Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Thursday July 10, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Miscellaneous > Off-Topic

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-25-2008, 10:41 AM   #1
Aaron'z 2.5RS
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 1026
Join Date: Mar 2000
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Hickigan
Vehicle:
'00 RS/WRX Stg5
'98 RS Stock

Default Vista crashed, is there any hope??????

Hi all,

At the title states, my home computer crashed HARD a few days ago...

The back story goes like this....
It's a cheap rental computer my GF got to help out her poor credit...
It's got a Gateway motherboard from everything i've found online
Vista home basic

The changes made....

Installed 2gb RAM, because the 512mb of RAM wasn't cutting it.
The install seemed to go fine, no issues that I could tell after re-start, the system recognized it and everything seemed good.

So, I decided to update Vista (we recently got this machine online as well)
I downloaded and installed all of the updates, after install it stated that a few of the updates FAILED install. So, I decided to try and re-DL the updates that didn't install..... BUT FIRST, I restarted the system to lock in the first updated installed... This is when the problems started

When I re-booted the computer, right off things didn't seem right, the start-up screen seems "jittery" and was "skipping" but everything loaded ok eventually....

So, after it was done working on everything, I ran the updater and it showed the updates needed (all 15 AGAIN) so I DLed and installed...

This is where failure happened

From that point until now, I am unable to load Vista, I followed the on-screen directions to try and fix the problem and Vistal will NOT load, not in safe mode either... It keeps telling me I need to re-install windows...

Now, being a "rental" we do not have the recovery discs, we don't have any of that, so we know that it's got to go to the rental place to be fixed....


MY MAIN QUESTION IS: is it possible, from what info i've given, That we might be able to save our personal stuff??? All of our pictures is my main concern, all of my Subie pics mainly...

Is it possible to install this drive in another computer as a slave and be able to enter the drive without booting or trying to boot windows??? Would that be a way of possibly saving out info?????



Thank you....
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Aaron'z 2.5RS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 10:50 AM   #2
Keith
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 191
Join Date: Aug 1999
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Brooklyn
Vehicle:
2012 J train
Brown

Default

question1 : can i save my personal stuff
yes

question 2: that is a good way to do so.

best of luck

oh and I forgot. get a mac! They "just work"
Keith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 10:52 AM   #3
WRX300
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 17974
Join Date: Apr 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Chicago
Default

I can't even begin to help you with the Vista bricking issue but I can tell you that for ~$20 online and probably ~$40 IRL you can buy an enclosure for the laptop drive that you can plug into another PC via usb to get all of your documents off the drive.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817182140

Just make sure that the HD in the laptop is an SATA drive, if not make sure you buy an IDE enclosure
WRX300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 10:53 AM   #4
92XJET
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 97425
Join Date: Oct 2005
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Hoodbridge
Vehicle:
SRP 00' RS GC8
07' Jeep Commander XK

Default

Did you have any partitions set up on the drive for pictures, etc?
92XJET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 10:53 AM   #5
MikeWRX-NJ
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 33410
Join Date: Feb 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: wishing i was somewhere else
Vehicle:
08 wrx
dgm

Default

question 1: probably

question 2: yes, just make sure you put that drive into a windows 2000, xp, or another vista machine so it can read (i'm assuming the file system is ntfs) the drive.

copy away.
MikeWRX-NJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 10:59 AM   #6
emorphien
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 83039
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Rochester, NY
Vehicle:
2005 LegacyGT Ltd 5m
ಠ_ಠ

Default

You should hopefully be able to get data off it like has been mentioned if you hook it up to a system compatible with NTFS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith View Post
oh and I forgot. get a mac! They "just work"
Advertising is always true!
emorphien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 11:29 AM   #7
Keith
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 191
Join Date: Aug 1999
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Brooklyn
Vehicle:
2012 J train
Brown

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emorphien View Post
You should hopefully be able to get data off it like has been mentioned if you hook it up to a system compatible with NTFS.



Advertising is always true!
dude, you joke. I just got into an argument (heated) about that stuff.
She was throwing me advertising lines from Mac, and I was throwing her my experiences.

She lost the argument. Honestly though, those people really believe that stuff man, it is scary (fanboiz).

edit: Jesus christ, my post made no sense.

I got into an argument with another mac fanboi. I was arguing about the "software compatibility" issues I've been having. In doing so, I stated that I was frustrated with what was happening. She then turns around and says that Mac's always update their software to work on all of their machines and quoted how MS office doesn't do that (the new version defaults to .docx..you can easily choose to make it .doc , or download the FREE tool to do so for you).
During this argument, she continuously threw out lines that she heard from the ads/emails that Mac sends her. When I asked if she ever tested that stuff out, she said no. I said "I am right now, and that isn't how it is working!".
She then made it personal about how "it does what I need it to do" (which is funny, because there are always issues with software on her mac that she asks me to fix), and that is that.
At the end, she tried to fall back on the whole thing about PCs (?) charging for software updates (using the MS office thing as an example). I pulled it up and showed her that it was free. She then stated that it wasn't free, and that it was a trial.
So i bring up the page, show her the link...she still doesn't pay attention. She pulls up the EXACT same page (about 2 mins after I pulled mine up), and says' there, look! 60 day trial".
The link was for Office 2007. I told her to scroll up, showed her the link again.
End of argument.

Last edited by Keith; 05-25-2008 at 11:43 AM.
Keith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 11:37 AM   #8
cnw
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 98395
Join Date: Oct 2005
Vehicle:
leg in one hand
brerb in the other

Default

vista makes retardedly easy, even more so than xp, to set system restore points. learn 'em, love 'em.

and no i haven't had any crashes with vista after updates. slave the drive to another computer and recover your data. hope you didn't use vista's crappy encryption protocol but even if you did there are ways to recover data off a slaved drive. start fresh, and this time LEARN HOW TO SET RESTORE POINTS.
cnw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 11:38 AM   #9
tcs007
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 4103
Join Date: Feb 2001
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Madtown
Vehicle:
2003 WRX Wagon
Reddish

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith View Post
dude, you joke. I just got into an argument (heated) about that stuff.
She was throwing me advertising lines from Mac, and I was throwing her my experiences.

She lost the argument. Honestly though, those people really believe that stuff man, it is scary (fanboiz).
You mean a company with the integrity of Apple would have the nerve to lie to their customers like that? The nerve of them!
tcs007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 11:49 AM   #10
emorphien
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 83039
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Rochester, NY
Vehicle:
2005 LegacyGT Ltd 5m
ಠ_ಠ

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tcs007 View Post
You mean a company with the integrity of Apple would have the nerve to lie to their customers like that? The nerve of them!
Totally! And Keith, I have tons of similar experiences with OSX. Including on my very own Mac (I own one Mac Mini that runs OSX).

Quote:
Originally Posted by chicken n waffles View Post
vista makes retardedly easy, even more so than xp, to set system restore points. learn 'em, love 'em.

and no i haven't had any crashes with vista after updates. slave the drive to another computer and recover your data. hope you didn't use vista's crappy encryption protocol but even if you did there are ways to recover data off a slaved drive. start fresh, and this time LEARN HOW TO SET RESTORE POINTS.
This is true, restore points have gotten better. On top of that I helped a friend who had a hardware problem which screwed up his Vista install, the repair feature on Vista discs is far easier/faster/better than previous versions of Windows in my experience. If you can find anyone with a disc try running that. Chances are your computer broke though because of some crappy gateway program/driver, hopefully that could fix it.

Aaronz, what update failed on you? Did you try to get SP1 to install? If you manually downloaded and installed that and you have incompatible drivers, I have no idea what would happen.
emorphien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 12:30 PM   #11
Aaron'z 2.5RS
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 1026
Join Date: Mar 2000
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Hickigan
Vehicle:
'00 RS/WRX Stg5
'98 RS Stock

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WRX300 View Post
I can't even begin to help you with the Vista bricking issue but I can tell you that for ~$20 online and probably ~$40 IRL you can buy an enclosure for the laptop drive that you can plug into another PC via usb to get all of your documents off the drive.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817182140

Just make sure that the HD in the laptop is an SATA drive, if not make sure you buy an IDE enclosure

Well, short of the Apple VS Microsoft debate, I ordered the external case... I think it's prolly my best way to go. I'm not 100% who around me has a SATA compatible computer, so the external case seems to be the best idea..

Thanks,
Aaron
Aaron'z 2.5RS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 10:13 AM   #12
Aaron'z 2.5RS
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 1026
Join Date: Mar 2000
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Hickigan
Vehicle:
'00 RS/WRX Stg5
'98 RS Stock

Default

Ok people, I need your help once again...

I bought an external HD case, it's SATA to USB, but it is for a laptop 2.5" drive...

Now, I found that I could remover the board and it plugs right into my DESKTOP 3.5" drive and I can even get a ground screwed into it...

It doesn't run the drive though?? It's got a dual USB plug on one end for power requirements over and above that of a single USB port, and the drive only requires .65A at 5v and .41A at 12v... ??????????

It says that it is PNP (plug and play), so I plug it in, the little blue LED comes on and NOTHING....

This is the case I ordered, and after I got it I realized that it was for a 2.5" laptop drive.. It "should" run the 3.5" drive the same though, yes?????????????????????????

Quote:
I can't even begin to help you with the Vista bricking issue but I can tell you that for ~$20 online and probably ~$40 IRL you can buy an enclosure for the laptop drive that you can plug into another PC via usb to get all of your documents off the drive.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817182140

Just make sure that the HD in the laptop is an SATA drive, if not make sure you buy an IDE enclosure
Aaron'z 2.5RS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 10:19 AM   #13
WRX300
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 17974
Join Date: Apr 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Chicago
Default

I'm sorry. for some reason I thought it was a laptop, my apologies on recommending the wrong case....

:sheepish:

on desktop drives there is a power connector and a data connector - does the enclosure have hookups for both?
WRX300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 10:19 AM   #14
Aaron'z 2.5RS
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 1026
Join Date: Mar 2000
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Hickigan
Vehicle:
'00 RS/WRX Stg5
'98 RS Stock

Default

Next question, The error I get is telling me it can't install windows...!!!!

I plan on taking it in to have the recovery DVD ran in it (I don't yet own the softwear, see above, it's a "rental" computer)

Will the recovery DVD wipe all of my pictures? that is my main concern, and no, not my porn collection, that's easy to get back... I'm talking about all my car and family pics...

I've even gone as far as to try different HDD in the computer, to see if I could boot up an older OS and run the HD in slave mode to try and get my files that way, but I can't get and IDE/ATA drive to completely boot on the computer...

I've got someone on it that knows MUCH more than me, but they don't know anything really about VISTA.... anything pre-Vista and he's good to go, but Vista is killing him....
Aaron'z 2.5RS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 10:21 AM   #15
Aaron'z 2.5RS
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 1026
Join Date: Mar 2000
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Hickigan
Vehicle:
'00 RS/WRX Stg5
'98 RS Stock

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WRX300 View Post
I'm sorry. for some reason I thought it was a laptop, my apologies on recommending the wrong case....

:sheepish:
Crap happens man... i'll just buy a backup HDD later that is the right size...

I'm about to recieve a moded Xbox, with a 500g external, so I can use this case and get another drive as a back-up to that..
Aaron'z 2.5RS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 10:23 AM   #16
Aaron'z 2.5RS
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 1026
Join Date: Mar 2000
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Hickigan
Vehicle:
'00 RS/WRX Stg5
'98 RS Stock

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WRX300 View Post
on desktop drives there is a power connector and a data connector - does the enclosure have hookups for both?
YES, the case has both, you just plug it in... so it's all on the board, rather than the 2 plugs...

All things considered, it "should" work just fine... at first I was pissed about it, but then I realized I could just use the board without the case, as long as I was carefull, but it's still not working...

I should still ask you to send me 26.57$ so cover it though...
Aaron'z 2.5RS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 10:24 AM   #17
cnw
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 98395
Join Date: Oct 2005
Vehicle:
leg in one hand
brerb in the other

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaron'z 2.5RS View Post
Will the recovery DVD wipe all of my pictures? that is my main concern, and no, not my porn collection, that's easy to get back... I'm talking about all my car and family pics...
probably.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaron'z 2.5RS View Post
I've even gone as far as to try different HDD in the computer, to see if I could boot up an older OS and run the HD in slave mode to try and get my files that way, but I can't get and IDE/ATA drive to completely boot on the computer...
what do you mean "can't get ide/ata drive to completely boot on the computer"... does it half boot? if it's slaved, you aren't supposed to boot to it!!!

instead of putting another hd in the same s***ty rental computer, take your old hd out and slave it to a GOOD, WORKING computer, and/or working vista computer. make sure to set jumpers (if applicable) appropriately. report back.
cnw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 10:32 AM   #18
Aaron'z 2.5RS
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 1026
Join Date: Mar 2000
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Hickigan
Vehicle:
'00 RS/WRX Stg5
'98 RS Stock

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chicken n waffles View Post
probably.



what do you mean "can't get ide/ata drive to completely boot on the computer"... does it half boot? if it's slaved, you aren't supposed to boot to it!!!

instead of putting another hd in the same s***ty rental computer, take your old hd out and slave it to a GOOD, WORKING computer, and/or working vista computer. make sure to set jumpers (if applicable) appropriately. report back.
Thanks for the input, but the biggest problem is, I don't know anyone with a Vista computer.. or one that is running SATA.

I totally agree it's a crap machine, but my GF did it to try and help boost her credit and we needed a desktop...

As far as booting the other drive, all jumper settings were correct, set to maset.. The stock drive the SATA drive says right on it, no jumpers required for a SATA drive... So I don't know if it's a master/slave conflict of what...

I've got another drive to try though, the one we were using was questionable as to weatehr it worked properly to begine with... Everything on it can be looked at through DOS, but it just won't start windows (that particular drive had 98 on it)

so I should know more tonight...
Aaron'z 2.5RS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 10:32 AM   #19
aod
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 7121
Join Date: Jun 2001
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: How about CAVE EXPLORER
Default

I never understood why people go into more debt (and pay an assload more for a crappy computer) to try to fix their credit. Those setups are such a scam.

Here is the sure fire way to fix your credit: tighten up your budget and spend anything extra on paying off your debt. There, I've told you the secret, now send me money instead of these scammers.
aod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 10:35 AM   #20
Aaron'z 2.5RS
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 1026
Join Date: Mar 2000
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Hickigan
Vehicle:
'00 RS/WRX Stg5
'98 RS Stock

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aod View Post
I never understood why people go into more debt (and pay an assload more for a crappy computer) to try to fix their credit. Those setups are such a scam.

Here is the sure fire way to fix your credit: tighten up your budget and spend anything extra on paying off your debt. There, I've told you the secret, now send me money instead of these scammers.
Thanks for your wornderfull input... Very helpfull... and right to the point to...

Shoot me your PP addy and i'll start sending the money ASAP....
Aaron'z 2.5RS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 10:46 AM   #21
cnw
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 98395
Join Date: Oct 2005
Vehicle:
leg in one hand
brerb in the other

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaron'z 2.5RS View Post
Thanks for the input, but the biggest problem is, I don't know anyone with a Vista computer.. or one that is running SATA.

I totally agree it's a crap machine, but my GF did it to try and help boost her credit and we needed a desktop...

As far as booting the other drive, all jumper settings were correct, set to maset.. The stock drive the SATA drive says right on it, no jumpers required for a SATA drive... So I don't know if it's a master/slave conflict of what...

I've got another drive to try though, the one we were using was questionable as to weatehr it worked properly to begine with... Everything on it can be looked at through DOS, but it just won't start windows (that particular drive had 98 on it)

so I should know more tonight...
most desktops these days are sata unless they're barebones, bottom-end clearance crap. even so, afaik most motherboards should have sata and ide compatibility. and yes, sata drives aren't jumper dependent. do you have any other ide drives to try?


edit: wait. the original ide drive had 98 on it? i wonder if it's a fat32 vs. ntfs issue. super nerds, can a 98 fat32 drive recognize a slave with ntfs?
cnw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 10:47 AM   #22
aod
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 7121
Join Date: Jun 2001
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: How about CAVE EXPLORER
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaron'z 2.5RS View Post
Thanks for your wornderfull input... Very helpfull... and right to the point to...

Shoot me your PP addy and i'll start sending the money ASAP....
You're welcome, assface. Now tell your GF to quit doing stupid **** and you won't be in this predicament.
aod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 10:56 AM   #23
SlickWRX
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 17312
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Vehicle:
2006 Impreza WRX STi
380whp

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaron'z 2.5RS View Post
Thanks for the input, but the biggest problem is, I don't know anyone with a Vista computer.. or one that is running SATA.

I totally agree it's a crap machine, but my GF did it to try and help boost her credit and we needed a desktop...

As far as booting the other drive, all jumper settings were correct, set to maset.. The stock drive the SATA drive says right on it, no jumpers required for a SATA drive... So I don't know if it's a master/slave conflict of what...

I've got another drive to try though, the one we were using was questionable as to weatehr it worked properly to begine with... Everything on it can be looked at through DOS, but it just won't start windows (that particular drive had 98 on it)

so I should know more tonight...

1. You did not need to buy any hardware unless you actually had a hardware failure. The drive may have partially failed so if anything you should have bought another hard drive.

2. Put the computer back the way it originally was and download BartPE from http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/ .

Then just boot up off the CD and its basically a version of Windows XP that runs off a CD. You can then either copy the files off to a USB device or over the network.
SlickWRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 01:04 PM   #24
Aaron'z 2.5RS
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 1026
Join Date: Mar 2000
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Hickigan
Vehicle:
'00 RS/WRX Stg5
'98 RS Stock

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlickWRX View Post
1. You did not need to buy any hardware unless you actually had a hardware failure. The drive may have partially failed so if anything you should have bought another hard drive.

2. Put the computer back the way it originally was and download BartPE from http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/ .

Then just boot up off the CD and its basically a version of Windows XP that runs off a CD. You can then either copy the files off to a USB device or over the network.
Sweet, i'll look at doing that...

Anything is better than the above reply..!!
Aaron'z 2.5RS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 01:07 PM   #25
Aaron'z 2.5RS
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 1026
Join Date: Mar 2000
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Hickigan
Vehicle:
'00 RS/WRX Stg5
'98 RS Stock

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aod View Post
You're welcome, assface. Now tell your GF to quit doing stupid **** and you won't be in this predicament.
Yeah, i'm sure you never did anything stupid, or never STARTED SOMEWHERE... no, you were prolly born with a USB cable sticking out of you ass, and were completely networked by the time you were 2... right...


We ALL gotta start somewhere, pointing out that it was stupid, only makes you look like the ASSFACE..... Thanks for NOTHING....
Aaron'z 2.5RS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Coming from BMW to STi...is there ANY hope?... silverscooby02 Car Audio, Video & Security 1 03-06-2010 08:08 AM
OT - Is there any hope in the universe for my dog and new cat to live in harmony? Teh Legacy Off-Topic 51 10-01-2008 04:17 PM
Nasioc ladies: Is there any hope for balding guys? quentinberg007 Off-Topic 26 09-18-2003 09:58 AM
Is there any hope? 1SIKWRX4U2NV News & Rumors 5 02-12-2003 12:58 AM
('93-'01) Is there any way to find out if the WRX is the most crashed "new" car this year? Snoopy Impreza Forum 25 10-16-2002 01:53 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.