Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Tuesday September 1, 2015
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Miscellaneous > Off-Topic

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-09-2007, 11:53 AM   #1
-Kevlar-
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 82378
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: SC
Default Question about Direct TV w/ an HDTV....

my reciever doesnt have the HDMI output. and ive heard the rca or standard cables dont look that great. what reciever/equipment do i need?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
-Kevlar- is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 07-09-2007, 12:10 PM   #2
r0bman
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 87015
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Mos Eisley, TA 85202
Default

Component for video (red / green / blue) and Optical for audio = basically the same as HDMI. I can't tell the diffference @ 1080i... but one plug is WORLDS nicer than 4.
r0bman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 12:14 PM   #3
-Kevlar-
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 82378
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: SC
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by r0bman View Post
Component for video (red / green / blue) and Optical for audio = basically the same as HDMI. I can't tell the diffference @ 1080i... but one plug is WORLDS nicer than 4.
you mind speakin in layman's.....
-Kevlar- is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 12:16 PM   #4
Asinine
Sufficient for Sharky
 
Member#: 55173
Join Date: Feb 2004
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: I beat up big rocks
Vehicle:
with paddles.

Default

Layman Translation: The pretty cables with the three connectors (red, blue, and green) are very good, also. They carry the pictures from your satelite box to your tv. If you want the muppets to make sounds as well, you have to use another cable.
Asinine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 12:17 PM   #5
-Kevlar-
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 82378
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: SC
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Asinine View Post
Layman Translation: The pretty cables with the three connectors (red, blue, and green) are very good, also. They carry the pictures from your satelite box to your tv. If you want the muppets to make sounds as well, you have to use another cable.
shut up.. im just familiar with rca not green and blue.
-Kevlar- is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 12:19 PM   #6
Stanley
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 7374
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: North Bay, SFCA
Vehicle:
2007 Grandpamobile
BlingBlingBlue

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scattergun View Post
shut up.. im just familiar with rca not green and blue.
Well how the hell would anyone know that based on your previous response?
Stanley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 12:19 PM   #7
Kaiser
\_(ツ)
 
Member#: 7170
Join Date: Jun 2001
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Vehicle:
Aut Kaiser,
aut nullus.

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scattergun View Post
shut up.. im just familiar with rca not green and blue.
You ask for advice, and whine that it's too complicated for you. Then it's dumbed down for you, and you take offense.

First time here?
Kaiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 12:19 PM   #8
Asinine
Sufficient for Sharky
 
Member#: 55173
Join Date: Feb 2004
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: I beat up big rocks
Vehicle:
with paddles.

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scattergun View Post
shut up.. im just familiar with rca not green and blue.
I just figured it out this weekend myself when the FIOS guy came to set everything up. The FIOS boxes don't have a coax connection from the box tot he TV, so I had to use the RGB cables i had.
Asinine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 12:27 PM   #9
Midnight Desires
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 68052
Join Date: Aug 2004
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Las Vegas
Vehicle:
93 Lexus Soarer
08 CBR1000RR

Default

I'm going to go with obvious choice #1, and 2, get an HD receiver and tv ? H20... or HR20....or H10 ... or HR10-250.... those have the hdmi and component outs on them..
Midnight Desires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 12:29 PM   #10
LastResort
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 99289
Join Date: Oct 2005
Default

I'm going to suggest we find something that conforms to the OP's level.

Try a lite-brite and a talking teddy ruxpin.
LastResort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 12:30 PM   #11
Kaiser
\_(ツ)
 
Member#: 7170
Join Date: Jun 2001
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Vehicle:
Aut Kaiser,
aut nullus.

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LastResort View Post
Try a lite-brite and a talking teddy ruxpin.
Woah, woah, woah. Slow down there, professor.
Kaiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 12:34 PM   #12
-Kevlar-
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 82378
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: SC
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Midnight Desires View Post
I'm going to go with obvious choice #1, and 2, get an HD receiver and tv ? H20... or HR20....or H10 ... or HR10-250.... those have the hdmi and component outs on them..
ok cool i saw a h10 i think on ebay.... cards should fit that as well right...
-Kevlar- is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 12:35 PM   #13
-Kevlar-
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 82378
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: SC
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Asinine View Post
I just figured it out this weekend myself when the FIOS guy came to set everything up. The FIOS boxes don't have a coax connection from the box tot he TV, so I had to use the RGB cables i had.
so they're called RGB.. why wouldnt they have a coaxial conn.?
-Kevlar- is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 12:38 PM   #14
1 Lucky Texan
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 46320
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Outoftheblue&intotheblack
Vehicle:
06 WRX Sportwagon
Aspen White

Default

I haven't looked, but would not be surprised if www.monoprice.com has an 'adapter' or 'breakout' cable HDMI-rgb.audio or VDI/audio or something.

Unless your TV has internal mute - just send the audio to the receiver anyway.

Carl
1 Lucky Texan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 12:42 PM   #15
Midnight Desires
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 68052
Join Date: Aug 2004
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Las Vegas
Vehicle:
93 Lexus Soarer
08 CBR1000RR

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scattergun View Post
ok cool i saw a h10 i think on ebay.... cards should fit that as well right...
H10 is old, and will not pull in HD locals from the sat. for that I suggest H20. Yes your old card will possibly work, but your best bet is to call DTV, make them give you the entire thing for free (assuming you have good account status).. just bitch at them for a bit, sign up with the prot. plan, whatever they want and usually you can get a good discount on it if not free altogether. Ordering from DtV will give u new access card, installation of the 5LNB multisat dish that'll pick up hd locals (if their available in your area) and that'll eliminate headache if you just buy the box, and possibly if you do try to use your access card and it doesn't work.. assuming it's a P2, it wont work. Don't forget about the $9.99/month for HD access. . . you can get that for 4 mos free tho, just tell them you want it. Don't ask, but tell, and don't hang up until you got it. Hope that helps
Midnight Desires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 12:45 PM   #16
-Kevlar-
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 82378
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: SC
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1 Lucky Texan View Post
I haven't looked, but would not be surprised if www.monoprice.com has an 'adapter' or 'breakout' cable HDMI-rgb.audio or VDI/audio or something.

Unless your TV has internal mute - just send the audio to the receiver anyway.

Carl

i thought about that but i didnt know how the video would look on an adapter.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Midnight Desires View Post
H10 is old, and will not pull in HD locals from the sat. for that I suggest H20. Yes your old card will possibly work, but your best bet is to call DTV, make them give you the entire thing for free (assuming you have good account status).. just bitch at them for a bit, sign up with the prot. plan, whatever they want and usually you can get a good discount on it if not free altogether. Ordering from DtV will give u new access card, that'll eliminate headache if your old Period 2 possibly access card doesn't work. Just my 02

thanks... i may do that. i just upgraded about a year ago. i had to pay though. maybe theyll givem free this time.
-Kevlar- is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 12:48 PM   #17
Asinine
Sufficient for Sharky
 
Member#: 55173
Join Date: Feb 2004
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: I beat up big rocks
Vehicle:
with paddles.

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scattergun View Post
so they're called RGB.. why wouldnt they have a coaxial conn.?
Dunno. I guess they did the math and figured that the people getting FIOS wouldn't be using coax to go from the box to their TV (and with the sole exception of me, they're probably right). I was only going to use the coax because the television this particular box was being used with was a 5 year old Sony Trinitron (flat screen, not flat panel)
Asinine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 12:52 PM   #18
Midnight Desires
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 68052
Join Date: Aug 2004
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Las Vegas
Vehicle:
93 Lexus Soarer
08 CBR1000RR

Default

in all honesty, be an *******, demand it for free...ask to speak with supervisors.. if you don't get what you want, *nicely* end the call... and yes, be nice when you end the call, and then, call back. get a dif. rep. dif. supervisor.. if all else fails, ask if your still in your contract, if so, well, tell them you're willing to extend it (upgrading to advanced equipment is auto 2 yr renewal), if your out of contract, tell them you'll like to renew it if they give it to you for free.. if they deny, tell them you'll disconnect your service and please transfer you to CRG.. and yes, use the term CRG (customer retention group) and from there they should give u want you ask. Remember, it costs a business 7-9 times more to get a new customer than it does to retain a current one
Midnight Desires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 12:53 PM   #19
-Kevlar-
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 82378
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: SC
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Midnight Desires View Post
in all honesty, be an *******, demand it for free...ask to speak with supervisors.. if you don't get what you want, *nicely* end the call... and yes, be nice when you end the call, and then, call back. get a dif. rep. dif. supervisor.. if all else fails, ask if your still in your contract, if so, well, tell them you're willing to extend it (upgrading to advanced equipment is auto 2 yr renewal), if your out of contract, tell them you'll like to renew it if they give it to you for free.. if they deny, tell them you'll disconnect your service and please transfer you to CRG.. and yes, use the term CRG (customer retention group) and from there they should give u want you ask. Remember, it costs a business 7-9 times more to get a new customer than it does to retain a current one
sweet thanks.
-Kevlar- is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 01:04 PM   #20
SVX WRX
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 26358
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Da Burgh
Vehicle:
2008 EVO X MR
1987 928 S4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaiser View Post
Woah, woah, woah. Slow down there, professor.

here we have a simple square ....

SVX WRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 01:29 PM   #21
Qcanfixit
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 135762
Join Date: Dec 2006
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: alternate reality
Vehicle:
2059 Venturi Skimobi
transparent aluminium

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Asinine View Post
Layman Translation: The pretty cables with the three connectors (red, blue, and green) are very good, also. They carry the pictures from your satelite box to your tv. If you want the muppets to make sounds as well, you have to use another cable.


They have Muppets in HD?! I'm getting satellite.
Qcanfixit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 01:34 PM   #22
Tilapia
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 42454
Join Date: Aug 2003
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: AZ
Default

You can try to go straight to CRG instead of CS then CRG. I've done this before to get an HD TiVo for free.
Tilapia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 01:37 PM   #23
Neek
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 3400
Join Date: Jan 2001
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Vehicle:
2013 Gojira
1981 CJ-7

Default

OK I just went through this myself...

HDMI, DVI or Component all can carry HDTV video signals. If you connect the DVR to the TV directly using HDMI (bypassing the receiver) you then have the option to send the sound from the DVR to the receiver by any method you wish. How are you planning on connecting the receiver to the TV?

Call DirecTV I just moved and upgraded to HD service. I had a TiVo SD box and a plain jane receiver. I got them to install the 5 LNB dish, 2 new HR20s, and a new HD non-DVR receiver plus both of my old boxes...for nada. Well the $40 for delivery. I called and bitched about the software issues of the HR20 and they sent me even ANOTHER one without the need to send the one I have back, so now I have 3 of those. I just said one magic word for all this.


Comcast
Neek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 01:40 PM   #24
BigWrecKs
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 93830
Join Date: Aug 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Vehicle:
11.5 New Balance
Shoes

Default

RCA is a "type" of plug. RGB is a series RCA plugs.
BigWrecKs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 01:43 PM   #25
SkirtBoy
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 11056
Join Date: Oct 2001
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Vehicle:
2009 MB CLK 350 CPO
Black on Tan

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Asinine View Post
I just figured it out this weekend myself when the FIOS guy came to set everything up. The FIOS boxes don't have a coax connection from the box tot he TV, so I had to use the RGB cables i had.

You have FiOS? I HATE YOU!
SkirtBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a few questions about a 22t in an 00 rs SupraTT95 Subaru Conversions 12 03-22-2004 11:46 AM
('93-'01) My Dream... (and some questions about shorter shifters for an old L) Kostamojen Impreza Forum 21 08-23-2001 07:07 AM
Question about "drifting" an Impreza WRXRob General Forum Archive 21 03-27-2001 01:24 PM
A question about directions for anyone who drove to the wibter driving school Boom New England Impreza Club Forum -- NESIC 4 02-02-2001 08:22 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2015 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2015, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.