Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Sunday July 13, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > Open Source Reflashes

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-20-2008, 10:31 AM   #1
AmeenR
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 88613
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Vehicle:
2005 WRX STI
CGM

Default Romraider logging v.785 settings

I've been using the latest test release of romaider (version 785), with the latest defs. I can't seem to get it to properly save a profile of logging parameters. Whenever I try to load a saved profile, it will start the proper comm port, but no load my saved parameters so I have to painstakingly re-select each one every time I fire up the logger. This makes logging more of a PITA b/c it adds another 2-3 minutes of me setting the logger up. I've attempted to save profiles for logging different sets of parameters depending on what area I want the most resolution and it would be awesome if I could just fire the program up, load a custom profile, and log away. Has anyone else had this problem?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
AmeenR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2008, 10:35 AM   #2
nhat
#Belieber
Moderator
 
Member#: 140163
Join Date: Feb 2007
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: 3MI Racing
Vehicle:
03 STi
hellaflunctional

Default

nope, 785 saves my profiles just fine. i just don't know which parameters to log since a lot of the tags have changed.
nhat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2008, 11:42 AM   #3
rjacobs
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 80127
Join Date: Jan 2005
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Default

Dont try to open your profile until the logger is communicating with your ECU. If you do, it might not see the ECU specific parameters that can be logged. When you first fire it up without it connected to the car it just loads some standard parameters. As soon as it connects to the ECU and figures out what ECU it is, it displays a bunch more parameters far that specific ECU.
rjacobs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2008, 11:47 AM   #4
AmeenR
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 88613
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Vehicle:
2005 WRX STI
CGM

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjacobs View Post
Dont try to open your profile until the logger is communicating with your ECU. If you do, it might not see the ECU specific parameters that can be logged. When you first fire it up without it connected to the car it just loads some standard parameters. As soon as it connects to the ECU and figures out what ECU it is, it displays a bunch more parameters far that specific ECU.

I could swear that I tried this, but I'm not sure. I'll give this a shot later today and let you guys know how it goes.
AmeenR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2008, 12:09 PM   #5
Airboy
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 72829
Join Date: Oct 2004
Chapter/Region: W. Canada
Location: Calgary, Canada
Vehicle:
2006 WRX
MHI-TF06-18K

Default

You have to load the profile twice to get the list to come up, at least when you first run the logger. Use "Load Profile" and then use "Reload Profile".

After that, you can load other profiles and it would come up.

Maybe selecting the COM port first before loading the profile would work as well.

[edot]
selecting COM port first and then loading the profile works.

Last edited by Airboy; 03-20-2008 at 04:15 PM.
Airboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2008, 03:39 PM   #6
Ds baruuuuu
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 4724
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: in my rs with the ej20 love!!
Vehicle:
01 01RS
brp

Default

sorry

Last edited by Ds baruuuuu; 03-20-2008 at 03:49 PM. Reason: wrong thread
Ds baruuuuu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TXS Tuner Wideband and Romraider logging NITROS Open Source Reflashes 6 04-04-2012 11:56 AM
2.0 cable and Romraider logging issues??? jblackwell Open Source Reflashes 6 12-01-2008 05:47 AM
EcuFlash won't read, but RomRaider Logs SurfGuruJeff Open Source Reflashes 7 07-06-2008 03:55 PM
logging with rev.785? nhat Open Source Reflashes 20 03-21-2008 05:57 PM
Best Location for a LC-1 WBO2 Sensor for RomRaider Logging? williaty Open Source Reflashes 16 03-10-2008 10:46 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.