Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Thursday October 2, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > AccessPort

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-19-2007, 08:52 PM   #1
jeraljay
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 151189
Join Date: Jun 2007
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: Camarillo CA
Vehicle:
05 Saab 92x aero
Desert Silver-STG 2

Default Stage 1 Base MAP ON TOP of Real TIme MAP?

Someone mentioned this in another post. Should i be running this? Or does it even matter?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
jeraljay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2007, 10:01 PM   #2
boundy3
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 54598
Join Date: Feb 2004
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Orlando
Vehicle:
2004 WRX Sedan
WR Blue Pearl #68 STX

Default

are you asking if you should load the stage 1 realtime map on top of the stage 1 basemap?

If so, it doesn't matter. Do it if you want, won't change anything.
boundy3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2007, 03:10 PM   #3
Zumble
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 34860
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NY
Vehicle:
2005 Forester CGM

Default

Loading a base map on top of a real time map will erase the realtime map with the base maps' realtime tables.
Zumble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2007, 08:27 PM   #4
jeraljay
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 151189
Join Date: Jun 2007
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: Camarillo CA
Vehicle:
05 Saab 92x aero
Desert Silver-STG 2

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boundy3 View Post
are you asking if you should load the stage 1 realtime map on top of the stage 1 basemap?

If so, it doesn't matter. Do it if you want, won't change anything.

yea this is what I was asking and that is what I thought.
jeraljay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tuner Map (.ptm) is it a Base or Real Time map ? Bad Noodle Newbies & FAQs 1 03-26-2008 03:55 PM
Help, sent real time map without car being on, stuck on 'sending.." imprzya AccessPort 3 07-09-2007 08:23 AM
real time maps compared to base maps ultraspdWRX AccessPort 15 10-20-2006 01:48 PM
Accessport Base Map/Real Time Map overlay question ruski Engine Management & Tuning 0 01-09-2006 06:37 PM
WRX AP DeltaDash log w/CA Stage 1 base, stock real-time drees Engine Management & Tuning 24 11-09-2004 11:43 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.