Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Friday October 24, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
Vancouver Impreza Club
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Chapters > Vancouver Impreza Club Forum -- VIC

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-29-2007, 04:21 AM   #1
dasnowman
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 125450
Join Date: Sep 2006
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Tricities, B.C.
Vehicle:
Gone 07 SWP STi LTD
07 Nissan Nismo 4x4

Default New AP 2 & Stagg 2

It looks really cool and semmed easy to use but then....problems !!! Freaking great I had the 07 sti & WRX compatible AP2 come in today.... It was seeing my car as a US 2007 STI but every time I tried to upload a map I would get an error. and yes I had the green plugs together. It's a US car but I live in Canada and thought that maybe when I brought it in for servicing here they updated the ECU without me knowing?? So I did it manually by selecting the car make and model. It seemed to be working but was taking real long 30-45 mins then the AP crashed. I kept getting a screen that was fuzzy with roatating pixals... Like some times when your screen goes on your TV... So I tried linking it with the computer a few times but same thing but after 15 minuts it finally worked. So thinking it was a software glitch I decided to to download the latest versoin... And it seemed to be working alot better so I went back out to the car.... car not indentified??? What?? So I manually went to select the car like last time and it turns out the latest down load is the old versoin... WTF... And I have looked everywear and can't find the verson that was one it before...

To top it off I ordered this over two weeks ago and for some reason my address didn't come through their ordering system properly Took them a week to tell me and by then I was already in Vegas... They ended up shipping it UPS so between exchange rate, tax's and UPS outragious brokerage fees. Cobb ap2 w/ Cobb heat shield $900 cdn. $17 shipping, tax's and brokerage fees $184 and then this B.S. I don't think it could have gone more wrong.

I don't know how something that's seems so simple turn out so bad.

It's just a simple pay, plug and play!


I know it will hopefully get all sorted out tommorrow but dame I already waited since I bought this car 6 months ago.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.

Last edited by dasnowman; 04-09-2007 at 05:10 AM. Reason: more mods
dasnowman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 04:34 AM   #2
GlobalWaste
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 74792
Join Date: Nov 2004
Chapter/Region: VIC
Default

sounds like the folks at Cobb owe you a bit of an explanation and a hug
GlobalWaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 04:53 AM   #3
know1
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 126162
Join Date: Sep 2006
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: PoCo
Vehicle:
2000 GC-Carbon Panda
Zap Strap Crew #001

Default

a Cobb hug
know1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 12:11 PM   #4
veightkiller
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 78967
Join Date: Jan 2005
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: vancouver B.C
Vehicle:
2011 335i
Black

Default

i didn't have that problem when i flash mine and the first flash will take you around 20-30 minutes since its going to copy the ecu's log and flash stage-1.the ap read my car as USDM 2006 impreza Sti but yours is 07?
veightkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 12:49 PM   #5
steve
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 4718
Join Date: Mar 2001
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Location : Location
Vehicle:
~ too
many to list

Default

well, I don't know what to say.
I'm sure you'll figure it all out, it's just a pain to have to do so.



If it makes you feel better, I was datalogging on my way to work this morning, and my laptop crashed. Now it won't start, asking me to install my original CD-Rom. Bloody solar flares, screwing with technology.....
steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 01:24 PM   #6
semaj
I'm sorry for apologizing
Moderatour
 
Member#: 113533
Join Date: Apr 2006
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Vancouver, BC
Vehicle:
2006 Pathfinder
Off Road

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amarpauld View Post
sounds like the folks at Cobb owe you a bit of an explanation and a hug
and the reach around!

Ouch Marlon! Sounds like a headache and a half bro!
semaj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 03:08 PM   #7
Picard
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 100204
Join Date: Nov 2005
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Vehicle:
2006 STI (retired)
WRB

Default

Sorry to hear you're having problems. Didn't SOA release some sort of ECU patch for 2007 models for some kind of throttle issue? Did you have that done yet?

The latest software update from COBB, version 1.05(?) should have support for 2007 models. I think it's available off their site right now. There were some problems with the update, but I believe it's been fixed now.

I called up Rocket Rally on Monday and they had a 2.5L AP2 in stock. Jamie's bringing it down to me on Saturday . The price is basically the same as ordering from the US--minus the headache . Plus I get to support (and get support from) a great local business :thumbup:.
Picard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 04:07 PM   #8
patr
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 97
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Vancouver, BC, CANADA
Default

its not just SoA there is a flash update available in canada as well, and 3 ECUs for the 07s (all supported by EcuTek and Cobb)

did you order this from Cobb directly or a dealer ? AP 2.0 support for 07s is less than a week old... and the "correct" firmware just a few days... so its very unlikely you have the correct firmware. There's no way it shipped with it on there, unless it shipped this week.

Even though you didn't buy it locally, this will help you:

http://www.cobbtuning.com/info/?id=3260

Last edited by patr; 03-29-2007 at 05:27 PM.
patr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 02:34 AM   #9
dasnowman
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 125450
Join Date: Sep 2006
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Tricities, B.C.
Vehicle:
Gone 07 SWP STi LTD
07 Nissan Nismo 4x4

Default

I got up early this morning to talk to COBB I bought it directly from them. I talk to Parker in teck help he was really helpfull turns out they did have the latest version on their web site under News this is the link if any one needs it.
Yup this is the link I needed last night but was to tired to notice it on the front page and it was not with the other maps you can download.
https://www.cobbtuning.com/info/?id=3260

Anyway with great help from Parker at Cobb I managed to upload all the latest software and get the AP2 Stagg 1 up and running... If you have a 07 wrx or Sti you must get this!!! I find the whole car feeling crisp and alert through out the whole power band... Even though the ECU is still in it's learning stages it is great to see what this car should feel like from the factory. Why it doesn't from the lot is beyond me. All day it was working great then after the photo shoot the Ap started doing that weird screen thing again.. I think maybe there is a loose wire or something going on. I took a video of it and going to send it to com tommorrow... They took down a bunch of notes of what was going on with it because they haven't heard of this happening with other units.. just my luck I bet it has something to do with UPS with there carefull handling of parcels and there cheap Brokage fees... They should just change it to Broke Fees.
dasnowman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 02:39 AM   #10
dasnowman
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 125450
Join Date: Sep 2006
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Tricities, B.C.
Vehicle:
Gone 07 SWP STi LTD
07 Nissan Nismo 4x4

Default

Oh ya thanks again for the huggs and sympathy I just we all have felt like this at one point or another.
dasnowman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 11:45 AM   #11
stook2003
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 118711
Join Date: Jun 2006
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Abbotsford, B.C
Vehicle:
2007

Default

Glad you got it worked out man! I picked up my AP V2 on wednesday at the post office and flashed the car right in their parking lot in about 20 minutes. Stage 1 is great!!
stook2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 03:45 PM   #12
Picard
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 100204
Join Date: Nov 2005
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Vehicle:
2006 STI (retired)
WRB

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stook2003 View Post
I picked up my AP V2 on wednesday at the post office and flashed the car right in their parking lot in about 20 minutes. Stage 1 is great!!
Whoo, hoo--one more day for me .
Picard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 03:46 PM   #13
tora
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 5851
Join Date: Apr 2001
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Vancouver
Vehicle:
09 Forester XT
+ NA Miata

Default

+ 2 hrs...
tora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 03:54 PM   #14
Picard
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 100204
Join Date: Nov 2005
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Vehicle:
2006 STI (retired)
WRB

Default

ha, ha
Picard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 10:19 PM   #15
MrHankey
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 90968
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Vehicle:
2003 WRX
WRB

Default

The 07 STi's must be a LOT fancier than the 03 WRX's. Must be the AVCS, because it took just a few minutes to download and flash my car.

I gotta say, the AP 2.0 is pretty cool, but I wish they'd hurry up and release the fuel economy, 0-60, 1/4 and dyno features. Buster thinks their going to release launch control, but I didn't see that in the manual anywhere.

Enjoy the Stage 1 goodness ... but stage 2 is even more fun
MrHankey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2007, 02:32 AM   #16
dasnowman
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 125450
Join Date: Sep 2006
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Tricities, B.C.
Vehicle:
Gone 07 SWP STi LTD
07 Nissan Nismo 4x4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrHankey View Post
The 07 STi's must be a LOT fancier than the 03 WRX's. Must be the AVCS, because it took just a few minutes to download and flash my car.

I gotta say, the AP 2.0 is pretty cool, but I wish they'd hurry up and release the fuel economy, 0-60, 1/4 and dyno features. Buster thinks their going to release launch control, but I didn't see that in the manual anywhere.

Enjoy the Stage 1 goodness ... but stage 2 is even more fun
Ya when I was talking with Parker at Cobb they said the next up date which will come out shortly which will have a different back ground and interface on it... You should already have the economy on your AP 2, mine does just go to change map and it should be the third from the bottom... It is on a different sceen you have to scroll down. Some of the things have been put on the back burner like the 0-60 and 1/4 times cause they want to get the Evo's AP out in April and the Mazda shortly after that and then finally the NIssan/INfinity one.
dasnowman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2007, 11:54 AM   #17
MrHankey
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 90968
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Vehicle:
2003 WRX
WRB

Default

I was referring to the instant and average fuel economy readout. I'm sure that once the novelty wears-off I'll want to start conserving fuel.

Last edited by MrHankey; 03-31-2007 at 12:11 PM.
MrHankey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2007, 10:55 PM   #18
Picard
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 100204
Join Date: Nov 2005
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Vehicle:
2006 STI (retired)
WRB

Default

I got mine from Jamie today. I wanted to make sure I had a fully charged battery so while I had it hooked up to the charger, I brought my laptop to the garage to download the latest AP manager and firmware. It probably took me about 20 min to upgrade to 1.0.0.5 on the AP and then another 15 min to reflash the car. No glitches.

I haven't had a chance to take it out on the road, yet--I'm thinking: OK, girls, it's time to hop in and go for a cruise .

I also picked up a cheap PDA holder so I could mount the AP somewhere visible.
Picard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2007, 03:35 AM   #19
GlobalWaste
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 74792
Join Date: Nov 2004
Chapter/Region: VIC
Default

Keep in mind Albert, the inital 'wow factor' won't be completely there since there's a bit of 'learning' the ecu still has to do before it gets completely 'up to speed'

You could try the Vishnu reset thing though since it apparently speeds up the learning curve...

http://forums.nasioc.com/forums/showthread.php?t=302047&
GlobalWaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2007, 02:54 PM   #20
Picard
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 100204
Join Date: Nov 2005
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Vehicle:
2006 STI (retired)
WRB

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amarpauld View Post
Keep in mind Albert, the inital 'wow factor' won't be completely there since there's a bit of 'learning' the ecu still has to do before it gets completely 'up to speed'

You could try the Vishnu reset thing though since it apparently speeds up the learning curve...

http://forums.nasioc.com/forums/showthread.php?t=302047&
Hmm.... very interesting. I wasn't going to reset the ECU because I drive the throttle like an on/off switch, but now maybe I'll try it out to make it learn faster.

I was looking forward to going out today but we had snow falling on the Plateau this morning ! (Not an April fools joke either!)
Picard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2007, 12:15 PM   #21
patr
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 97
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Vancouver, BC, CANADA
Default

dont reset it. The 'trick' is just that, you are fooling the ECU but really it should, and needs to, and will, learn on its own. Plus, after 03 the ECU learning was much 'smarter' and so the 'trick' has much less of an effect. On top of that, on an agressively tuned ECU combined with the right conditions, the 'trick' can actually make your car slower. You would still then have to have it learn over time, which should put you where you would have been had you just left it alone int the first place. The 'trick' doesn't speed up learnig one bit, it just raises the 'start point' of learning in a STOCK ECU ONLY (and some tuned ECUs that retain some stock values for learning), and may have zero, or even negative, effects on a tuned ECU.

If anything, letting it learn over time will increase performance. In other words, you should leave it alone.
patr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2007, 12:27 PM   #22
Picard
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 100204
Join Date: Nov 2005
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Vehicle:
2006 STI (retired)
WRB

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by patr View Post
If anything, letting it learn over time will increase performance. In other words, you should leave it alone.
OK, sounds good to me. I still haven't had a chance to take it out yet because of the snow.... and it's killing me! But I bought a holder and have it mounted in the car now. Watching the live data is really neat .
Picard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2007, 08:45 PM   #23
Picard
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 100204
Join Date: Nov 2005
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Vehicle:
2006 STI (retired)
WRB

Default

Alrighty then, I finally was able to go on a short (25 min) test drive this afternoon.

Yes, there's definitely smoother power delivery and not as much turbo lag. It should come like that from the factory.

According to the readings on the AP (I don't have a boost guage), I was hitting 17+ peak boost in full throttle pulls in 3rd and 4th gear.

Will that number adjust as the ECU learns? I thought peak was supposed to be around 16.

Oh, well. I'm off to do some more reading and searching....

EDIT:

....and I'm back . I found out that it's normal and ECU will adjust as it learns.

Last edited by Picard; 04-02-2007 at 09:31 PM. Reason: found my answer
Picard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2007, 11:14 PM   #24
patr
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 97
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Vancouver, BC, CANADA
Default

The ECU will not "learn" target boost. Its fixed.

p.s. dont use the AP to read boost, or at least, you should read it with the stock map and then compare, so you have a before and after number. It wont matter anyhow as the boost is fixed (in that it wont learn or change except for ambient conditions i.e. cold, hot, hi pressure, lo pressure). A "good" tune will free run your boost where the turbo is able to, and will taper it. So in other words, the boost is a 'curve' not a flat number. And the number at 3800 RPM or 4k RPM should be where it is highest (the turbos self-creep at 4200).

-Pat
patr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 12:20 AM   #25
Picard
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 100204
Join Date: Nov 2005
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Vehicle:
2006 STI (retired)
WRB

Default

Well, I'm definitely going to have to do some more driving, that's for sure. I was thinking of flashing the real-time stock map just to compare.

Because I was by myself, I couldn't keep my eye on AP all the time. I just noticed that as I accelerated, the boost number kept increasing until right when I put in the clutch to shift (at about 6000 rpm) and the number was 17+

Someone on the COBB forums encountered exactly the same things I noticed and was achieving about 16.5 boost before tapering off after a few more days of driving.

It's good to know that I don't need to do full-throttle accelerations to redline to make note of the boost number
Picard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New exhaust came in today sleestak6326 General Community 45 07-18-2006 05:28 PM
Speeding tax bill just came in today! Ru fan New England Impreza Club Forum -- NESIC 13 09-15-2003 08:19 PM
WRX Part Shipment came in today SubyImprezaRS-T New England Impreza Club Forum -- NESIC 4 05-03-2002 06:03 PM
My Brullen Cat-Back came in today. traskw Legacy Forum 31 03-17-2002 11:37 PM
First load of '01 models came in today deadbolt General Forum Archive 9 06-29-2000 03:17 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.