Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Saturday August 30, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Normally Aspirated Powertrain

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-01-2008, 08:42 PM   #1
rllyrckt
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 158033
Join Date: Aug 2007
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Red Lion PA
Vehicle:
2010 Fozzie X Prem
Camellia Red Pearl

Default throttle wires

ok, after i replaced my block this week, im down to my last step, and that is hookin up my throttle cables....the problem is , I CANT get them to attach, or when i do, the "resting" position has the throttle pretty much at WOT, and i dont wanna start the car like that. do i need to reset my tps or what do i need to do? please help, its urgent
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
rllyrckt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2008, 09:04 PM   #2
02RSBRP
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 159398
Join Date: Sep 2003
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Eugene OR
Vehicle:
2013 WRX STi
Plasma Blue Pearl

Default

Can you take a picture of how you have the cables connected and how you have the cable routed in the engine compartment. Would make for helping you out much easier.
02RSBRP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2008, 10:01 PM   #3
rllyrckt
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 158033
Join Date: Aug 2007
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Red Lion PA
Vehicle:
2010 Fozzie X Prem
Camellia Red Pearl

Default

ok, i will tommorow
rllyrckt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 07:37 PM   #4
Patrick Olsen
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 120
Join Date: Jul 1999
Chapter/Region: AKIC
Location: Where the Navy sends me...
Vehicle:
1997 Legacy 2.5GT
QuickSilver Metallic

Default

What sort of swap are you doing? Different engine, or did you just replace a bad engine with a good version of the same thing?
Patrick Olsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 08:10 PM   #5
rllyrckt
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 158033
Join Date: Aug 2007
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Red Lion PA
Vehicle:
2010 Fozzie X Prem
Camellia Red Pearl

Default

i just replaced the bad block with a new block, so a direct swap, no differences
rllyrckt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 06:01 AM   #6
bobbyjimmy
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 114012
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ACT, Australia
Vehicle:
2002 Outback

Default

Did you put the cable end thru the hole at the end of the wheel and then feed the cable back around?
bobbyjimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 10:51 AM   #7
rllyrckt
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 158033
Join Date: Aug 2007
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Red Lion PA
Vehicle:
2010 Fozzie X Prem
Camellia Red Pearl

Default

yea i routed it through the "guides" and this is what gives me the problem, its all connected correctly but its just causing the throttle to be at 1/2 open
rllyrckt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 07:48 PM   #8
02RSBRP
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 159398
Join Date: Sep 2003
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Eugene OR
Vehicle:
2013 WRX STi
Plasma Blue Pearl

Default

How do you have the adjusting screws set? when the cable sits in the cable bracket, one nut should be on one side of the bracket and the other one on the other side. If you have it set that way then loosen one nut and let the cable move towards the throttle body until the throttle plate is shut.
02RSBRP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 08:01 PM   #9
flstffxe
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 155358
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Coon Rapids, MN
Vehicle:
2008 Forester
Steel Silver

Default

just a thought but the other end isn't hung up in the lever on the gas pedal is it? Not fully seated all the way.
flstffxe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 09:06 PM   #10
rllyrckt
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 158033
Join Date: Aug 2007
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Red Lion PA
Vehicle:
2010 Fozzie X Prem
Camellia Red Pearl

Default

the nuts are set in the position that they were originally, and i know that beacuse the threads are shiny where the nuts were, so thats where i reset them at, im not sure about the pedal, im gonna check that tommorow
rllyrckt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2008, 06:09 PM   #11
Patrick Olsen
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 120
Join Date: Jul 1999
Chapter/Region: AKIC
Location: Where the Navy sends me...
Vehicle:
1997 Legacy 2.5GT
QuickSilver Metallic

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rllyrckt View Post
i just replaced the bad block with a new block, so a direct swap, no differences
Quote:
Originally Posted by rllyrckt View Post
yea i routed it through the "guides" and this is what gives me the problem, its all connected correctly but its just causing the throttle to be at 1/2 open
Those two statements do not compute. Obviously something is not connected correctly, or you wouldn't be posting here.

Without some pictures showing how you've got the throttle "wires" routed, I don't see how we can tell you what you did incorrectly.
Patrick Olsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2008, 06:23 PM   #12
flstffxe
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 155358
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Coon Rapids, MN
Vehicle:
2008 Forester
Steel Silver

Default

I still say look where the cable attaches to the gas pedal and see if it is seated all the way.
flstffxe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 01:10 PM   #13
Legacy777
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 4800
Join Date: Mar 2001
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Houston, Tx
Vehicle:
1990 Legacy & 97 OBS
AWD 6MT EJ22T AWIC Swap

Default

Did you switch intake manifolds, or just the lower part of the motor? What year car did it come from? Same year, same model? I ask because I tried to install cruise on my 97 OBS, and the cruise off a 94 impreza that had it from the factory gave me issues with the throttle cable coming from the vacuum actuator. It wasn't long enough when you mounted it in the throttle cable holder/mount. So the throttle would be open all the way when it should be closed.

The only thing I can think of is the bracket design is different, cable length is different, or intake manifold mount spot is slightly moved between different MY's. Either way, we'd need some more info to help.
Legacy777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 08:11 PM   #14
RaceFaceXC
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 165749
Join Date: Dec 2007
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: stupid Florida
Vehicle:
2007 No YELLING
on the bus!

Default

any update? im curious to know what the problem/fix is.
RaceFaceXC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 12:12 AM   #15
rllyrckt
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 158033
Join Date: Aug 2007
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Red Lion PA
Vehicle:
2010 Fozzie X Prem
Camellia Red Pearl

Default

i used the same intake manifold and heads off of my stock motor, and just another ej25 block, so its in the same position as stock and no the problem isnt solved, im still at a loss.....
rllyrckt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 08:21 AM   #16
flstffxe
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 155358
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Coon Rapids, MN
Vehicle:
2008 Forester
Steel Silver

Default

^^^ have you checked at the gas pedal yet to see if the other end of the cable is fully seated? If it worked out part way while you were swapping things out it can cause your problem. If you didn't adjust the cables at the intake(no reason too) this is just about your only spot some thing can go wrong unless you are not getting the cable in the groove on the wheel, as in the cable ferrel is hooked in the wheel but the cable may be running over the top of the tab used as a guide and not under it. Look at the gas pedal where the cable attaches. I mentioned it twice and didn't see a respons as a yea or nea on it so this is a 3rd attempt.
flstffxe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 09:01 AM   #17
rllyrckt
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 158033
Join Date: Aug 2007
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Red Lion PA
Vehicle:
2010 Fozzie X Prem
Camellia Red Pearl

Default

yeah it was fully seated at the pedal i did check that yesterday, sorry i forgot to respond to that, but yes it is fully seated at the pedal, and yeah i thought that the tab might have been giving me problems, but i made SURE that i missed the tab when i went to seat the cables, so, thanx for the suggestions but they have been already tried, i think my next option is to buy anothet throttle cable and see what that does, maybe, just maybe something for some unknown reason got screwed up on the original cable and i cannot find it and by getting another cable, that will solve it, im hoping, thank you everybody for the help and suggestions....
rllyrckt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 12:28 PM   #18
Legacy777
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 4800
Join Date: Mar 2001
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Houston, Tx
Vehicle:
1990 Legacy & 97 OBS
AWD 6MT EJ22T AWIC Swap

Default

I guess I'm with Patrick Olsen on this one. If you used the same intake manifold, same cable, etc.....everything was fine before you swapped the block, and now it won't work. Then something is not installed properly. Things don't just stop fitting.

Any chance you can get some pictures?
Legacy777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 12:36 PM   #19
rllyrckt
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 158033
Join Date: Aug 2007
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Red Lion PA
Vehicle:
2010 Fozzie X Prem
Camellia Red Pearl

Default

ill put some up in a couple of mins, lemme go take some, hold on
rllyrckt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STi swap wiring question BMXspears Subaru Conversions 7 06-04-2010 02:32 PM
electronic throttle wiring diagram seanbass42 Factory 2.5L Turbo Powertrain 9 06-01-2007 10:51 PM
swapping in a throttle-by-wire motor = problem? edkwon Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain 5 05-15-2003 03:52 PM
Can cruise control wires be tapped to apply throttle programmatically? rharder Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain 4 07-23-2002 01:20 PM
Electronic drive-by-wire throttle? WRXThis Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain 32 11-30-2001 04:50 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.