Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Saturday August 23, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > Open Source Reflashes

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-20-2007, 02:15 PM   #1
RedRicer
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 128810
Join Date: Oct 2006
Vehicle:
05 STI
CGM

Default Vista, LC-1, Serial to USB cable

What version of enginuity logs LC-1 data with vista? Should I run it as XP 2 or admin or something? I am using a converter cable from serial to USB and 774 doesn't work. 702 works sporadically but goes between 0 and correct sporadically
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
RedRicer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2007, 02:19 PM   #2
nhat
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 140163
Join Date: Feb 2007
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: 3MI Racing
Vehicle:
03 STi
hellaflunctional

Default

774 is the version which has the plugin for lc-1. it's probably a conflict with vista.
nhat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2007, 02:53 PM   #3
RedRicer
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 128810
Join Date: Oct 2006
Vehicle:
05 STI
CGM

Default Anyone have it working?

Does anyone have Vista and LC-1 logging with 774?
RedRicer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2007, 09:40 PM   #4
jibber
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 6675
Join Date: May 2001
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Your ECU
Vehicle:
98 SF5 some mods
01 allroad

Default

There was a glitch in this version I think that requires you to check, uncheck, and then recheck the LC1 in order to get it to start logging. At least this is the problem I have with XP and that version. There may be an issue with the USB to serial adapter as well. I recall there may have been problems with certain brands.

Good luck

Josh
jibber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2007, 08:37 AM   #5
RedRicer
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 128810
Join Date: Oct 2006
Vehicle:
05 STI
CGM

Default I will try that

thanks I will try that. I heard there was a glitch but still had my xp laptop until recently. I have a good serial converter so I think I should be ok. IT has worked in the past with a different version just sporadically.
RedRicer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2007, 01:12 PM   #6
Casey
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 82371
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Princeton, MA
Vehicle:
2002 IMPREZA
22 psi @ 2600rpm

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jibber View Post
There may be an issue with the USB to serial adapter as well. I recall there may have been problems with certain brands.
Does anyone know what brands of serial-usb adapters work? My LC-1 is on the way and I need to pick one up.
Casey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2007, 02:02 PM   #7
RedRicer
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 128810
Join Date: Oct 2006
Vehicle:
05 STI
CGM

Angry

The check, uncheck, and recheck LC-1 workaround fixes the glitch.

I got a belkin from Comp USA works like a charm but it is 60$
RedRicer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2007, 03:12 PM   #8
ExpO
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 115819
Join Date: May 2006
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: UDel, illidelphia
Vehicle:
2006 vf39 R0mRa1DeR
Darknessess Wagon

Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812107108

This has worked great for me, ~20 with shipping.

Not sure if it ships with drivers, or if you need them, but they are on gwc's website.
ExpO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2007, 03:55 PM   #9
Phatron
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 36033
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: Tuning Lab
Vehicle:
CEO PhatBottiTuning
2006 STi GTX3582 + Meth

Default

Can someone email the drivers r-j-w@rocketmail.com ? Or give a direct link to them on GWC's site? I cant find them....

I bought a radioshack cable and it came with drivers but doesnt work with vista.
Phatron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2007, 04:15 PM   #10
Infamous1
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 133692
Join Date: Nov 2006
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: In So Cal tuning YOU!!! ;)
Vehicle:
2003 Chevy Z06
Black/Black

Default

^^^
+1
Infamous1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 04:16 AM   #11
ExpO
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 115819
Join Date: May 2006
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: UDel, illidelphia
Vehicle:
2006 vf39 R0mRa1DeR
Darknessess Wagon

Default

http://www.gwctech.com/prodimg/driver/ap1103.zip

For some reason newegg calls it a uc320, and gwc calls it the ap1103...
ExpO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 09:55 AM   #12
gabedude
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 10108
Join Date: Sep 2001
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Lake Travis, Austin, TX
Vehicle:
07 STI
60Trim TQ monster

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RedRicer View Post
Does anyone have Vista and LC-1 logging with 774?
I do, no problems. I use the latest EcuFlash too on Vista. Using an Airlink serial to USB.
gabedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 03:17 PM   #13
Phatron
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 36033
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: Tuning Lab
Vehicle:
CEO PhatBottiTuning
2006 STi GTX3582 + Meth

Default

I hooked up my LC-1 and I am getting the Error 1 code. Says the cable is bad or the sensor. I bought 2 LC-1's, one for my wrx and 1 for the STi. I tried both bosch sensors and i get the same code.

Is it possible that this is a wiring issue? Or is my LC-1 cable just bad?

THanks
ron
Phatron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 03:39 PM   #14
ExpO
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 115819
Join Date: May 2006
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: UDel, illidelphia
Vehicle:
2006 vf39 R0mRa1DeR
Darknessess Wagon

Default

Error 1 is for a shorted heater circuit, do both sensors work on the other LC1? Other than the slight possibility of two bad sensors, I'd check your wiring. All the grounds should be soldered together, then grounded (preferably to the block, although mine worked fine on the chassis). Also, if you're using the LED, check the polarity.
ExpO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 03:49 PM   #15
nhat
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 140163
Join Date: Feb 2007
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: 3MI Racing
Vehicle:
03 STi
hellaflunctional

Default

probably a bad ground. i wired my ground to the chassis by the BCS.
nhat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 03:51 PM   #16
Phatron
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 36033
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: Tuning Lab
Vehicle:
CEO PhatBottiTuning
2006 STi GTX3582 + Meth

Default

I only have the LC-1 hooked up on my WRX. My STi isnt here right now.

I ran a ground from the battery to a distrubution block and grounded everything to that, not soldered, its just a 1 in 3 out connector.

I did the same for the power.
Phatron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 05:56 PM   #17
Infamous1
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 133692
Join Date: Nov 2006
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: In So Cal tuning YOU!!! ;)
Vehicle:
2003 Chevy Z06
Black/Black

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExpO View Post
http://www.gwctech.com/prodimg/driver/ap1103.zip

For some reason newegg calls it a uc320, and gwc calls it the ap1103...
I have the radio shack adapter also and I cant get my computer to see the driver for nothing.
Infamous1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2007, 12:19 AM   #18
Phatron
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 36033
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: Tuning Lab
Vehicle:
CEO PhatBottiTuning
2006 STi GTX3582 + Meth

Default

my radio shack adapter wont use the driver above either
Phatron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2007, 04:13 PM   #19
jibber
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 6675
Join Date: May 2001
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Your ECU
Vehicle:
98 SF5 some mods
01 allroad

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RedRicer View Post
The check, uncheck, and recheck LC-1 workaround fixes the glitch.

I got a belkin from Comp USA works like a charm but it is 60$
I am glad that helped!
jibber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 02:00 PM   #20
Infamous1
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 133692
Join Date: Nov 2006
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: In So Cal tuning YOU!!! ;)
Vehicle:
2003 Chevy Z06
Black/Black

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phatron View Post
my radio shack adapter wont use the driver above either
Got my plug to work with the install disc that came with it. What you have to do to install is, don't let it autorun run, stop it and view the file on your disc. Right click on file and select properties click on compatibility and select to run as XP SP2. Then double click file to start install and just folow instructions given.
Infamous1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 03:33 PM   #21
lancelucas
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 124282
Join Date: Aug 2006
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: 30000 ft
Vehicle:
04 WRX Wagon PSM
13 STI Sedan SWP

Default

Radio Shack drivers do not work correctly under Vista.

Keyspan makes a Vista-compatible unit that is very nice. It also has the screw-in connections for the serial port, so you can solidly connect the Innovate cable to it without fear of it coming loose during a tuning session.

http://www.keyspan.com/products/usa19hs/

I think I paid $35. Works perfectly with my LC-1 using Enginuity. Works perfectly with my LC-1 and LM-1 using EcuEdit.
lancelucas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 04:51 PM   #22
Infamous1
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 133692
Join Date: Nov 2006
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: In So Cal tuning YOU!!! ;)
Vehicle:
2003 Chevy Z06
Black/Black

Default

^^^
Works for me....
Infamous1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LC-1 Serial to USB MicMcKee Open Source Reflashes 7 04-02-2009 01:15 AM
FS: (PA) 2005 STi Accessport v1 + serial to usb cable rcolonie Tri-State Area Private Classifieds 5 02-17-2007 07:20 PM
FS: (PA) 2005 STi Accessport v1 + serial to usb cable rcolonie Engine/Power/Exhaust 6 02-17-2007 07:20 PM
FS Tucson: 02-03 AccessPort with Free Serial to USB Cable Payback SWIC Private Classifieds 1 11-05-2006 02:12 PM
FS: CT Serial to USB adapter for UTEC remborsky Private 'For Sale' Classifieds 9 11-11-2005 12:56 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.