Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Sunday April 20, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > Commercial ECU Reflashes

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-01-2007, 09:00 PM   #1
Kastley85891
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 127704
Join Date: Oct 2006
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: TX/Austin
Vehicle:
2013 Leggy
Scooby no4 - huntin for 5

Default Windows Vista and Flashing

Having problems talking with ECUTEK and Vista, think it may be a usb issue, any one here have more expertise then I? appreciate the input

Downloads, fixes, idiots guide etc
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Kastley85891 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2007, 11:40 PM   #2
veightkiller
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 78967
Join Date: Jan 2005
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: vancouver B.C
Vehicle:
2011 335i
Black

Default

right click software and run as an admin. did you try that?
veightkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 01:27 AM   #3
Kastley85891
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 127704
Join Date: Oct 2006
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: TX/Austin
Vehicle:
2013 Leggy
Scooby no4 - huntin for 5

Default

Thanks I will try
Quote:
Originally Posted by veightkiller View Post
right click software and run as an admin. did you try that?
Kastley85891 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2007, 07:25 PM   #4
mixmastermatt
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 137506
Join Date: Jan 2007
Default

Or run in XP compatibility mode.
mixmastermatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2007, 07:31 PM   #5
Noeladams
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 121517
Join Date: Jul 2006
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Greenville, SC
Vehicle:
2003 WRB WRX
& WHT 93L

Default

i disabled that uac crap when I had vista.
Noeladams is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AP and Windows Vista SCMedic AccessPort 32 06-08-2009 08:38 PM
Question about Windows 2008 and Vista F22-Raptor Off-Topic 8 11-14-2007 10:47 PM
need help...openport cable and windows vista vanddelor Commercial ECU Reflashes 6 07-23-2007 02:20 PM
HOT! Free Windows Vista Business and Office Professional 2007 from "Power Together" Protege Menace Off-Topic 13 11-28-2006 06:49 PM
Getting a new laptop and windows vista Mrs.COS Off-Topic 1 08-17-2006 01:37 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.