Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Monday March 30, 2015
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Miscellaneous > Off-Topic

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-23-2007, 12:06 PM   #1
waktasz
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 86356
Join Date: May 2005
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Default anyone know if I can run two DIFFERENT vid cards at once (non SLI)

Basically my office PC used to run a triple monitor setup with two GF 6800GTs and that machine took a dump.

I have another PC that I built that has a GF 7900GS currently running a dual monitor setup. Is it possible to run two separate vid cards at once (the 7900gs and one 6800GT?

I guess I'll just try it, but I was wondering if anyone had any experience with such a setup.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
waktasz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 12:08 PM   #2
banman
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 12408
Join Date: Nov 2001
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Lotusland
Vehicle:
2006 Legacy GT
Silver

Default

In theory, yes.
banman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 12:28 PM   #3
nomadtw
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 8037
Join Date: Jul 2001
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Mars, PA
Vehicle:
1998 2.5RS - black
2iggpoints

Default

yes but you can only have 3d capability on the primary card

in theory yo8u could have as many video cards as you have slots to put them in
nomadtw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 12:36 PM   #4
Wagon Joe
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 34436
Join Date: Mar 2003
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Silver Lake, NH
Default

In practice, yes. I am currently using a PCI-E Geforce 7800GTX along with an FX 5200 PCI card for my triple monitor setup at work.
Wagon Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 12:39 PM   #5
beethoven
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 6654
Join Date: May 2001
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Wis-Con-sin
Vehicle:
2006 Odyssey
2006 Prius

Default

You can, but if possible, stay with the same manufacturer to avoid driver conflicts (Nvidia, ATI, etc).
beethoven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 12:40 PM   #6
Midwayman
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 1997
Join Date: Jul 2000
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Vehicle:
2006 Acura TL 6spd
STMGM6 alumni

Default

Its how dual monitors used to work..
Midwayman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 12:44 PM   #7
somebody else
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 21618
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: southern California
Have a Nice Day?

Quote:
Originally Posted by waktasz
anyone know if I can ruin two DIFFERENT vid cards at once.
No doubt.
somebody else is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 12:46 PM   #8
waktasz
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 86356
Join Date: May 2005
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Default

Yep it works. Thanks
waktasz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 12:47 PM   #9
Master2192
RIP 10/12/83 to 02/10/08
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 83254
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Roy, Washington
Vehicle:
98 2.5 RS
04 WRX

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Midwayman
Its how dual monitors used to work..
Ding Ding Ding Ding Ding
We have a winner!!!
Master2192 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 12:48 PM   #10
waktasz
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 86356
Join Date: May 2005
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Midwayman View Post
Its how dual monitors used to work..
Right, but I wasn't sure if having two different cards mattered. I originally had it setup with twin 6800 cards.
waktasz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 12:51 PM   #11
markman
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 93623
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Here comes the
Vehicle:
fun cooker!

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beethoven View Post
You can, but if possible, stay with the same manufacturer to avoid driver conflicts (Nvidia, ATI, etc).

Actually, sometimes this is true, and sometimes the exact opposite is true. It just depends on your mobo, bios & vid cards.

On some computers the only way i've been able to get dual cards (non-sli) working consistently & reliably is to use 2 entirely different card manufacturers.

When using similar or identical cards it seems that sometimes after a few reboots the Windows display manager or the driver's display manager gets comfuzzled about the 2 cards and you have to fuss with it to get it working again.
markman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 01:00 PM   #12
h0m3r
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 129760
Join Date: Oct 2006
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Vehicle:
2004 STi
PSM

Default

The diagnostic (Radiology) workstations we run sport 5 monitors and 3 video cards each. 2 cards run 4 3-5MP color or B/W monitors and the other card runs the admin monitor. You do have to be careful about driver conflicts though, sometimes that applies to boards and drivers of the same manufacturer too.
h0m3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone know if i can get Newcastle ice cream in the U.S. boysetsfire Off-Topic 7 04-23-2004 09:56 PM
Does anyone know if u can put the new wrx turbo on to the 2001 rs? impreza818 Normally Aspirated Powertrain 2 09-09-2001 01:19 PM
anyone know if we can get this screen for WRX? bayWRX Interior & Exterior Modification 3 04-28-2001 07:48 PM
Does anyone know if I can buy this?? Kyle Paton General Forum Archive 2 07-14-2000 09:35 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2015 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.