Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Friday August 29, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > Open Source Reflashes

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-26-2008, 10:07 PM   #1
JSarv
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 163445
Join Date: Nov 2007
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Effingham IL (Central IL)
Vehicle:
l33t *******
12.07@115.9mph-EJ205

Default 02 Open Source NO Programming Voltage

We tried flashing my ecu tonight VIA OpenECU (ecuflash would not acknowledge my ecu).

We datalogged using openecu and enginuity. Everything was perfect. We then tried flashing stage 1 onto the ecu. Everything went smooth, but it came up with an error that said "bla bla bla" No programming voltage cannot complete.

The laptop was plugged in as well as the car was on a charger, nothing was on and doors were closed.

Can someone please help. I searched but never found anything about NO voltage.


Edit:

Only getting 4.3V to the jumper block (red wire)
any other suggestions?
Everything was off, door was open, and car was just drove for an hour.
Jerod
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.

Last edited by JSarv; 02-26-2008 at 10:19 PM.
JSarv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 10:44 PM   #2
testes1010
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 47145
Join Date: Nov 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Henderson, KY
Vehicle:
2012 Gas Saver

Default

There's a few of us thats had this problem. I had it with 1 car(04 WRX) that previously had a CobbAP , then unmarried, I had flashed it upwards of 20 times or so, then all of a sudden got that fault. I believe Ken(ride5000) ran into this issue also.

You must run a switched 12v(like a clock) to the jumper block. Normally you'll have to turn on the headlight or you'll get an overvoltage fault. There's a thread on www.openecu.org about it.
testes1010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 10:47 PM   #3
JSarv
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 163445
Join Date: Nov 2007
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Effingham IL (Central IL)
Vehicle:
l33t *******
12.07@115.9mph-EJ205

Default

Any ideas why ecuflash will not acknowledge my car? Enginuity and openecu both picked it up instantly but ecuflash did not.
We unistalled it and reinstalled it twice and no dice.

uggghhh I drove 45 miles to do this tonight, and nothing oh well at least my stock map was perfect when datalogged. Knock correction was perfect and wgdc never got above 65%.
JSarv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 10:51 PM   #4
testes1010
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 47145
Join Date: Nov 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Henderson, KY
Vehicle:
2012 Gas Saver

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JSarv View Post
Any ideas why ecuflash will not acknowledge my car?
What do you mean it wouldn't acknowledge your car? If the programming voltage is low, then ECUFlash won't read or write to it.
testes1010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 11:10 PM   #5
JSarv
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 163445
Join Date: Nov 2007
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Effingham IL (Central IL)
Vehicle:
l33t *******
12.07@115.9mph-EJ205

Default

When we opened ecuflash, which was what we had planned on flashing with. It showed that it was not connected to any ecu. When we told it to read/test the ecu nothing came up at all, like it was not connected. However, openecu and enginuity both picked it up instantly. ecuflash was never used in anyway because it would not even acknowledge the ecu at all.

We did/tried the flash with openecu.
JSarv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 11:17 PM   #6
testes1010
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 47145
Join Date: Nov 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Henderson, KY
Vehicle:
2012 Gas Saver

Default

ECUFlash doesn't show that is or isn't connected to an ECU. It shows whether or not the Tactrix cable is recognized, that is all.

ECUExplorer shows whether or not it is connected to the ECU as well as Enginuity does too.

Which application are you calling openecu?
testes1010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 11:26 PM   #7
JSarv
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 163445
Join Date: Nov 2007
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Effingham IL (Central IL)
Vehicle:
l33t *******
12.07@115.9mph-EJ205

Default

I'm sorry its been a frustrating day,EcuExplorer is what I'm refering to when i say OpenEcu.

EcuExplorer recognized/datlogged/and tried flashing the ecu. Enginuity also datalogged just fine. However, EcuFlash did not do anything at all! would not even show there was anything connected. We changed nothing and both Enginuity and EcuExplorer worked fine.
JSarv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 11:59 PM   #8
testes1010
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 47145
Join Date: Nov 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Henderson, KY
Vehicle:
2012 Gas Saver

Default

In the lower right hand corner of ECUFlash, it should not say 'No interface'. If so the application is not seeing the Tactrix cable.
testes1010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 07:07 AM   #9
JSarv
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 163445
Join Date: Nov 2007
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Effingham IL (Central IL)
Vehicle:
l33t *******
12.07@115.9mph-EJ205

Default

It said that when the cable was disconnected, however it said something like subaru 1.3 when the cable was connected. But it would not show that the ecu or anything else was there.
JSarv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 10:09 AM   #10
quazimoto
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 70395
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Da-boonies,Va
Default

You have both the jumperblock and the test connectors plugged?This site has alot of good trouble shooting info for Opensource stuff
http://www.scoobypedia.co.uk/index.php/Knowledge/ECU
quazimoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 10:16 AM   #11
testes1010
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 47145
Join Date: Nov 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Henderson, KY
Vehicle:
2012 Gas Saver

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JSarv View Post
It said that when the cable was disconnected, however it said something like subaru 1.3 when the cable was connected. But it would not show that the ecu or anything else was there.
The cable was recognized by the software, good.

ECUFlash does not connect to the ECU unless you click read or write, which is where you were getting your programming voltage error correct?
testes1010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 01:13 PM   #12
JSarv
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 163445
Join Date: Nov 2007
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Effingham IL (Central IL)
Vehicle:
l33t *******
12.07@115.9mph-EJ205

Default

Yes Everything was hooked up properly.
We also uploaded the stock map using EcuExplorer with no problem

EcuFlash only recognized the cable. That is the ONLY thing it would do. When we hit the Read button and the screen popped up nothing showed up. ALLL the settings were for my car, the program was redownloaded yesterday with the 1.34v and all the updates. Was EcuFlash not recognizing ANYTHING because of low/no voltage.

EcuExplorer never said LOW voltage, it said NO voltage and it could not complete.

I tested both wires on the block last night, one said nothing (which I assume would be the wire going to the ecu) the other said 4.3V, which is obviously very low. Its pretty obvious why the voltage is low, using 20/22awg wire with a long distance will cause a huge voltage drop. (I am an electrician, so I deal with this stuff all the time)

I also read that there is a chance that my OBDII port may have a lead that has low voltage, can this be true?

Does anyone know what the 4wire connector that is not used is for? Its under the dash on the drivers side, it is not used for anything, and if it has switched 12v I plan on hopefully finding the opposing connector and running that to the blue wire on the Jumper block for my 12v source.

Everything was done properly, including the service connectors and the jumper block. The car was logged with the stock map, since I couldn't load anything else. The car was also hooked up to a charger during this whole thing, with EVERYTHING off and the doors closed.

II am trying to get this resolved before tom, because my Invidia V2 DP comes in and I'd hate to have to get rid of it because my car will not let me flash anything to the ecu.

Why don't more people that use the AP have this problem? I am lost to why Subaru would use such small wires to carry 12v (even though its VERY low amperage I'm sure) they should have still used at least 18awg wire to make it sufficient enough.


BTW, EcuFlash never gave me anything, no voltage error or anything. It just basically acknowledge the cable was hooked up and that was it.

Everything that we done was through EcuExplorer. EcuExplorer gave me the NO voltage error while trying to flash

Last edited by JSarv; 02-27-2008 at 01:20 PM.
JSarv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 01:29 PM   #13
testes1010
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 47145
Join Date: Nov 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Henderson, KY
Vehicle:
2012 Gas Saver

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JSarv View Post
Was EcuFlash not recognizing ANYTHING because of low/no voltage.

(I am an electrician, so I deal with this stuff all the time) I am lost to why Subaru would use such small wires to carry 12v (even though its VERY low amperage I'm sure) they should have still used at least 18awg wire to make it sufficient enough.

EcuExplorer gave me the NO voltage error while trying to flash

Why don't more people that use the AP have this problem?
No. Something else is causing a problem. When you click 'read' while plugged in, did the main screen(right side) show you a log of the programming log checks? We need to know what it said.

Since you are an electrician, you know the awg has nothing to do with the voltage, only the amperage. The insulation comes into play with the voltage. You can fit alot more 22awg under a dash than 18awg.

I've never been able to get Ecuexplorer to flash, so I wouldn't put much worry into that.

Not sure why AP people haven't had this problem or maybe they have & AP doesn't check for programming voltage. Low voltage while flashing would equal a dead ecu.
testes1010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 04:42 PM   #14
JSarv
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 163445
Join Date: Nov 2007
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Effingham IL (Central IL)
Vehicle:
l33t *******
12.07@115.9mph-EJ205

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by testes1010 View Post
No. Something else is causing a problem. When you click 'read' while plugged in, did the main screen(right side) show you a log of the programming log checks? We need to know what it said.

Since you are an electrician, you know the awg has nothing to do with the voltage, only the amperage. The insulation comes into play with the voltage. You can fit alot more 22awg under a dash than 18awg.

I've never been able to get Ecuexplorer to flash, so I wouldn't put much worry into that.

Not sure why AP people haven't had this problem or maybe they have & AP doesn't check for programming voltage. Low voltage while flashing would equal a dead ecu.
When we tried using EcuFlash the only thing that happened when the cable was plugged in, on the bottom right hand side it said V1.3 (something else I don't remember exactly) When we hit read, NOTHING changed in the right screen, it just showed all the initial start up information, nothing changed once we hit read. The read option on the upper half of the screen was the only thing that was clickable. Flash was not an option. It was like it acknowledged the cable but was not plugged in.

And yes, wire size (AWG) along with distance WILL create a voltage drop. Having too small of a wire over a long distance will drop voltage and increase amp draw... Not trying to be rude, but that is a fact. Having that 22awg wire, don't know how long it is, could cause a voltage drop. I would take a guess that the newer models 04+ probably run 18/20 awg wire, because I have not read anywhere of newer WRX/Sti having this problem.

I am going to go Ohm out that feed wire to find the resistance, I bet I find an extreme amount of resistance in that wire. That would/could cause a massive voltage drop and increase amperage. This could be why it is so critical while flashing to keep that voltage in a safe range.

I am fixing that tonight, but I also found out today that the Dick that I bought the DP off of was to damn lazy to ship it. So it wont be here until next Tuesday.

I don't have a laptop so I cannot flash anything until probably next week.

But I would like to know why EcuFlash was not picking anything but the cable up.

EDIT:
Resistance measures 39400 ohms. Thats a little rediculous. This results in a 1.094 amp draw at 4.3 volts. And appx a 3.0amp draw at 12v.

It does not add up. That is a lot of resistance for a feed wire.....I'm confused.

Anyway does anyone know what the Inline 4wire connector is under the dash? There is a switched source (green wire) that I want to use, and make my own connector instead of jumping the junk 4.3 volt wire.....

Last edited by JSarv; 02-27-2008 at 05:03 PM.
JSarv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 05:02 PM   #15
russd32
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 63961
Join Date: Jun 2004
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Normal, IL
Vehicle:
2005 WRX
Blue

Default

We were using my cable last night and I'm not sure what the deal with ECUFlash was. I've used it on my car and normally if you have it connected to the car and you start up ECUFlash it will automatically start running through a series of lines. Once it finishes that the test, read, and write buttons will turn form grayed out to colored. For some reason when we had it connected to his car ECUFlash wouldn't do anything. The only thing we could do with it was click read, which would come up with a box that had two buttons at the bottom, one was cancel and the other was OK IIRC, but OK was greyed out so you couldn't use it. The options button from the file menu would also pop up a box but nothing in that box was applicable.

It was almost like ECUFlash was sensing that a cable was connected but it didn't notice a car at the other end of that cable.
russd32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 05:07 PM   #16
JSarv
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 163445
Join Date: Nov 2007
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Effingham IL (Central IL)
Vehicle:
l33t *******
12.07@115.9mph-EJ205

Default

Yup What he said

Your a little better at explaining
JSarv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 06:11 PM   #17
testes1010
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 47145
Join Date: Nov 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Henderson, KY
Vehicle:
2012 Gas Saver

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JSarv View Post
And yes, wire size (AWG) along with distance WILL create a voltage drop. Having too small of a wire over a long distance will drop voltage and increase amp draw... Not trying to be rude, but that is a fact. Having that 22awg wire, don't know how long it is, could cause a voltage drop. I would take a guess that the newer models 04+ probably run 18/20 awg wire, because I have not read anywhere of newer WRX/Sti having this problem.

EDIT:
Resistance measures 39400 ohms. Thats a little rediculous. This results in a 1.094 amp draw at 4.3 volts. And appx a 3.0amp draw at 12v.

It does not add up. That is a lot of resistance for a feed wire.....I'm confused.

Anyway does anyone know what the Inline 4wire connector is under the dash? There is a switched source (green wire) that I want to use, and make my own connector instead of jumping the junk 4.3 volt wire.....
No need to explain to me what voltage drop is, but you need to know, with quality cable, voltage drop over distance isn't a problem until you are talking ~250 meters or greater. Not the 2 meters of wire going to the ecu. I'm a Controls Engineer for living. Not sure where you come up with amp draw values but they are incorrect. What you are measuring is resistance of the ECU 'input' for the flash block jumper. The Jumper isn't 'feeding' anything loadwise, its only switching power back to itself to determine 'Diagnostic' mode.

I have not seen any STi or other 32bit ECU(all 2.5L Turbo ECUs) have this problem(low programming voltage), but it has been documented that this can occur on any 16bit 2.0L ECU, this means 02-05 WRXs. There's is something 'power source-wise' on the ecuside feeding that wire that isn't working correctly. To 'get by' it you simply run another 12v feed to the flash block jumper.

As far as the ECUFlash not working, I believe that is a total separate problem. As long as the cable is connected to the computer(not the ECU), the 'Read' icon should not be grayed out. You should be able to select it & it will attempt to read even if the cable is not connected to the ECU. It should give you an error at that time.

During 'Reading' ECUFlash should ask you what kind of car it is, does it do this? If it does not IMHO, there something wrong with the install of ECUFlash.

You must have a ECU image opened in ECUFlash to be able to write.
testes1010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 07:13 PM   #18
JSarv
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 163445
Join Date: Nov 2007
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Effingham IL (Central IL)
Vehicle:
l33t *******
12.07@115.9mph-EJ205

Default

I finally found the wiring diagram and realize that amp draw is not important. I realize distance is not an issue, but prior to finding the wiring diagram I did not realize it was just a flash switch.

I called Subaru Spx hoping to get a connector for the 6pin connector under the dash. It says its a service connector, but It has a solid 12v switched power that, according to the diagram does not do anything....?..? They hung up on me, so I'll wait till tom. and call again.

Anyway Hopefully I can pick up both connectors, run a wire in between, and have a good disconnectable setup that is similar to the jumper connector.


I'm not worried about the voltage anymore, just curious as to why ECuFlash was acting like it was.

Could it be the laptop? Cable? Neither makes any sense, but you never know.

If anyone has this problem and is up for a simple plug and play solution, I have to get 5 of each of the connectors from SPX.

Anyway thanks for your help, have to wait till next week until the Dp gets here.


The only good news, is I do not have any issues with anything, with the stock map
JSarv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 09:22 AM   #19
russd32
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 63961
Join Date: Jun 2004
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Normal, IL
Vehicle:
2005 WRX
Blue

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by testes1010 View Post
As far as the ECUFlash not working, I believe that is a total separate problem. As long as the cable is connected to the computer(not the ECU), the 'Read' icon should not be grayed out. Correct You should be able to select it & it will attempt to read even if the cable is not connected to the ECU. It should give you an error at that time. When I clicked read, it popped up a box where you normally chose a car and click ok, but the box was empty and "OK" was grayed out, the only thing clickable was cancel. There was no error message

During 'Reading' ECUFlash should ask you what kind of car it is, does it do this? If it does not IMHO, there something wrong with the install of ECUFlash. Must be, but I uninstalled it and reinstalled it twice. There isn't much to the install, you just choose a location to save it.

You must have a ECU image opened in ECUFlash to be able to write.
See my comments above. The only thing that was funky with installing ECUflash was that after I reinstall it and plug in the tactrix cable it finds new hardware and asks if I'd like to insert a disc to install the cable or if I was to do it manually. I clicked manual and it gives me the choice of two drivers, one was dated xx/xx/06 and one was dated xx/xx/07. I chose 07 because it's the latest. The cable worked with ECUExplorer so I assume the drivers are all good.
russd32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 09:40 AM   #20
testes1010
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 47145
Join Date: Nov 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Henderson, KY
Vehicle:
2012 Gas Saver

Default

There's a directory under the ECUFlash software that contains the 'definitions' for the each model of car. Maybe those files are missing, which would elude to the box being empty.
testes1010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 09:41 AM   #21
Tea cups
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 103136
Join Date: Dec 2005
Default

As far as fixing the read method listbox being empty when you go to read in Ecuflash:
1. Open Ecuflash
2. Go to File -> Options
3. Under Directories and Metadata, click the browse button
4. Choose the rommetadata directory (example C:\Program Files\OpenECU\EcuFlash). It may already list "rommetadata" before you hit the browse button - doesn't matter, do this anyway.
5. Close Ecuflash and restart.
Tea cups is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 10:02 AM   #22
russd32
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 63961
Join Date: Jun 2004
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Normal, IL
Vehicle:
2005 WRX
Blue

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tea cups View Post
As far as fixing the read method listbox being empty when you go to read in Ecuflash:
1. Open Ecuflash
2. Go to File -> Options
3. Under Directories and Metadata, click the browse button
4. Choose the rommetadata directory (example C:\Program Files\OpenECU\EcuFlash). It may already list "rommetadata" before you hit the browse button - doesn't matter, do this anyway.
5. Close Ecuflash and restart.
Ahh, After I uninstalled ECUflash it makes a backup file. The rommetadata directory was set as the 02wrx folder that I had made inside the backup folder. I went back and moved all of my rom files to the current rommetadata folder and I set that rommetadata folder as the directory. Maybe that will fix our ecuflash problem.
russd32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 11:38 AM   #23
Jon [in CT]
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 2992
Join Date: Nov 2000
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Connecticut, USA
Vehicle:
02 WRX Sedan
Silver

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JSarv View Post
If anyone has this problem and is up for a simple plug and play solution, I have to get 5 of each of the connectors from SPX.
You can also buy the flash block jumper from Tactrix.
http://www.tactrix.com/product_info.php?products_id=32
Jon [in CT] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 11:54 AM   #24
russd32
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 63961
Join Date: Jun 2004
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Normal, IL
Vehicle:
2005 WRX
Blue

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon [in CT] View Post
You can also buy the flash block jumper from Tactrix.
http://www.tactrix.com/product_info.php?products_id=32
I've got that connector. He's talking about making a short harness to connect another 12v switched wire to the same plug that the jumper connects to.
russd32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 01:14 PM   #25
JSarv
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 163445
Join Date: Nov 2007
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Effingham IL (Central IL)
Vehicle:
l33t *******
12.07@115.9mph-EJ205

Default

Guess we will find out next week sometime... hopefully...
JSarv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
programming voltage to low drifterx Open Source Reflashes 9 04-03-2010 02:44 PM
program voltage??? romanlynch Open Source Reflashes 7 02-04-2010 03:23 PM
Unable to read programable voltage? Qbanz Commercial ECU Reflashes 2 05-19-2007 10:00 AM
programming voltage is 4.2 volts programming voltage is too ECU FLASH ERROR killa996 Commercial ECU Reflashes 21 03-16-2007 03:47 AM
Door opener? can be programed to open ALL doors 1 clicik? NextCar Car Audio, Video & Security 6 01-08-2006 08:42 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.