Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Friday November 28, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
Texas Impreza Club
Texas Impreza Club Forum sponsored by Gillman Subaru Houston
and Gillman Subaru San Antonio
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Chapters > Texas Impreza Club Forum -- TXIC

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-05-2002, 10:06 AM   #1
Bigred14
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2392
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Houston
Vehicle:
2005 Leg 2.5GT Lim
Atlantic Blue

Default CMOS Checksum Error - Defaults Loaded

I get this message at POST and then can't do anything else but turn off the computer and try again. F1 and Del don't work.

I have a brand new Abit KR7A Raid Board and I just installed it and am getting this error.

So far my research has pointed me to replace the battery on the motherboard.

It also said worse case I could have a shorted out motherboard.

Anything else it could be.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Bigred14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2002, 10:54 AM   #2
Xio
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 3805
Join Date: Jan 2001
Chapter/Region: International
Location: Paris, FR / Houston, TX
Vehicle:
2011 STi Sedan SWP
2011 Outback ABP

Default

Replace battery is a good start. Also check to make sure the CMOS recovery jumper is in the normal operating position.

If that doesn't work, take all the cards out of the system except video, disconnect all the drives, and see if you can boot with just the board/CPU/video. If it boots, add cards one at a time, you might have to play around with what card goes in what slot. If it doesn't boot you can try re-flashing the board BIOS. Check to see if there is a newer version on the web.

If that doesn't work, chances are it's not user-fixable and you should RMA the sucker.
Xio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2002, 11:09 AM   #3
Bigred14
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2392
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Houston
Vehicle:
2005 Leg 2.5GT Lim
Atlantic Blue

Default

Yeah I had to dumb the CMOS before starting so I had moved the jumper then replaced it in the right spot plus checked like 10 time when this problem came up.

I don't think I can flash the BIOS since I can't actually get past the POST. It freezes when that error message comes up and nothing gets it to budge.

I have already tried the Card thing and got the same response.

Great suggestions though got anymore things I can try.

Hopefully its the battery if not I think think this will be getting shipped back. They better not say anything about a freaking restocking fee.
Bigred14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2002, 11:27 AM   #4
Xio
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 3805
Join Date: Jan 2001
Chapter/Region: International
Location: Paris, FR / Houston, TX
Vehicle:
2011 STi Sedan SWP
2011 Outback ABP

Default

One other thing I just thought of:
See if your CMOS has a "recovery" mode in the documentation. Some boards have this feature which allows the board to automatically reflash the BIOS from a floppy image (This is a different file than the normal BIOS flash). Typically you have to do some procedure such as:
a. put jumper in "recovery" position
b. put recovery BIOS image in floppy, power on computer
c. you won't see anything, wait for 2 beeps.
d. take out floppy, reboot
Xio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2002, 11:30 AM   #5
pylorns
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 12753
Join Date: Nov 2001
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Austin, Tx.
Vehicle:
02 06' VW Passat
Silver

Default

try flashing your bios with another newer version.
pylorns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2002, 12:04 PM   #6
WRXfiend
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 16383
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
Platinum Silver Metallic

Default

In addition to what everyone else is saying:
Be sure your memory is good. If you are using two sticks. try one at a time. If you only have one, try and borrow another for testing.
WRXfiend is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HOW TO: UTEC map upload checksum error fix cdvma Engine Management & Tuning 11 11-27-2008 10:08 PM
UTIME Checksum Error bcblues UTEC 3 05-29-2006 12:31 PM
error when loading tune N1mxer UTEC 6 04-12-2006 06:19 PM
Need Stg3 Utec map, with no checksum error coyote73176 Engine Management & Tuning 8 03-04-2005 01:02 PM
UTEC Checksum errors! GMTarkin Engine Management & Tuning 29 12-31-2004 10:07 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.