Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Saturday October 25, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Miscellaneous > Off-Topic

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-26-2006, 08:05 AM   #1
ToddZ199
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 71637
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: SE MI
Vehicle:
2006 Freestyle
Silver

OMGHi2U Is there any way to get video off of a DVR?

I want to give my boss a few shows that I have saved on my DVR, but have no idea if there is any way to do it.

Could I hook up a VCR and record it?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
ToddZ199 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 08:07 AM   #2
PGT
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 57283
Join Date: Mar 2004
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Loudoun
Vehicle:
2014 4.7L of TT Fury
w/ 4Matic

Default

yes, via the rca plugs on the back that say 'output' or 'to vcr'
PGT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 08:10 AM   #3
markman
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 93623
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: What happens next
Vehicle:
will AMAZE you!

Default

point camcorder at the screen.

be vewy quiet
markman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 08:13 AM   #4
f4phantomii
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 58504
Join Date: Mar 2004
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Ready to try OpenECU.org!!!
Vehicle:
2004 STi w/o wing
Aspen White / Silver

Default

A VCR is probably the easiest way for most people.

If you have a TiVo or ReplayTV, you can pull the show off the DVR onto a PC over your home network and burn it to a DVD.

I think there are a few of the cable company provided DVR's that you can do this with as well, but I'm uncertain.

And you may consider (and I feel this is absolutely ridiculous) that by taking the shows off of the DVR and giving them to your boss *may* be a violation of the current copyright laws. Depending on which legal "expert" you ask, it is apparently acceptable for you to burn the shows onto a DVD and then invite your boss over to watch them. However, once you give your boss the DVD for him to take home and watch, that is somewhat of a gray area.
f4phantomii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 08:15 AM   #5
MOtivated
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 57679
Join Date: Mar 2004
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Jersey, baby!
Vehicle:
2007 Kawasaki
Mean Streak

Default

I burn my DVR stuff to a DVD recorder via component video cables. Very easy and the quality is superb.

Yes, I said superb. Superb. Say "superb" again. Man, that's a weird word once you've said it a few times.
MOtivated is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 08:16 AM   #6
Damn Yankee
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 53066
Join Date: Jan 2004
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: I guess a legend and an out of
Vehicle:
work bum look a lot
alike, daddy.

Default

I have a USB 2.0 jack on my Comcast DVR....never tried to rip off it to the computer....how do you think I'd go about that....and skip the "Plug one end into the cable box....the other into...."
Damn Yankee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 08:35 AM   #7
Beer:30
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 80192
Join Date: Jan 2005
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Army of Northern Virgina
Vehicle:
2004 subaru
JBP

Default

can you download the show?
VCRs are so 20th century.
http://www.mininova.org/cat/8
Beer:30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 08:39 AM   #8
stackingreasyBBs
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 70689
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: New Hampshire
Vehicle:
14 Focus
Sparkly grey/gray

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Damn Yankee View Post
I have a USB 2.0 jack on my Comcast DVR....never tried to rip off it to the computer....how do you think I'd go about that....and skip the "Plug one end into the cable box....the other into...."
I have the same thing, I think (Motorola 6200(?) box?), and I think I remember reading at the AVS forums that the USB port was disabled on it. Which really sucks, so if someone tells me otherwise, I'll be very happy.
stackingreasyBBs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 12:26 PM   #9
Kha0S
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 8808
Join Date: Jul 2001
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Grantham, NH
Vehicle:
2011 WRX (DGM 5D)
2002 WRX/2003 SVTF

Default

The Motorola DCTs (62xx and 34xx) have functional FireWire (IEEE1394) ports that can be used to copy non-protected (ie, no 5c encryption, like most basic cable HD and SD channels) content to a computer.

Websearch for it.

/Andrew
Kha0S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 12:48 PM   #10
ToddZ199
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 71637
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: SE MI
Vehicle:
2006 Freestyle
Silver

OMGHi2U

I'm not sure what brand i have off hand. Its a Dishnetwork special.

I know it has a USB port, but I thought I read that for for technician use only.
ToddZ199 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 12:57 PM   #11
kaisersouse
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 85900
Join Date: Apr 2005
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Maine
Vehicle:
2001 Forester S
White

Default

dont those use regular hard drives? just take the drive out and slap it in your computer as a slave?
kaisersouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 12:59 PM   #12
WRX300
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 17974
Join Date: Apr 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Chicago
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kha0S View Post
The Motorola DCTs (62xx and 34xx) have functional FireWire (IEEE1394) ports that can be used to copy non-protected (ie, no 5c encryption, like most basic cable HD and SD channels) content to a computer.

Websearch for it.

/Andrew

you can record live tv via the firewire port but it will not send the programs you have stored through the firewire

at least thats how my Comcast DCT is set up

your best bet is to just torrent the shows you want to show him :shrug:
WRX300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 01:09 PM   #13
Kha0S
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 8808
Join Date: Jul 2001
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Grantham, NH
Vehicle:
2011 WRX (DGM 5D)
2002 WRX/2003 SVTF

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WRX300 View Post
you can record live tv via the firewire port but it will not send the programs you have stored through the firewire

at least thats how my Comcast DCT is set up

your best bet is to just torrent the shows you want to show him :shrug:
Nope, DCT 6208, 6412, and 3412 all work fine with passing recorded shows out to the 1394 port. It's quite likely that the recorded program that you attempted to copy was 5c protected... and futhermore, the 1394 port for offloading unprotected content is actually mandated by the FCC.

I thought the same as you, until I realized that I was trying to make a copy of a program that was protected, and tried it with something I recorded from PBS, and it worked fine.

/Andrew
Kha0S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 01:11 PM   #14
WRX300
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 17974
Join Date: Apr 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Chicago
Default

damn thats exactly what I tried actually

it was an episode of Nova that I wanted on my computer

must be comcast in this region? and oh I thought it was mandated that it just pass through the 'live' tv, not the 'recorded' shows...
WRX300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there any way to get something off the Australian iTunes store from the US...? ashtnn Off-Topic 16 01-16-2009 08:57 AM
Is there ANY way to get urethane out of seats without ruining them? siqq subie Car Care & Detailing 4 08-09-2008 08:52 PM
RedHat, is there any way to get their ****ing customer service to call you back? aod Off-Topic 16 02-22-2007 03:56 PM
is there any way to get rid of a diff screen name... psa411 Off-Topic 43 03-17-2005 07:28 AM
Is there any way to get rid of "featured items" on ebay??? Eric SS Off-Topic 5 05-12-2004 11:46 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.