Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Tuesday September 2, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > Commercial ECU Reflashes

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-13-2007, 03:56 PM   #1
jcayos
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 94471
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Antonio, TX.
Vehicle:
2003 WRX
Blue

Default Open Ecu?

Hey guys, I have a reflash question. The shop that I go to, has problems flashing my ECU, the guy keeps getting the Cannot get Kernal message. He has reflashed many EVO's, and newer WRX models without a problem, so he knows what he is doing. I bought the Tactrix cable for my car, 2003 WRX, can anyone give any suggestions to what is going wrong? Any info would help, or do you all think I should just go with Cobb or a UTEC?Thanks.

Mods
Greddy FMIC
FP 18G, 8CM
PE 650 Injectors
Walbro Fuel Pump
Cobb Catless Downpipe
HKS Uppipe
HKS Carbon Ti Catback
Perrin Short Ram Intake
Blitz BOV
Tien Flex Susp.
Hallman Pro Boost Controller
Koyo Radiator
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
jcayos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2007, 04:41 PM   #2
Master2192
RIP 10/12/83 to 02/10/08
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 83254
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Roy, Washington
Vehicle:
98 2.5 RS
04 WRX

Default

If your car is used the previous owner may have had a ECUTek license on the ecu, this would prevent him from being able to reflash the vehicle. You will need to goto a shop with a ECUTek license to check though. Otherwise the guy could have been trying to put the wrong year reflash on your vehicle too.
Master2192 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2007, 11:29 PM   #3
Broxma
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 158006
Join Date: Aug 2007
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: San Antonio
Vehicle:
2003 WRX IdleWagon
1992 GVR4 379/1000

Default

Might be how your starting it up. ECUFlash gets picky about the exact time and order you do things.

Step by step..

Flash block connected, Map loaded in ECUFlash, hit the flash button and hold up at the dialog screen.

Get the key in the position just before it turns on, no lights or anything yet.

Put the cursor over the "OK" Button, turn the key and hit the "OK" button immediately following.

If you wait too long, it will give you the error you have. You can actually hit the button a little before and it will still work. You can also get that error if you don't have the extra block installed on the 02-03 cars.

It's just picky. Have one hand on the key and one on the button, ready to click "OK" and it should work. If not, something is wrong elsewhere.

/Brox
Broxma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 12:07 PM   #4
Master2192
RIP 10/12/83 to 02/10/08
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 83254
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Roy, Washington
Vehicle:
98 2.5 RS
04 WRX

Default

^^^You don't have to be that fast (also its a lot easier to just hit the enter button...). IIRC you have like 3 seconds to hit the ok button and that only applies on 02-03 ecus, the rest you can wait forever.
Master2192 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 01:13 PM   #5
Broxma
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 158006
Join Date: Aug 2007
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: San Antonio
Vehicle:
2003 WRX IdleWagon
1992 GVR4 379/1000

Default

On mine, if I am not Johnny on the spot with it, it fails. I don't even get close to 3 seconds. If I had that much time i could turn the key and have time to look over the laptop and hit the button, but I literally have to do it two handed, one on the key, and one on the "OK" Button.

/Brox
Broxma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 04:37 PM   #6
MasterKwan
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 98961
Join Date: Oct 2005
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: NOVA
Vehicle:
2003 WRX
Black

Default

That's how I do it too. Key, Click.
MasterKwan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 11:31 PM   #7
jcayos
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 94471
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Antonio, TX.
Vehicle:
2003 WRX
Blue

Default

Thanks guys for all your help and info, I am going to the tuner tomorrow and will keep you all updated. I am the only owner of the car, so it is probably the timing thing, I hope.
jcayos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2007, 01:36 PM   #8
JMS77
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 136833
Join Date: Jan 2007
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NJ Precision Tuning
Default

Here you go-

1.Hit the "Flash to Ecu" button(a pop up box will appear) BEFORE you turn the key to the ON position
2.Turn key to ON position
3.HIT Enter to activate the flashing process


This assumes the Green connectors and Jumper is in place.
If you tun the key to the on position and the car goes into the Test Mode cycle, before you hit the Flash to Ecu button, you will get the error.

Hope this helps.
JMS77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2007, 12:28 AM   #9
jcayos
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 94471
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Antonio, TX.
Vehicle:
2003 WRX
Blue

Default

ok guys, we got it to work, but the only thing now is we don't have data logging software. I tried downloading one that was posted up on a previous post, but it did not work. Is EcuExplorer the only data logging software there is for a 2003 wrx or is there any other ones. Another question, when done tuning do I disconnect all the wires or do I leave any plugged in, and does anyone have a base map for my setup that they would not mind sharing? Sorry for all the questions, just want to make sure we are doing every thing correct. Thanks again.
jcayos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2007, 01:21 AM   #10
veightkiller
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 78967
Join Date: Jan 2005
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: vancouver B.C
Vehicle:
2011 335i
Black

Default

enginuity have a logging software same with ecuedit but you have to pay for ecuedit.
veightkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2007, 11:47 PM   #11
imma_stocker
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 97043
Join Date: Sep 2005
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Tomball Tejas
Vehicle:
08 STI
02 Z28 - project

Default

Okay so I had a very similar problem today at the tuner. He tried getting it to flash but no dice.

Stock ECU, basically stock car, had AP but unmarried and sold it. He pulled my file but nothing past that. Said something about a problem with 02 WRXs?

If it helps any, my voltage is NOT where it is supposed to be. IDK why, but we had the multimeter and it doesn't meet the program's requirements.
imma_stocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2007, 06:29 PM   #12
veightkiller
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 78967
Join Date: Jan 2005
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: vancouver B.C
Vehicle:
2011 335i
Black

Default

so he can pull your stock map but he can't flash it with a new map? is everything connected underneath the steering wheel?
veightkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2007, 06:49 PM   #13
bboy
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 56468
Join Date: Mar 2004
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Seattle, WA
Vehicle:
04 Improved STI
Dirty White

Default

Try the 1.30 version of EcuFlash instead. I've found it works better for some of the older ECUs. I have no idea why.
bboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2007, 01:02 AM   #14
imma_stocker
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 97043
Join Date: Sep 2005
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Tomball Tejas
Vehicle:
08 STI
02 Z28 - project

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by veightkiller View Post
so he can pull your stock map but he can't flash it with a new map? is everything connected underneath the steering wheel?
exactly. The program requires a small voltage window from one of the connectors, but my car puts out something way off. Something some 02s and 04s have.
imma_stocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open ECU Opinions St0k3d Commercial ECU Reflashes 47 01-08-2007 07:31 PM
Open Ecu? brandonbeeb Commercial ECU Reflashes 3 07-16-2006 02:41 PM
Street tuner/Open ECU/Engenuity training P&L Motorsports Inc. Mid West Subaru Owners Club Forum -- MWSOC 52 07-05-2006 11:56 PM
proposal: open ecu flashing project colby Engine Management & Tuning 106 09-26-2005 02:30 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.