Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Monday December 22, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > Open Source Reflashes

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-17-2008, 10:34 AM   #1
kiwee
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 119232
Join Date: Jul 2006
Default noob q: possible to switch ecutek maps using opensource?

new to this, but i am wondering if you can upload different tunes created by ecutek using the tactrix cable, laptop and some form of opensouce tuning?
IE, 2 tunes, 1 for race gas and 1 for 94?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
kiwee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 03:24 PM   #2
Gethin
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2998
Join Date: Nov 2000
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: BC
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
WRB

Default

No you can't.

Also once your ECU has a ECUTEK reflash on there only a ECUTEK dealer can modify it.
Gethin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 05:37 PM   #3
ExpO
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 115819
Join Date: May 2006
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: UDel, illidelphia
Vehicle:
2006 vf39 R0mRa1DeR
Darknessess Wagon

Default

Wrong.

People have had success with reading the maps, so you could get the roms and just flash them. I have no idea how, and don't care to figure it out.

Also, you can overwrite the ecutek and lockout in SHbootmode.
ExpO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 05:39 PM   #4
Gethin
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2998
Join Date: Nov 2000
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: BC
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
WRB

Default

Care to explain how you get access to a locked out ECUTEK ecu using open source tools? And how you can write the ECUTEC maps using the tactrix cable?.......hmmm you can't.....
Gethin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 05:42 PM   #5
ExpO
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 115819
Join Date: May 2006
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: UDel, illidelphia
Vehicle:
2006 vf39 R0mRa1DeR
Darknessess Wagon

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gethin View Post
Care to explain how you get access to a locked out ECUTEK ecu using open source tools? And how you can write the ECUTEC maps using the tactrix cable?.......hmmm you can't.....
Whatever you say bro
ExpO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 05:43 PM   #6
Gethin
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2998
Join Date: Nov 2000
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: BC
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
WRB

Default

Got anything worthwhile to add to this post? Or can u answer the OP's question?
Gethin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 05:48 PM   #7
ExpO
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 115819
Join Date: May 2006
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: UDel, illidelphia
Vehicle:
2006 vf39 R0mRa1DeR
Darknessess Wagon

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gethin View Post
Got anything worthwhile to add to this post? Or can u answer the OP's question?
Speak for yourself, Mrs. Information.

http://forums.openecu.org/viewtopic.php?t=3095

Canadians....
ExpO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 05:54 PM   #8
Gethin
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2998
Join Date: Nov 2000
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: BC
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
WRB

Default

I've yet to see the ECUTEK lockout removed sucessfully using this method.

And the OP is hardly going to disassemble his ECU and start soldering wires to switch maps now is he? And again answering the OP's question, no he can't write ECUTEC maps to the ECU using the tactrix cable.

BTW i'm British not Canadian.
Gethin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 06:27 PM   #9
ExpO
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 115819
Join Date: May 2006
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: UDel, illidelphia
Vehicle:
2006 vf39 R0mRa1DeR
Darknessess Wagon

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gethin View Post
I've yet to see the ECUTEK lockout removed sucessfully using this method.

And the OP is hardly going to disassemble his ECU and start soldering wires to switch maps now is he? And again answering the OP's question, no he can't write ECUTEC maps to the ECU using the tactrix cable.

BTW i'm British not Canadian.
Are you saying you've seen people try shbootmode and fail, or just talking out your ass?

If he wants to get rid of that ecutek garbage without selling two arms and a leg, he probably will.

People have pulled ecutek maps, go read the thread. I doubt you yourself have been able to pull one and attempt to flash it, so you have no clue if that works or not. Even so, pulling the map and manually copying the tuned tables into enginuity or ecuflash would asolutely work.

OP, if you want your maps, I suggest reading the thread and sending a few pm's.

The short answer is no, but if you really need other maps, there ARE ways around it.
ExpO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 06:37 PM   #10
Gethin
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2998
Join Date: Nov 2000
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: BC
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
WRB

Default

I'm saying that i haven't seen the shboot mode work. I can't find a post from anyone who says that it works, only it "should" work. Even then it's a method of flashing the original stock ROM back onto the ECU. That won't help the OP.
As far as I know ECUTEK scramble their BIN files and there is no opensource method of opening and flashing it onto the ROM.

The OP is more than welcome to build his own TTL interface and attempt to flash a stock ROM onto his ECU. But that wont help him swap ECUTEK maps will it? Besides, the shboot mode will only write to the ECU.

I have sucessfully "pulled" ECUTEC maps, before they changed their flashing methods and lockedout the ECU.
Gethin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 09:15 PM   #11
Karl S.
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 30871
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Default

Yes, EcuTeK scrambles the bins when it is in EcuTeK software, and when it is saved on a HD, but when it is in the ECU, it is not scrambled. And yes you can read a EcuTeK locked ECU. No need for SHbootmode, just need to have the correct software and program away through OBDII connector, just like any stock ECU
Karl S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 09:22 PM   #12
benw
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 103320
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oklahoma City
Vehicle:
2005 wingless
aspen white

Default

what correct software would this be?

I couldn't do a damn thing with my ECU when it had EcuTek.
benw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 11:43 PM   #13
Gethin
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2998
Join Date: Nov 2000
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: BC
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
WRB

Default

Yes please do tell The OP wants to be able to swap ECUTEK maps with his tactrix cable.....
Gethin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2008, 01:48 AM   #14
Remnex
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 83790
Join Date: Mar 2005
Default

Have you considered borrowing someone's AP2, marry it to your car, flash a map, and then unmarry it? It should revert the ECU back to stock.
Remnex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2008, 02:57 AM   #15
Karl S.
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 30871
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Default

benw,

ah... the correct software, it's proprietery for now (as in not for public), sorry.
Karl S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2008, 10:41 PM   #16
HellBinder
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 132385
Join Date: Nov 2006
Chapter/Region: AKIC
Location: Palmer, Ak
Vehicle:
94 RHD Legacy
w/wrx swap. White

Default

I just reflashed my ecutek tune with a tactrix cable yesterday. easy squeezy.
Anybody want to buy a protune for a (sti short block, fmic, perrin up and dp, and vf43)?
J/k.
HellBinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to switch a townhouse from electric to gas? Snoopy Off-Topic 19 01-13-2008 11:08 PM
Is it possible to remove ECUTEK? leonbmx Engine Management & Tuning 20 04-05-2007 03:53 PM
Is it possible to switch front seats left <-> right ? il96 Interior & Exterior Modification 5 01-22-2003 01:46 PM
Possible to switch from synthetic back to dino oil? jotarou1 Bay Area Impreza Club Forum -- BAIC 3 10-10-2002 05:37 PM
possible to switch the MY02 wrx to RWD? n2oFEIN Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain (EJ Series Factory 2.0L Turbo) 13 11-12-2001 12:46 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.