blah blah

I just dont have the money to buy engine management, or get a tune at the moment and want a flash to run it until I can.
not to sound stupid ,but why are you installing a new cam sensor? i am running a forged 2.5l with p&ped wrx heads with 264 cams. ,and i did not need a new cam sensor . did i miss somthing??
sonic rx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2006, 04:31 PM   #16
Smoby
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 97642
Join Date: Oct 2005
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Vehicle:
2002 Wrx Sedan
MBP

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonic rx View Post
not to sound stupid ,but why are you installing a new cam sensor? i am running a forged 2.5l with p&ped wrx heads with 264 cams. ,and i did not need a new cam sensor . did i miss somthing??
I am talking about running the STi avcs heads
Smoby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2006, 04:32 PM   #17
Smoby
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 97642
Join Date: Oct 2005
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Vehicle:
2002 Wrx Sedan
MBP

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRSCCivic98 View Post
If you want to do it right...

1) Complete engine.
2) STI harness.
3) STI ecu.

There's no reason for it not to run if you do all of those. If you want to cut corners, then you'll have to find workarounds for your issues. I'm surprised Clark didn't state this to you already.
Clark stated to me that the electrical on the STi is way different and I could not just use the STi harness.
Smoby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2006, 04:41 PM   #18
Smoby
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 97642
Join Date: Oct 2005
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Vehicle:
2002 Wrx Sedan
MBP

Default

Has anyone been able to get this motor to run right without avcs and the wrx ecu?

I see a couple people in the process, but can not find any running. Clark said I will never be able to get the motor to run correctly and to not waste my time.
Smoby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 02:39 AM   #19
teiva-boy
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 22825
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Seattle, WA
Default

Try Phil From Element Tuning?
teiva-boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2006, 10:07 PM   #20
k_thaosta
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 20583
Join Date: Jun 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: My House
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
WRB

Default

I got mines running right now without AVCS, just need to tune my fuel so it runs around the 14.7 AFR, it's about 15-17 right now so it's a little high but it's starts and runs...

I too am here looking for a UTEC map running STI longblock on WRX harness...
k_thaosta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2006, 01:06 AM   #21
wrx_driver_2002
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 25952
Join Date: Oct 2002
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Under your hood :-)
Vehicle:
1995 Impreza Coupe
w/ "Extras" :-)

Default

Getting it to run was extremely easy... I used the USDM STI TGV's and the WRX Upper intake manifold for the throttle cables. Used the WRX intake manifold harness, but swapped injector connectors to allow the use of the side feed injectors. Fired up and ran the first time without issue. It's going on the dyno for PDX to tune very soon, so we'll see what kind of power they can get out of it.

I have thought about using the JDM computer to control avcs, but the ver 7 and ver 8 cams are different than the USDM STI cams, and I'm not sure if the JDM computer would read the same cam signal that the usdm motor puts out.
wrx_driver_2002 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2006, 04:13 PM   #22
domestic_abuser
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 126696
Join Date: Sep 2006
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: las vegas
Vehicle:
2002 Fatbody bugeye
03 R1 09 Raptor 700R

Default

reading all this is making me nervous about my swap! i'm about to swap a 06 legacy gt engine into my bugeye.
domestic_abuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2006, 04:22 PM   #23
babyblue22681
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 51981
Join Date: Jan 2004
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: west covina ca.
Vehicle:
03 fast wrx-e55
blue/desert silver

Default

just use the wrx heads, put some cams in them and voila!~ 400+ whp if done right.. im running 272 cams and ported and polished wrx heads. .
my car puts down over 300 lbs of torque @ 3300 rpm and pulls till 7k with no drop in hp or torque.
babyblue22681 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2006, 09:37 AM   #24
bluescoobywagon
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 14911
Join Date: Feb 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: The land of E85
Vehicle:
Not A Wagon!
2011 WRX - 285s on 18x10s

Default

I'm just wondering. Is it possible to use an aftermarket VTEC (gasp!) controller to run the AVCS?
bluescoobywagon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2006, 01:39 AM   #25
HndaTch627
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 6551
Join Date: May 2001
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Carol Stream, IL
Vehicle:
'01 GC8 Dinged STM
'09 Concours 14 ABS Black

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluescoobywagon View Post
I'm just wondering. Is it possible to use an aftermarket VTEC (gasp!) controller to run the AVCS?
quite simply....no

V-TEC is a simple on/off spool valve, AVCS has a duty cycle that determines the cam position
HndaTch627 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2001 RS 2.5 sideskirt on 02 WRX? elsuicida Interior & Exterior Modification 1 03-24-2009 10:06 PM
2.5 block with 02 wrx heads slprwgn Engine/Power/Exhaust 3 01-16-2008 08:22 PM
Sti long block with 02 WRX ecu LiquidForce Built Motor Discussion 7 05-20-2006 06:06 PM
UTEC version 4 with 4.2 software compatable with 02 wrx? kx02wr Engine Management & Tuning 4 06-05-2005 10:31 PM
UTEC version 4 with 4.2 software compatible with 02 wrx? kx02wr Tri-State Area Forum 3 06-05-2005 12:06 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.