Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Friday October 31, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
Canada Region Club
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Regional Areas > Canada Region Forum > Eastern Canada

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-11-2006, 12:59 PM   #1
skghori
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 37876
Join Date: Jun 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Naperville, IL
Vehicle:
2004 WRX STi
World Rally Blue

Default How many pairs of lights?

Hi,
I had a question for Ontario residents. Someone I know is moving to Ontario from the US. He will be officially importing his STi as per RIV's instructions. His STi has two pairs of amber foglights in addition to the HID headlights. Is there a restriction on the number of front lamps one can have running simulatenously in Ontario? Under his current setup, he can have his 4 amber foggers on while the HIDs are on.
Thanks,
Saif.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
skghori is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2006, 03:59 PM   #2
importdriver
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 96927
Join Date: Sep 2005
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: Ontario, Canada
Default

I am pretty sure the max number of lights on the front end of the vehicle is 4. (2headlights, 2 fog lights).

Here are the complete regulations for headlamps.

http://www.tc.gc.ca/acts-regulations...mvsr108_1.html

Last edited by importdriver; 09-11-2006 at 04:04 PM.
importdriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2006, 04:54 PM   #3
skghori
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 37876
Join Date: Jun 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Naperville, IL
Vehicle:
2004 WRX STi
World Rally Blue

Default

Thanks for the URL, but isn't that a federal site? Does Ontario clearly spell their regulation out somehwere? I would really appreciate if someone knows a URL depicting that.
Thanks,
Saif.

Quote:
Originally Posted by importdriver View Post
I am pretty sure the max number of lights on the front end of the vehicle is 4. (2headlights, 2 fog lights).

Here are the complete regulations for headlamps.

http://www.tc.gc.ca/acts-regulations...mvsr108_1.html
skghori is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2006, 01:39 PM   #4
Howl
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 57830
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tory Nation :I
Default

http://www.e-laws.gov.on.ca/DBLaws/S...08_e.htm#BK106

Quote:
Ontario Highway Traffic Act, Section 62 (9):

Strength of front lamps
(9) No motor vehicle shall carry on the front thereof more than four lighted lamps that project a beam having an intensity of over 300 candela.
R.S.O. 1990, c. H.8, s. 62 (9).
You can have more than four on there, but you can only have four turned on at a time.
Howl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2006, 01:48 PM   #5
skghori
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 37876
Join Date: Jun 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Naperville, IL
Vehicle:
2004 WRX STi
World Rally Blue

Default

Or you can have more than 4 as long as the 5th or 6th are not 300 candela strong? That is how I read it. Please correct me if I am wrong.
Thanks,
Saif.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Howl View Post

You can have more than four on there, but you can only have four turned on at a time.
skghori is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2006, 03:01 PM   #6
Howl
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 57830
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tory Nation :I
Default

I read: You can have four lights on at a time and each one can't be stronger than 300 candela, but you may be right. It could be interpreted as: You can have four lights over 300 candela and as many as you want less than 300 candela.

We need a lawyer to interpret this.

http://forums.nasioc.com/forums/show...1#post15219473

Last edited by Howl; 09-12-2006 at 03:13 PM.
Howl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2006, 02:46 PM   #7
GD8
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 65085
Join Date: Jun 2004
Chapter/Region: W. Canada
Location: Calgary
Vehicle:
2004 Impreza WRX
World Rally Blue

Default

Skghori, is right. I deal with this transport stuff all the time. Think about it... if you are only restricted to 4 working lights in the front; you can't use your turn signals or corner lights.
GD8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How many pairs of jeans do you have? Brad Pittiful Off-Topic 52 08-21-2005 10:25 PM
How many quarts of gear lube do I need? LehighWRX Service & Maintenance 4 02-13-2002 09:54 AM
How many LBS of boost =55HP RS_NW Normally Aspirated with bolt-on Forced Induction Powertrain 18 11-16-2001 08:53 PM
How many kinds of rear spats are there? GooseMan Interior & Exterior Modification 10 10-25-2001 10:34 PM
How many yards of fabric to redo interior? 2yLiTe Car Audio, Video & Security 1 07-27-2001 09:54 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.