Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Monday July 28, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > Open Source Reflashes

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-20-2007, 09:40 PM   #1
williaty
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 71092
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Delaware County, Ohio
Vehicle:
2005 2.5RS Wagon
Regal Blue Pearl

Default Bug? Enginuity on OS X Can Only Open 1 Image?

OK, since there's no formal place to report bugs in Enginuity right now, I figure here will do. Running Enginuity 0.4.1.b (774 won't run at all under OS X), only one ROM image can be opened at a time.

Steps to reproduce:

1) Launch the enginuity.jar app
2) Open ROM 1
3) Wait for ~2min as Enginuity builds the tables, note CPU load and disk activity
4) ROM opens and tables displayed
5) Open ROM 2
6) Wait for ~2min as Enginuity builds the tables, note CPU load and disk activity
7) CPU and disk activity stop, second ROM image is not open/displayed
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
williaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 12:44 AM   #2
lukeskywrx
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 59837
Join Date: Apr 2004
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Arizona
Vehicle:
2004 Spec-C Type RA
What MAF? -Speed Density!

Default

I run mine through parallels, where did you find MAC versions of enginuity?

also are you running powerPC or Intel mac? and what OSX version?

luke
lukeskywrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 12:51 AM   #3
williaty
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 71092
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Delaware County, Ohio
Vehicle:
2005 2.5RS Wagon
Regal Blue Pearl

Default

If you just take someone's C:\Program Files\Enginuity folder and copy it to your mac, you can launch the enginuity.jar executable.

I'm running on a MBP w/ 10.5, enginuity 0.4.1.b

I actually have to flash, and do most of the work, under XP Pro in VMWare Fusion. I just object to having to boot windows, give up that much ram, etc every damned time I want to do something with the car. Not to mention that running Enginuity under Windows is just S L O W compared to running it on the mac.
williaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 02:48 AM   #4
hurricane123
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 121116
Join Date: Jul 2006
Chapter/Region: W. Canada
Location: Calgary
Vehicle:
2004 WRX
v7 w/VF30

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by williaty View Post
3) Wait for ~2min as Enginuity builds the tables, note CPU load and disk activity
Quote:
Originally Posted by williaty View Post
Not to mention that running Enginuity under Windows is just S L O W compared to running it on the mac.
It takes ~5 seconds to open a ROM in Windows ..... Vista no less. It really takes 2 minutes on a Mac? Not trying to start a Windows/Mac fight, just curious.

Jeff
hurricane123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 02:58 AM   #5
williaty
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 71092
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Delaware County, Ohio
Vehicle:
2005 2.5RS Wagon
Regal Blue Pearl

Default

Yeah, in both Win and OS X, it takes a very long time. The strange thing is that it doesn't cause CPU or Disk load while it's doing it. It's like it's just waiting on something. The strange thing is it does it on our IBM laptop too. I wonder if it's because the VM on my macbook and the IBM are using the same system image for the windows install? I've updated the JRE on them so theyr'e both running current software. Who knows.
williaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 04:10 AM   #6
dynamix
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 122603
Join Date: Aug 2006
Default

it takes about 10 seconds on my Mac
dynamix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 01:17 PM   #7
williaty
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 71092
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Delaware County, Ohio
Vehicle:
2005 2.5RS Wagon
Regal Blue Pearl

Default

OK, that's crazy weird. I've never opened anything but a NA ROM, I wonder if they're somehow more difficult to open...
williaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 01:44 PM   #8
Tea cups
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 103136
Join Date: Dec 2005
Default

NA ROMs should be faster to open as they have less tables.
Tea cups is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 01:47 PM   #9
williaty
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 71092
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Delaware County, Ohio
Vehicle:
2005 2.5RS Wagon
Regal Blue Pearl

Default

Dunno what to tell you, but I surely seem to be hitting all the interesting problems with this software.
williaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 01:57 PM   #10
Tea cups
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 103136
Join Date: Dec 2005
Default

I haven't used it with a mac, so there's not much I can tell you. However, there is a memory leak in Enginuity which can slow the opening of ROM files, depending on the amount of memory available. This occurs even when you close a ROM and open another. The more you open (even if you close each one), the slower it will load until eventually you need to exit and restart. It is something that will hopefully be fixed in a future update.
Tea cups is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 03:32 PM   #11
williaty
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 71092
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Delaware County, Ohio
Vehicle:
2005 2.5RS Wagon
Regal Blue Pearl

Default

Hmm.. I do have the VM running in on 768MB of ram. Wonder if that's the problem? Now the question becomes "can I change anything about the vm without windows de-activating itslef" if I try to test that.
williaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing the Opening Screen Image to Subaru Logo on Eclipse DVD Navi JASWRX Car Audio, Video & Security 11 08-24-2010 06:04 PM
Laptop can't open ROM image to flash o2sys Commercial ECU Reflashes 10 08-16-2007 01:13 PM
You can only use 1 square of TP per bathroom visit!! Sephro Off-Topic 30 04-23-2007 11:07 AM
Pacific Raceways - only open on Test and Tune days? shikataganai North West Impreza Club Forum -- NWIC 0 05-13-2006 01:03 AM
How can you open a can without a can opener? MattDell Off-Topic 28 08-19-2003 01:48 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.