Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Friday November 28, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
South West Impreza Club
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Chapters > South West Impreza Club Forum -- SWIC

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-11-2007, 12:49 AM   #1
v8eaterWRX
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 108547
Join Date: Feb 2006
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: boondock camping
Vehicle:
2013 RAM 2500 4x4
6.7l Cummins

Default computer geeks, help me!

not that your really geeks my computer has been randomly restarting itself while im browsing online or whatever, and seems to be alot slower than it was when i bought it. im trying to keep from calling geek squad as i dont think i have them after the first year of owning the computer. any ideas?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
v8eaterWRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 12:57 AM   #2
Black-Falcon
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 106318
Join Date: Jan 2006
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: AZ
Vehicle:
14 Cadirrack
ATS

Default

Open the case. Is it dusty as hell? I thought so. Blow it all out with compressed air, be happy and be free.

If that doesn't work, do you have anti-virus software? If you don't go to http://free.grisoft.org and download AVG its a free and really good anti-virus prog. Run that and see if it finds anything.

That should take care of the random restarting.

As for the slowness, try to take random crap off your computer. Remove programs you don't use, clean up the desktop, and most importantly run the disk defrag utility under Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>Disk Defrag. Um...if all of this doesn't help, your computer needs serious help.
Black-Falcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 12:58 AM   #3
DroppedClutch
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 52313
Join Date: Jan 2004
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Chandler, AZ
Vehicle:
2005 STiOmgWtfBbq20G
2007 MS3 Black

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by v8eaterWRX View Post
seems to be alot slower than it was when i bought it
Maybe you're just faster. Have any details on the machine for us? Make/model if it's a mail order, motherboard/proc/etc if itís a custom. How old is it? Operating system? Current updates/drivers? Do you run any security software? Have you been doing anything preventative like running anti spyware utils, or routine defrags? Shutting down randomly always makes me suspect a power issue, but it can be a soft issue as well; it could probable use a good scrubbing or reinstall even if it is power related. Anyway... need more details.
DroppedClutch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 01:00 AM   #4
v8eaterWRX
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 108547
Join Date: Feb 2006
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: boondock camping
Vehicle:
2013 RAM 2500 4x4
6.7l Cummins

Default

Done all of it

I have Norton Anti-Virus, Norton SystemWorks, and I defrag automatically once a week.

Last week when I would turn it on the power button light and the light on the dvd burner would flash opposite one another, and it wouldnt boot. Press the power button and it would shut off, try again and it would boot. This thing is like a tweaker, gotta know how to talk to it to get it to do what you want.
v8eaterWRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 01:01 AM   #5
Black-Falcon
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 106318
Join Date: Jan 2006
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: AZ
Vehicle:
14 Cadirrack
ATS

Default

Did you look inside of it?
Black-Falcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 01:03 AM   #6
v8eaterWRX
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 108547
Join Date: Feb 2006
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: boondock camping
Vehicle:
2013 RAM 2500 4x4
6.7l Cummins

Default

Its an eMachines T5026, P4 3.06ghz processor, 160gb western digital hd, 512mb ddr ram, 16x dual layer dvd burner, bone stock from when it came off the shelf at best buy 2 years ago. Operating system is Windows XP home with sp2. It is setup to defrag automatically once a week, runs full system scan for viruses every night, Norton SystemWorks every night. I was thinking of formating and going back to a fresh install, but I am worried about losing all my info, I also cant recall where the disk is. I put the operating system on its own partition, but I think that a fresh install will wipe out all partitions?
v8eaterWRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 01:05 AM   #7
v8eaterWRX
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 108547
Join Date: Feb 2006
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: boondock camping
Vehicle:
2013 RAM 2500 4x4
6.7l Cummins

Default

Yup, already blew all the dust and crap out of it a few months ago. It had a problem booting up about 8 months ago, but the Norton SystemWorks fixed that at least for a little while. Now I dont understand wtf its problem is. I was thinking time for a new computer, but its not much slower than most at Best Buy now, so it would be kinda pointless if it can be fixed.
v8eaterWRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 01:06 AM   #8
DroppedClutch
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 52313
Join Date: Jan 2004
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Chandler, AZ
Vehicle:
2005 STiOmgWtfBbq20G
2007 MS3 Black

Default

It's sounding more like a power issue to me. One of my machines eats through a power supply every year. eMachines with a fairly power hungry proc... and no doubt the cheapest power supply they could find. It wouldn't surprise me if it's just too tired after two years. I'll dig through my boxes of computer crap and see if i have a known good power supply you can try.
DroppedClutch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 01:11 AM   #9
Black-Falcon
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 106318
Join Date: Jan 2006
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: AZ
Vehicle:
14 Cadirrack
ATS

Default

I may have one that I can sell to you for really cheap, like 30 bux.
Black-Falcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 01:14 AM   #10
v8eaterWRX
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 108547
Join Date: Feb 2006
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: boondock camping
Vehicle:
2013 RAM 2500 4x4
6.7l Cummins

Default

Sometimes when it does it it will pop up the "windows has recovered from a serious error" thing. Seems like it does it more when I am doing alot of stuff, like this evening I was here on Nas, talking on yahoo with my mom, and listening to mp3s and it did it. Also sometimes in the morning it will be back to the logon screen, I assume because it did it when Nortons came on.

How about the general sluggishness? Sometimes it will show my cpu usage at 100% or greater. Checked for spyware with Nortons and found nothing.
v8eaterWRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 01:16 AM   #11
DroppedClutch
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 52313
Join Date: Jan 2004
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Chandler, AZ
Vehicle:
2005 STiOmgWtfBbq20G
2007 MS3 Black

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by v8eaterWRX View Post
but I think that a fresh install will wipe out all partitions?
Not if you do it right; you only have to format the install partition. If you do that and don't delete the other partitions everything else will be fine. However, I always recommend back everything up on to another drive, such as an external, just in case.
DroppedClutch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 01:18 AM   #12
DroppedClutch
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 52313
Join Date: Jan 2004
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Chandler, AZ
Vehicle:
2005 STiOmgWtfBbq20G
2007 MS3 Black

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by v8eaterWRX View Post
Sometimes it will show my cpu usage at 100% or greater.
When it does that, open task manager and figure out which app is hogging the clicks. That would help us.

Are you only checking the system with norton?
DroppedClutch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 01:20 AM   #13
Black-Falcon
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 106318
Join Date: Jan 2006
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: AZ
Vehicle:
14 Cadirrack
ATS

Default

Just to touch on the reformat worry that you were having. When you go in to re-install windows, it asks you which partition you want to write over, so you just have to choose the one that doesn't have the files on it that you want to keep.
Black-Falcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 01:24 AM   #14
v8eaterWRX
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 108547
Join Date: Feb 2006
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: boondock camping
Vehicle:
2013 RAM 2500 4x4
6.7l Cummins

Default

Ya I am only checking with Norton. I took some screenshots of task manager. Im uploading now.
v8eaterWRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 01:24 AM   #15
v8eaterWRX
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 108547
Join Date: Feb 2006
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: boondock camping
Vehicle:
2013 RAM 2500 4x4
6.7l Cummins

Default

v8eaterWRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 01:27 AM   #16
v8eaterWRX
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 108547
Join Date: Feb 2006
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: boondock camping
Vehicle:
2013 RAM 2500 4x4
6.7l Cummins

Default

v8eaterWRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 01:28 AM   #17
DroppedClutch
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 52313
Join Date: Jan 2004
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Chandler, AZ
Vehicle:
2005 STiOmgWtfBbq20G
2007 MS3 Black

Default

Please click the CPU column header twice so that it orders the usage from most to least.

EDIT: Nevermind, two shots covers it.
DroppedClutch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 01:32 AM   #18
DroppedClutch
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 52313
Join Date: Jan 2004
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Chandler, AZ
Vehicle:
2005 STiOmgWtfBbq20G
2007 MS3 Black

Default

Did you start BigFix manually? Or is it auto starting? It's a resource hog. I'd personally uninstall it completely, unless you do actually use it.
DroppedClutch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 01:32 AM   #19
v8eaterWRX
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 108547
Join Date: Feb 2006
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: boondock camping
Vehicle:
2013 RAM 2500 4x4
6.7l Cummins

Default

v8eaterWRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 01:34 AM   #20
v8eaterWRX
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 108547
Join Date: Feb 2006
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: boondock camping
Vehicle:
2013 RAM 2500 4x4
6.7l Cummins

Default

It starts automatically. I never have used it. Ill uninstall it now.
v8eaterWRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 02:04 AM   #21
Black-Falcon
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 106318
Join Date: Jan 2006
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: AZ
Vehicle:
14 Cadirrack
ATS

Default

Oh my LORD that is a **** load of Processes. Damn.

To be more helpful:

I'd uninstall every piece of software that you don't use. Just go through one by one in your Add/Remove Software menu and remove all the crap.

Last edited by Black-Falcon; 01-11-2007 at 02:11 AM.
Black-Falcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 10:56 AM   #22
taerron
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 75744
Join Date: Nov 2004
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: phoenix (valley of the damned)
Vehicle:
2k2 low boostin
evo3, for now....

Default

check for spyware. most antiviruses don't do that. i got spybot and it finds stuff that my antivirus doesn't
taerron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 11:05 AM   #23
IDAFC21
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 60471
Join Date: Apr 2004
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Avondale, AZ
Vehicle:
2004 GTO
QSM

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DroppedClutch View Post
It's sounding more like a power issue to me.
Thats what I was thinking too as far as the whole randomly shutting off thing is concerned
IDAFC21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 11:08 AM   #24
Evil_STI
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 106521
Join Date: Feb 2006
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: is_gay
Vehicle:
I am an ancient of
chaos. \\ t3hclap.com

Default

Put a very big magnet on your hard drive.
Evil_STI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 11:12 AM   #25
DroppedClutch
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 52313
Join Date: Jan 2004
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Chandler, AZ
Vehicle:
2005 STiOmgWtfBbq20G
2007 MS3 Black

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by taerron View Post
check for spyware. most antiviruses don't do that. i got spybot and it finds stuff that my antivirus doesn't
He's running systemworks which does have and anti spyware component. Running both spybot and ad-aware in addition to is good advice however.
DroppedClutch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dear OT computer geeks, help me out Giganticprune Off-Topic 5 04-30-2008 11:35 AM
OT: Computer geek help! Erratic CD/DVD performance ChimChim Mid Atlantic Impreza Club -- MAIC 8 02-25-2005 07:28 PM
Computer Geeks help Starscream Off-Topic 12 10-29-2004 10:11 AM
Okay computer geeks help! Fast Wagon New England Impreza Club Forum -- NESIC 18 10-03-2002 02:45 PM
OT: Computer Geeks crack me up! caligula New England Impreza Club Forum -- NESIC 9 01-18-2002 02:09 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.