Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Thursday July 31, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > Commercial ECU Reflashes

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-29-2007, 08:45 PM   #1
subpreza
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2940
Join Date: Nov 2000
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: League City
Vehicle:
2002 AMG C32
Black Opal

Default anyone here run AP2 then switch to opensource?

Just wondering how it worked out for you. I never use the live data crap on the AP2 and my tuner is much more familiar with opensource. AP2 is sold and I am getting tuned opensource next week. Did I make a mistake selling the AP2?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
subpreza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2007, 10:49 PM   #2
WeldingHank
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 98645
Join Date: Oct 2005
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Lawrence,ma
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Wagon
PSM

Default

not at all. I switched from my accessport and streettuner combo to Enginuity and have never looked back. my car makes more power (i have learned a hell of alot more about tuning on the enginuity site) and I'm $500 heavier in the wallet, can't complain.
WeldingHank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2007, 11:35 AM   #3
subpreza
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2940
Join Date: Nov 2000
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: League City
Vehicle:
2002 AMG C32
Black Opal

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WeldingHank View Post
not at all. I switched from my accessport and streettuner combo to Enginuity and have never looked back. my car makes more power (i have learned a hell of alot more about tuning on the enginuity site) and I'm $500 heavier in the wallet, can't complain.
SWEET!! That was what I was looking for. Anybody else?
subpreza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2007, 01:10 PM   #4
RedRicer
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 128810
Join Date: Oct 2006
Vehicle:
05 STI
CGM

Default Seems to be the trend

I have just started the whole opensource tuning thing myself in the last month and my research says that this is the trend. I was going to buy AP2 and I noticed lots of AP2's were for sale and wondered why. After more searches I decided a 100$ cable and some knowledge would be better for me with zero access to tuners.

My searches lead me to believe that if ppl are spending money on EM its for full standalones like the Hydra.

I am a noob so I may be corrected with no hard feelings.
RedRicer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2007, 01:11 PM   #5
joe-6STi
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 141590
Join Date: Feb 2007
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Clear Lake, Texas
Vehicle:
2010 Silverado
2007 CRF250R

Default

subpreza - this is what caused me to back off buying your AP Glad you sold it and all. Do I take it that this means EL can tune enginuity ?
joe-6STi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2007, 02:43 PM   #6
subpreza
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2940
Join Date: Nov 2000
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: League City
Vehicle:
2002 AMG C32
Black Opal

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joe-6STi View Post
subpreza - this is what caused me to back off buying your AP Glad you sold it and all. Do I take it that this means EL can tune enginuity ?
They tune through ECUflash but don't use Enginuity.....If I understood Brad correctly.
subpreza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2007, 04:21 PM   #7
t4nk
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 129905
Join Date: Oct 2006
Chapter/Region: AKIC
Location: Katy, TX & Anchorage, AK
Vehicle:
2005 WRB WRX
2003 F-350SD, 7.3PSD

Default

both programs are capable of changing parameters.

and yeah i switched a while back and i am more than happy with the results.
t4nk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 01:36 PM   #8
joe-6STi
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 141590
Join Date: Feb 2007
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Clear Lake, Texas
Vehicle:
2010 Silverado
2007 CRF250R

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by subpreza View Post
They tune through ECUflash but don't use Enginuity.....If I understood Brad correctly.
Actually I got an email from EL saying that they do tune opensource, one form of which is ECUflash / Enginuity.

ECUFlash pull the rom from the car and flashes rom to the car - all of the parameter changes are done in Enginuity (or another program that can read the rom hex files) right?

I down loaded both ECUflash and enginuity and plan to being loggin this week, but changing anything I'm a bit leary of untill i understand more. I opened a few people's maps in enginuty to see how the interface looks and it seems really straight forward to use. Naturally I have alot of learning to do before I'll fully understand what the different parameters are controlling, but simple changes appear to be a snap to make...

t4nk - if you read this, you're out in Katy right? Would you be willing to accept beers in trade for a quick demo and info on the in's and outs of tuning with enginuity?
joe-6STi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 01:39 PM   #9
t4nk
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 129905
Join Date: Oct 2006
Chapter/Region: AKIC
Location: Katy, TX & Anchorage, AK
Vehicle:
2005 WRB WRX
2003 F-350SD, 7.3PSD

Default

I would bro, but right now im in Anchorage, AK working. I will be home in december for a month however.. So if you'd like to look at it then if you havent already done it, lemme know.
t4nk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 01:54 PM   #10
joe-6STi
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 141590
Join Date: Feb 2007
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Clear Lake, Texas
Vehicle:
2010 Silverado
2007 CRF250R

Default

That's cool - it'll be done by then, but I appreicate the offer for help!

Alot of the things that I have read concerning the XPT maps as a good solid base to start from seem favorable, but there seems to be some dispute over the knock correction values that ev8siv3 is using.

Much of it stems i think from differing tuning philosophy, but i figured i'd ask if you have any experience with them, and if so how safe did they seem from a detonation standpoint...

The car is a DD that sees autocross duty say 8 times a year, and will be doing a track event in November, so it does get beat on at times, but i can restrain myself untill i have it dialed. EGT / wideband are coming, but like most i'm wanting more power
joe-6STi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 02:20 PM   #11
t4nk
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 129905
Join Date: Oct 2006
Chapter/Region: AKIC
Location: Katy, TX & Anchorage, AK
Vehicle:
2005 WRB WRX
2003 F-350SD, 7.3PSD

Default

i used his XPT map for a while. I had no problems with it. Then i started modding my own map.
t4nk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 03:17 PM   #12
Zumble
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 34860
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NY
Vehicle:
2005 Forester CGM

Default

The statement is a little misleading. You didn't make more power because you switched from ST to Enginuity. If you had ST and the same knowledge you'd be making power faster than with Enginuity. Enginuity gets the job done. Street Tuner is better suited for live tuning a car. Meaning, you're on a dyno or a "test track" doing pulls and making changes between back to back pulls.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WeldingHank View Post
not at all. I switched from my accessport and streettuner combo to Enginuity and have never looked back. my car makes more power (i have learned a hell of alot more about tuning on the enginuity site) and I'm $500 heavier in the wallet, can't complain.
Zumble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 03:58 PM   #13
joe-6STi
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 141590
Join Date: Feb 2007
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Clear Lake, Texas
Vehicle:
2010 Silverado
2007 CRF250R

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by t4nk View Post
i used his XPT map for a while. I had no problems with it. Then i started modding my own map.
Thanks - think i'll pick it up and tweak from there as I learn more
joe-6STi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 01:46 AM   #14
Clark_Kent
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 114299
Join Date: May 2006
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Smallville, KS
Default

I sold my APv2 and went the OpenSource route. I have since purchased a UTEC and am still running an OpenSource flash underneath.
Clark_Kent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 08:48 AM   #15
WeldingHank
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 98645
Join Date: Oct 2005
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Lawrence,ma
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Wagon
PSM

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zumble View Post
The statement is a little misleading. You didn't make more power because you switched from ST to Enginuity. If you had ST and the same knowledge you'd be making power faster than with Enginuity. Enginuity gets the job done. Street Tuner is better suited for live tuning a car. Meaning, you're on a dyno or a "test track" doing pulls and making changes between back to back pulls.

I stated in the post, I had learned more about tuning. Meaning it allowed me to tune for more power.
WeldingHank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 08:55 AM   #16
Zumble
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 34860
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NY
Vehicle:
2005 Forester CGM

Default

I understand that. That's why I said it was a little misleading. In my honest opinion, you actually took a step backwards in tuning software but you gained more knowledge. Enginuity is capable but if you had the knowledge you now have and used it with ST you could have accomplished your goals quicker. Enginuity's biggest selling point is that it's "free".

Quote:
Originally Posted by WeldingHank View Post
I stated in the post, I had learned more about tuning. Meaning it allowed me to tune for more power.
Zumble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 09:17 AM   #17
WeldingHank
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 98645
Join Date: Oct 2005
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Lawrence,ma
Vehicle:
2002 WRX Wagon
PSM

Default

There are quite a few things that aren't availible on the street tuner software that you have access to on the enginuity software. I'm sure your aware of that. and not being able to live-tune anymore hasn't hindered me that much. I installed a toggle switch for the green connectors and things may as well be realtime considering small changes to a map take only seconds to reflash.
WeldingHank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 11:40 AM   #18
t4nk
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 129905
Join Date: Oct 2006
Chapter/Region: AKIC
Location: Katy, TX & Anchorage, AK
Vehicle:
2005 WRB WRX
2003 F-350SD, 7.3PSD

Default

yeah i toggled mine too =p fast and easy.
t4nk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 11:47 AM   #19
Zumble
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 34860
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NY
Vehicle:
2005 Forester CGM

Default

The switch is actually a nice addition to make it all easier. There are a lot of compensation tables that ST doesn't have that Enginuity does have though. You really don't miss realtime tuning? I never turn the car off. I do my pulls, pull up the log and make changes. Fine tuning intakes is much easier this way also. If the Enginuity guys finally get real time tuning, Cobb is in trouble with the street tuner line.



Quote:
Originally Posted by WeldingHank View Post
There are quite a few things that aren't availible on the street tuner software that you have access to on the enginuity software. I'm sure your aware of that. and not being able to live-tune anymore hasn't hindered me that much. I installed a toggle switch for the green connectors and things may as well be realtime considering small changes to a map take only seconds to reflash.
Zumble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 12:44 PM   #20
varmint007
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 13626
Join Date: Dec 2001
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Maryland
Vehicle:
e39 M5

Default

Hank, t4nk, or Zumble, could one of you guys post a picture of how you wired the toggle switch? Sorry for the temporary threadjack!
varmint007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 01:01 PM   #21
t4nk
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 129905
Join Date: Oct 2006
Chapter/Region: AKIC
Location: Katy, TX & Anchorage, AK
Vehicle:
2005 WRB WRX
2003 F-350SD, 7.3PSD

Default

You can buy the spade connectors at any hardware or autopart store. Wire them to both sides of a 2 pole toggle switch, and plug them in to the stock green init connectors. I'll draw you a paint diagram lol
t4nk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 01:16 PM   #22
t4nk
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 129905
Join Date: Oct 2006
Chapter/Region: AKIC
Location: Katy, TX & Anchorage, AK
Vehicle:
2005 WRB WRX
2003 F-350SD, 7.3PSD

Default

So i decided to use cad instead of paint lol but its SIMPLE

t4nk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 01:34 PM   #23
t4nk
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 129905
Join Date: Oct 2006
Chapter/Region: AKIC
Location: Katy, TX & Anchorage, AK
Vehicle:
2005 WRB WRX
2003 F-350SD, 7.3PSD

Default

internal diagram of toggle showing switch contacts in on and off position.. pretty simple.. when its toggled on it completes the loop, thus putting the car in to diag. mode so you can flash =)

when toggled off, it breaks the loop. pretty common knowledge.. but just thought id post it for the hell of it..


Last edited by t4nk; 08-15-2007 at 01:57 PM.
t4nk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 02:58 PM   #24
Zumble
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 34860
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NY
Vehicle:
2005 Forester CGM

Default

It really is simple because I believe the wire is just a ground. You connect them together and the ECU gets a ground signal and goes in to test mode. Just install a switch between the two wires. Good idea about the spade.
Zumble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 03:10 PM   #25
t4nk
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 129905
Join Date: Oct 2006
Chapter/Region: AKIC
Location: Katy, TX & Anchorage, AK
Vehicle:
2005 WRB WRX
2003 F-350SD, 7.3PSD

Default

yeah thats all it is

spades fit perfect too..and its not permanent! I've made a switch that I take around w/ my tuning stuff when i tune ppl's cars.. (if i know there is gonna be more than one flash). helps quite a bit.
t4nk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone here running unichip?? VSM EXtasy Mid Atlantic Impreza Club -- MAIC 12 06-15-2004 03:09 PM
Anyone here run a relocated battery (trunk) at the strip? munkis Motorsports 6 05-27-2004 10:07 PM
Anyone here running the Haltech E6X? NinosAutoAccesories Engine Management & Tuning 3 09-15-2003 12:56 PM
Is anyone here running the AEM short Ram with a GFB hybrid BOV? HiFiWRX Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain 13 03-06-2003 10:08 PM
Anyone here running on 225/45/17s? megatron Brakes, Steering & Suspension 7 04-21-2001 03:16 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.