Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Wednesday July 30, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Miscellaneous > Off-Topic

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-09-2007, 11:12 AM   #1
disillusioned
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 87962
Join Date: May 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: MIAMI
Vehicle:
06 STi
AW

Default i need a little help from the IT gurus on here.

i have a client/buddy (from a competing consulting firm, no less) that needs to extend the system partition on a WIN2K3 server.

although im throughly against it, and i would NEVER try this type of thing on any of my clients servers, im looking for some software that will extend the partition without destroying the server. the thing that worries me the most about this is that i dont know if the server is a domain controller or not.

do any of you gurus know of any software that will do this without making my life miserable?

or, has anybody been able to do this successfully?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
disillusioned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 11:14 AM   #2
OriginalSin
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 66341
Join Date: Jul 2004
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: a fool's parade
Default

new drive, make the partitions dynamic, right click and extend in drive management
OriginalSin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 11:21 AM   #3
disillusioned
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 87962
Join Date: May 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: MIAMI
Vehicle:
06 STi
AW

Default

if only it were that simple.

you cant extend system partitions like that.
disillusioned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 11:22 AM   #4
markman
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 93623
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: sometimes I poop too much
Vehicle:
then I get tired

Default

partition magic will do it.
markman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 11:30 AM   #5
disillusioned
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 87962
Join Date: May 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: MIAMI
Vehicle:
06 STi
AW

Default

ive used partiton magic with really bad results.


i think the guy is messing with Acronis Disk director.

i really hope i dont have to go in and fix his mess, if a mess is created.
disillusioned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 11:33 AM   #6
pityr
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 31719
Join Date: Jan 2003
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Portland
Default

best way = backup data, fdisk, restore data.

If you have spare disks this can be done mostly offline in a spare system to minimize downtime.
pityr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 11:39 AM   #7
cwb124
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 15571
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Not where you think
Vehicle:
2006 06 Forester XT
Silver

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark03BlueREX View Post
partition magic will do it.
Partition Magic is flakey at best on a W2k3 NTFS partition.

The only real acceptable way to do it is to back up data, add or rebuild your drives/array properly this time, and then restore data.
cwb124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 11:41 AM   #8
serial
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 33569
Join Date: Mar 2003
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Vehicle:
Hey! Back off, man.
I'm a scientist.

Default

FDISK doesn't exist in Win2K/2K3.

The best way is to DISKPART the drive and recreate it, e.g. copying it off and rebuilding it. Any 3rd party disk management software/ghosting software will put a FS overlay on the disk, making it difficult for recovery should it fail someday.
serial is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 11:42 AM   #9
pjcoregon
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 15384
Join Date: Feb 2002
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Portland, Oregon
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark03BlueREX View Post
partition magic will do it.
no FTL

Acronis Disk Director FTW
pjcoregon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 11:44 AM   #10
OriginalSin
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 66341
Join Date: Jul 2004
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: a fool's parade
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by disillusioned View Post
if only it were that simple.

you cant extend system partitions like that.
i swear i did this with an array controller and it was on the boot partition, but i only extended the data partition. maybe i dreamt it, i dunno. good luck
OriginalSin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 11:47 AM   #11
cdclark
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 8095
Join Date: Jul 2001
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: e pluribus unamusem
Vehicle:
2010 OB: Subie #3
2010 Golf TDI 6sp Manual

Default

I asked this same question here last year. I ended up using ghost to take an image of the system drive and restored it to a larger drive. This was a Windows 2000 domain controller.
cdclark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 11:51 AM   #12
cwb124
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 15571
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Not where you think
Vehicle:
2006 06 Forester XT
Silver

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cdclark View Post
I asked this same question here last year. I ended up using ghost to take an image of the system drive and restored it to a larger drive. This was a Windows 2000 domain controller.
that's your fastest and easiest method of backup/restore.

I'd say forget about resizing the drives. Even Acronis is flaked on Ws03 NTFS partitions. And like someone else said, you'll have another FS on there that might caus instability.
cwb124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 11:53 AM   #13
disillusioned
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 87962
Join Date: May 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: MIAMI
Vehicle:
06 STi
AW

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pityr View Post
best way = backup data, fdisk, restore data.

If you have spare disks this can be done mostly offline in a spare system to minimize downtime.
i agree 110%, unfortunately some people would rather take the easy way out in these situations.
disillusioned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 11:54 AM   #14
pityr
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 31719
Join Date: Jan 2003
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Portland
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by disillusioned View Post
i agree 110%, unfortunately some people would rather take the easy way out in these situations.
There is no easy way out for this. At least not one that won't cause a ton of headache later on.
pityr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 11:54 AM   #15
cdclark
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 8095
Join Date: Jul 2001
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: e pluribus unamusem
Vehicle:
2010 OB: Subie #3
2010 Golf TDI 6sp Manual

Default

cdclark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 12:00 PM   #16
disillusioned
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 87962
Join Date: May 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: MIAMI
Vehicle:
06 STi
AW

Default

^^ thanks for the link!
disillusioned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 12:41 PM   #17
smoSTI
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 99962
Join Date: Nov 2005
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Northern VA
Vehicle:
2005 WRB STi
'88 Porsche 944

Default

You could always just move the data off the system disk that is using up all the space, onto what we like to call a "data" disk. I mean, does it really have to be resized?
smoSTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 12:50 PM   #18
ColinL
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 114
Join Date: Jul 1999
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Wichita, KS and Whoring, OT
Vehicle:
'03 Evo, Rice White
'01 Erion CBR 929

Default

Dell gave us a utility named extpart. Google it. If you can't find it, I suppose I'd consider emailing it. :P

It works like a charm on windows 2000 and 2003 with basic volumes. I would not suggest using it on Dynamic or GPT volumes.
ColinL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 12:52 PM   #19
pityr
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 31719
Join Date: Jan 2003
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Portland
Default

He didn't mention if he was using a SCSI or SATA in a RAID setup. That would complicate things quite a bit.
pityr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 01:07 PM   #20
disillusioned
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 87962
Join Date: May 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: MIAMI
Vehicle:
06 STi
AW

Default

^^no mention of that.


now im getting really nervous...
disillusioned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 01:28 PM   #21
snorekl
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 78139
Join Date: Dec 2004
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Northern Suburb of Detroit
Vehicle:
2005 Saab 9-2X
Red

Default

If he was using RAID, he could add more physical disk capacity and add the new space into the array with the RAID utility. IBM Serveraid and HP Netraid did this quite nicely when I was a boy.
snorekl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 01:48 PM   #22
disillusioned
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 87962
Join Date: May 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: MIAMI
Vehicle:
06 STi
AW

Default

i realize that adding more disks, or moving data would be an acceptable solution, but i really dont know much about the server other than its a 2k3 server, and the system partition needs to be resized.

im assuming they left a tiny primary partition (as dell usually does with pre-installed servers) and the Windows folder or another app that needs to reside on the system drive is killing the space.

this would be much easier if i were the one doing the work...
disillusioned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 01:53 PM   #23
teiva-boy
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 22825
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Seattle, WA
Default

Diskpart.exe will not resize a system partition.

You should really find out more about the hardware on the machine before a valid suggestion is made.

In some cases, Symantec Ghost could be used, and there will be a little downtime in this, but it works well.

In other cases, some popular drive partition programs would work too.


But whatever you do, always, always make a full system backup.
teiva-boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Needs a little help from the SC folk chinoswrx South East Region Forum 15 07-09-2009 11:14 PM
Need a little help from the Atlanta group Don Arm South East Region Forum 5 03-09-2007 07:32 AM
need help from the ecu gurus 02ej257 Engine Management & Tuning 4 01-21-2007 03:58 PM
Need help from the Networking Gurus! rlin0997 Off-Topic 2 07-19-2006 05:27 PM
A little help from the SD guys on Sat.? Longitude Southern California Impreza Club Forum -- SCIC 3 05-24-2002 02:21 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.