Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Saturday August 27, 2016
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > Commercial ECU Reflashes

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads. 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-23-2007, 07:01 PM   #1
All4bSpinnin
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 99102
Join Date: Oct 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Jax, FL
Vehicle:
09 135i 6MT FBO
Twin Turbo!

Default Used Ecutek Ecu??

A guy i know has a 2006 sti stage 2 tuned ecutek reflashed ecu. Its tuned for a 3inch exhaust, intake, and external wastegate. my 06 sti is still using the internal gate on the stock vf39, intake, 3 inch dp, and stock catback....

would it be safe to plug this ecu in and make a 15 mile drive to get the car retuned????

the reason im thinking about doing this is so i dont have to spend an arm and a leg on the ecutek liscence and all id have to pay for is tuning time.

can it be done?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
All4bSpinnin is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 01-23-2007, 07:26 PM   #2
Tea cups
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 103136
Join Date: Dec 2005
Default

The car wouldn't start due to the immobilizer.
Tea cups is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 07:29 PM   #3
All4bSpinnin
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 99102
Join Date: Oct 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Jax, FL
Vehicle:
09 135i 6MT FBO
Twin Turbo!

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tea cups View Post
The car wouldn't start due to the immobilizer.
explain more please...
All4bSpinnin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 11:23 PM   #4
Tea cups
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 103136
Join Date: Dec 2005
Default

05+ DBW ecus have an immobilizer feature which is for theft prevention. It transmits from the key to a module in the dash which also communicates with the ecu. If you place a different ecu in the car, the immobilizer will detect the mismatch and prevent the vehicle from starting. Only a dealer can reprogram a different ecu to work with the immobilzer module and corresponding keys.
Tea cups is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2007, 08:19 PM   #5
dvang
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 84188
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: its too cold
Vehicle:
05 legacy
caravan full of kids now

Default

ecutek licenses are now only $$$150

not woth the hassle anymore
dvang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2007, 04:37 PM   #6
dingobite
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 82391
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Lou. ky
Vehicle:
08 OBP Sti
dom 2.5xt-r 384hp 412tq

Default

Hugh ??


You mean they dropped the price tag from $599 or what ever to $150 ?
dingobite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2007, 06:05 PM   #7
dvang
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 84188
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: its too cold
Vehicle:
05 legacy
caravan full of kids now

Default

yep yep ask dynoflash or buscher........ any ecutek dealer happened yesterday
dvang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2007, 06:34 PM   #8
benw
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 103320
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oklahoma City
Vehicle:
1998 swapped
Forester L

Default

holy crap! were they tired of the open source community positioning themselves to compete directly?
benw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2007, 08:00 PM   #9
dvang
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 84188
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: its too cold
Vehicle:
05 legacy
caravan full of kids now

Default

prob a combo of open/cobb ap


ecutek at that price wasnt reasonable compared to cobb from a consumer view i guess

if that was the original price i wouldve gotten ecutek instead of cobb when i did

figure ecutek plus custom tune equals a cobb ap or less by a good margin
dvang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2007, 01:30 AM   #10
dingobite
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 82391
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Lou. ky
Vehicle:
08 OBP Sti
dom 2.5xt-r 384hp 412tq

Default

Lol...................

I almost thought about locking myself out of my second ECu, so i could sell the other ecu. No Way in .............


Now if we could just ecutek to give some of that wasted tuning money back to us that was paid at those stupid prices if so id take some of their their reflash stuff in a jiffy.
dingobite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2007, 01:37 AM   #11
dingobite
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 82391
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Lou. ky
Vehicle:
08 OBP Sti
dom 2.5xt-r 384hp 412tq

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dvang View Post
prob a combo of open/cobb ap


ecutek at that price wasnt reasonable compared to cobb from a consumer view i guess

if that was the original price i wouldve gotten ecutek instead of cobb when i did

figure ecutek plus custom tune equals a cobb ap or less by a good margin

Yes but you get to keep what you paid for with cobb you pay for 10 maps you have ten maps, with ecutek you might not relise staying stg2 or having that one custom map is the only way to keep what you paid for till its to late.

Us 04/05 owner cannot get two maps stored on our ecus.
dingobite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2007, 01:55 AM   #12
benw
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 103320
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oklahoma City
Vehicle:
1998 swapped
Forester L

Default

EcuTek has easyECU for drivebywire cars... but it is very expensive for basically a ROM flasher, unlocking your ECU, and a copy of deltadash.
benw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007, 01:45 PM   #13
dvang
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 84188
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: its too cold
Vehicle:
05 legacy
caravan full of kids now

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dingobite View Post
Yes but you get to keep what you paid for with cobb you pay for 10 maps you have ten maps, with ecutek you might not relise staying stg2 or having that one custom map is the only way to keep what you paid for till its to late.

Us 04/05 owner cannot get two maps stored on our ecus.
i would get a base ecutek/openflash then a utec on top of it

if you dont need the speed density/utec then you dont need the second map to run once in a blue moon from cobb

like most people after i flashed my car with cobbs crap it went on the shelf. also cobb's OTS maps do suck ballls. i figure your local ECUTEK dealers OTS map is much better and most of the time they are.
dvang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 01:38 PM   #14
simpwrx02
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 44847
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Pasco, WA
Vehicle:
02 wrx
WR Blue

Default

Dosent Ecutek have a program you can buy to upload new files into your existing ECU via a laptop or PDA, I may be mistaken but if i remember right you can get tuned for pump gas store that on a disc then get tuned for racegas store that on the same disc and even get some sort of safety tune aka fuel pump will not start. Then have a PDA with the right connection simply upload the program to your ecu, you could have as many maps as you wanted just have to upload them before you use them. This is from a discussion I had with a Ecutek dealer a few months ago so I may be mistaken about a few aspects.
simpwrx02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 10:45 PM   #15
dingobite
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 82391
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Lou. ky
Vehicle:
08 OBP Sti
dom 2.5xt-r 384hp 412tq

Default

its called easy ecu its almost what cobb uses, you get just a cable and software you need to supply your own laptop.

You get the ability to change between 5 maps with this software, it also comes with the data log material, ive heard its junk from these forums. Over the phone your tuner could help you retune a very small portion of the map installed on your car. i mean besides the data logging its so small a portion its not really even worth selling as a ecutek option.




* As for me keeping the ecutek i have, without a back up map id knock soon as the wheather changes theres no way arounbd it for me. Ive considered Utec for some time so im still leaving that as a option till then i just need the guys with my money to quit dicking around and get me my replacement motor.
dingobite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 08:09 PM   #16
dvang
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 84188
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: its too cold
Vehicle:
05 legacy
caravan full of kids now

Default

because i keep getting PMs from people asking if its really 150. i doubt buscher wouldlie or be willing to lose money on selling liscesenes for less then their worth please pm vendors

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dyno Flash View Post
A few points on this subject

Ecutek invests about 1,000,000 USD $ per year in supporting on going R & D, programing of its soft ware, tech support and testing.

Make no doubt - Ecutek is the company which pioneered all of these reflashing tools and much of the so called "open source" efforts are simply where individuals have misapropriated information which was sourced from Ecutek.

Speaking as a professional tuner of cars, the nearly 24 hour full and immediate tech support provided by Ecutek is invaluable for myself to complete customer's cars in a timely fashion in many situations where we are dealing with new ecus or complex problems which arise. Ecutek employs expert tuners who are on hand almost at every hour to assist and guide tuners with any problems.

When you pay a "license fee" to Ecutekthat supports the ongoing R & D and contirbutes to the support the dealers recieve to turn out a first rate job.

Incidentally, today Ecutek lowered its license fee to $150 in response to the unique market environment in the US market.

Personally, $150 is not a lot for myself to invest to have the superior tuning tools at my disposal. Of course every customer must make his / her own decision.

I am speaking here as I want to set the record staight concerning some of the members comments about Ecutek.
from here http://forums.nasioc.com/forums/newr...ply&p=16810853
dvang is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Used Ecutek ECU Questions compressro Commercial ECU Reflashes 2 05-01-2009 10:52 PM
Used ecuTEK ECU nicksamba_18 Commercial ECU Reflashes 4 03-16-2009 01:44 PM
Used EcuTek ECU nicksamba_18 Open Source Reflashes 0 03-06-2009 03:27 PM
Wtt: 04 Sti Ecutek Ecu & Delta Dash For Non-ecutek Ecu whitson01 Engine/Power/Exhaust 5 06-01-2007 06:30 PM
Can I use a Cobb AP on an Ecutek ECU?? mrtrex Engine Management & Tuning 3 10-02-2005 10:46 PM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2016 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2016, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.