Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Saturday September 20, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > Commercial ECU Reflashes

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-02-2007, 09:06 PM   #1
AXA
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 35566
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Miami Fl.
Vehicle:
2002 STI WRX GT30R
WRC Blue

Default OpenECU GM map Calibration numbers Help..

I need a 3 bar GM map Calibration number for WRX 02 so I can take out my stock map and replace it with this one.....
I will be using a tetrixcable with flashecu software to make the change........

If somebody can give some pointer to how to do this, I will appreciated very much ...
No very familiar with ECUflash software....

Thanks in advance

Jose
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
AXA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 08:35 AM   #2
akira02rex
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 82612
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Vehicle:
2015 WRX STI
Ice Silver Metallic

Default

I've never seen anyone do that before...

You can be the guinea pig.
akira02rex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 09:05 AM   #3
ERIKBROCKHOFF
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 142599
Join Date: Mar 2007
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: SLC
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
silver

Default

Are you speaking of a gm BCS?
ERIKBROCKHOFF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 10:25 AM   #4
rewt
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 60794
Join Date: Apr 2004
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Somewhere in Northern DE
Vehicle:
2007 Solstice GXP

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ERIKBROCKHOFF View Post
Are you speaking of a gm BCS?
No, he's talking about a GM 3-bar MAP sensor.

To the OP:
I looked around for a solution for a while, and I believe some of the developers have found the place(s) in the ROM that need to be modified to run a higher resolution MAP sensor.

Beyond that, i.e. actually modifying the code, I wasn't able to find many answers. Good luck.
rewt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 12:18 PM   #5
Tea cups
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 103136
Join Date: Dec 2005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rewt View Post
I looked around for a solution for a while, and I believe some of the developers have found the place(s) in the ROM that need to be modified to run a higher resolution MAP sensor.
The latest Enginuity ecu definitions allow you to modify MAP sensor scaling for both 16bit and 32bit ecus.
Tea cups is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 12:37 PM   #6
AXA
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 35566
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Miami Fl.
Vehicle:
2002 STI WRX GT30R
WRC Blue

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rewt View Post
No, he's talking about a GM 3-bar MAP sensor.

To the OP:
I looked around for a solution for a while, and I believe some of the developers have found the place(s) in the ROM that need to be modified to run a higher resolution MAP sensor.

Beyond that, i.e. actually modifying the code, I wasn't able to find many answers. Good luck.
Thanks any way....
Let see if I can find it.... if not I will have to cut my harness and do it the old way using my UTEC...

Jose
AXA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 01:37 PM   #7
Master2192
RIP 10/12/83 to 02/10/08
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 83254
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Roy, Washington
Vehicle:
98 2.5 RS
04 WRX

Default

I have rescaled the MAP sensor in the ECU but for a TurboXS 4BAR sensor.
here is a bit of information
http://www.enginuity.org/viewtopic.php?t=1392&start=15

Pretty much you are going to have to test the voltage output of the sensor at vacuum and boost to get the psi-->voltage multiplier and offset to get it to read correctly.
Master2192 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 04:16 PM   #8
AXA
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 35566
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Miami Fl.
Vehicle:
2002 STI WRX GT30R
WRC Blue

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Master2192 View Post
I have rescaled the MAP sensor in the ECU but for a TurboXS 4BAR sensor.
here is a bit of information
http://www.enginuity.org/viewtopic.php?t=1392&start=15

Pretty much you are going to have to test the voltage output of the sensor at vacuum and boost to get the psi-->voltage multiplier and offset to get it to read correctly.
Thanks....
I will check out the link with the info....
AXA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2007, 09:26 PM   #9
jays05
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 78165
Join Date: Dec 2004
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: SC
Vehicle:
05 STI 35r + e85

Default

Bump, does anybody have a calibration for the gm 3 bar map sensor? I searched everywhere... I have mine dialed in sorta ok, but if somebody has a working calibration, it'll save me a lot of time.
jays05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2007, 05:20 PM   #10
crazymikie
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 56321
Join Date: Mar 2004
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Hopkinton, MA
Vehicle:
2006 Honda El Camino
Green

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jays05 View Post
Bump, does anybody have a calibration for the gm 3 bar map sensor? I searched everywhere... I have mine dialed in sorta ok, but if somebody has a working calibration, it'll save me a lot of time.
I've been told that the consistency from unit to unit on the GM 3 bar MAP sensors isn't great, so the calibration that works for one unit, may not work for another unit.

What I would do is install the unit in parallel with the stock MAP sensor and run the 5v output to the fuel level input in the ECU (should be 5v ADC). Log MAP and voltage on fuel level and you should be able to calibrate the sensor accurately since you can use the boost readings from the stock map sensor and the voltage readings from the GM.

I have two at home. If I find some time, I'll try to hook them up and get some data to post up.


Mike
crazymikie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone know the stock map sensor calibration numbers for UTEC? texas05sti Texas Impreza Club Forum -- TXIC 6 11-17-2007 11:33 AM
GM 3 bar MAP sensor install help DemiSlayer UTEC 0 10-17-2007 10:47 PM
Enguinty or OPENECU Map for Hybrid - HELP? Fongers Built Motor Discussion 13 08-11-2007 06:09 PM
05STI DTEC wiring map and calibration tips HELP PLEASE mitzo Engine Management & Tuning 10 06-02-2007 10:26 AM
MAP calibration in a UTEC? big_adventure Engine Management & Tuning 4 08-20-2003 11:16 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.