Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Friday April 25, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > AccessPort

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-06-2007, 05:22 PM   #1
_JsWRX
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 119117
Join Date: Jul 2006
Chapter/Region: AKIC
Location: Juneau
Vehicle:
06 wrx sgm
SGM

Default Does Cobb AP2 make any noise ?

like a radar detector or any other electronic gadgets when the car starts up
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
_JsWRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2007, 05:52 PM   #2
El Capitan
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 121261
Join Date: Jul 2006
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: New Bern, NC
Vehicle:
06 STG 2+ STi
CGM

Default

No. Not that I've heard yet. It goes through a start up process with a picture poping up of a '06 ('07?) STi on mine.

I don't know if that picture changes based on the model that it marries to. I would be neat if you could choose your own picture to put on there. I could see protuners installing thier own company logo or something with that feature. I'm sure someone will come up with a hack to do that.
El Capitan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2007, 05:58 PM   #3
ms3p
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 51596
Join Date: Dec 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: palatine, IL
Vehicle:
2007 G35S 6MT
2006 SV650S blue hotness

Default

It shouldn't be connected to your car when you start it up
ms3p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2007, 06:06 PM   #4
dibblejr
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 94070
Join Date: Aug 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Dirty South
Vehicle:
05 LGT
PSM

Default

Dude, you dont know anything about nothing.
You can start the car up and drive with the AP if you desire, how else would you be able to capture realtime boost.
C-mon use your head for something other than a post when you dont have a clue.

To the OP I dont know with all the new bells and whistles that can be done with V2, but the only sound V1 makes is when I put it in the box and back on the shelf.

Jay-R

Jay-R

Quote:
Originally Posted by ms3p View Post
It shouldn't be connected to your car when you start it up
dibblejr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2007, 06:10 PM   #5
ms3p
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 51596
Join Date: Dec 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: palatine, IL
Vehicle:
2007 G35S 6MT
2006 SV650S blue hotness

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dibblejr View Post
Dude, you dont know anything about nothing.
You can start the car up and drive with the AP if you desire, how else would you be able to capture realtime boost.
C-mon use your head for something other than a post when you dont have a clue.

To the OP I dont know with all the new bells and whistles that can be done with V2, but the only sound V1 makes is when I put it in the box and back on the shelf.

Jay-R

Jay-R
Other than reading boost, why in hell would you have the AP plugged in.

I am not saying that it can't, but there is no reason to keep it plugged.
You want to read your boost at all times, get a boost gauge.
Use your head. I've had AP longer than you had your car.
ms3p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2007, 06:33 PM   #6
ms3p
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 51596
Join Date: Dec 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: palatine, IL
Vehicle:
2007 G35S 6MT
2006 SV650S blue hotness

Default

Maybe I should have said it differently and my statement was misunderstood.

To the OP:

Once you flash your ECU, you don't need to keep your AP plugged in other than using it for boost reading for which you would be better off with a boos gauge anyway.

Is that good enough for you dibblejr?
ms3p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2007, 07:20 PM   #7
dibblejr
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 94070
Join Date: Aug 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Dirty South
Vehicle:
05 LGT
PSM

Default

First of all you are just a youngin. You know nothing about me, but I know you said " It shouldn't be connected to your car when you start it up". There is no misunderstanding you have a communication problem there.
Secondly, I doubt that you have owned your AP or any AP longer than I have owned my car. Do you know me? I think not. Too many slugs like you making stupid posts.
I have forgotten more about cars and tuning than you will ever know.

Jay-R


Quote:
Originally Posted by ms3p View Post
Other than reading boost, why in hell would you have the AP plugged in.

I am not saying that it can't, but there is no reason to keep it plugged.
You want to read your boost at all times, get a boost gauge.
Use your head. I've had AP longer than you had your car.
dibblejr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2007, 07:33 PM   #8
ms3p
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 51596
Join Date: Dec 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: palatine, IL
Vehicle:
2007 G35S 6MT
2006 SV650S blue hotness

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dibblejr View Post
First of all you are just a youngin. You know nothing about me, but I know you said " It shouldn't be connected to your car when you start it up". There is no misunderstanding you have a communication problem there.
Secondly, I doubt that you have owned your AP or any AP longer than I have owned my car. Do you know me? I think not. Too many slugs like you making stupid posts.
I have forgotten more about cars and tuning than you will ever know.

Jay-R
OK Mr. Pleasant.
I guess you must know me better than I do to make your statements.
Go on with your life.
ms3p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2007, 08:20 PM   #9
DiscoGsus
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 47646
Join Date: Nov 2003
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: NoVa
Vehicle:
0211 RallyWagon
DGM Sedan

Default

AP 2.0...... From Cobbs site:
>>On-the-fly map switching
» Monitor vehicle sensor data and display in analog or digital format
» Measure 0-60 and ¼ mile times
» Adjustable on-screen Shift Light functionality
» Estimates horsepower and torque
» Displays current and averaged fuel economy
» Drag race simulation with reaction time and “time slip” data

Now that seems like a lot of things you would want your AP plugged in for.

So ms3p.... seems like you should know the answer to a question before you answer it wrongly and look stupid.
DiscoGsus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2007, 11:50 PM   #10
blah0r
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 106122
Join Date: Jan 2006
Default

yea ms3p = nu0b
blah0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 02:31 PM   #11
subpreza
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2940
Join Date: Nov 2000
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: League City
Vehicle:
2002 AMG C32
Black Opal

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ms3p View Post
Maybe I should have said it differently and my statement was misunderstood.

To the OP:

Once you flash your ECU, you don't need to keep your AP plugged in other than using it for boost reading for which you would be better off with a boos gauge anyway.

Is that good enough for you dibblejr?
........uh boost isn't the only thing it monitors
subpreza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 02:47 PM   #12
BNastyer
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 116897
Join Date: Jun 2006
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Boston, Medford, MA
Vehicle:
'07 328xi
Jet Black

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ms3p View Post
Other than reading boost, why in hell would you have the AP plugged in.
^^^ cuz it reads WAY more than just boost?!?!?
BNastyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 03:18 PM   #13
Mechie3
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 120152
Join Date: Jul 2006
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Indy
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dibblejr View Post
I have forgotten more about cars and tuning than you will ever know.

Jay-R
^^ I've met him in person...yes it's true.

Quote:
OK Mr. Pleasant.
I guess you must know me better than I do to make your statements.
Go on with your life.
Yes, he is quite a pleasant person. Very friendly, willing to share info, and willing to help with installs, etc if you buy him lunch.

Also, I don't have my AP...yet...but I believe with the new on the fly map switching you could potentially have an economy map flashed and hen switch to a stage 2 when you want, and then back.
Mechie3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does cobb ap2 boost reading max at 18.4lbs? STI_SLC AccessPort 22 01-07-2007 11:47 PM
Does your suby make this noise? All4bSpinnin General Community 25 09-06-2006 11:00 PM
Does your sti make this noise? All4bSpinnin Factory 2.5L Turbo Powertrain 5 08-30-2006 03:49 PM
Does your STi make funny noises when the AC is on?? silver ghost STi Forum Archive 13 07-06-2003 10:25 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.