Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Saturday September 20, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Pre-2002 Factory Turbo Powertrain

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-30-2009, 08:45 PM   #1
Wrx_Fan_0717
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 152080
Join Date: Jun 2007
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Pensacola, FL
Vehicle:
6266 Precision'd Big
Cam'd 2.55l 6spd Bugeye

Default 99 JDM V6 STi not starting...any insight is appreciated.

First, can you get scan the OBD port of a 99 JDM V6 ECU with a regular OBD2 scanner?
I tried numerous times with a AP and a regular scanner. I'm getting a link error? I'm guessing the USDM scanner can't read it. But i have read in other area that the V7/V8 you can use any scanner?

Either way when the car was running it had a constant cel flashing. The car was purchased a few days ago from a state not anywhere close to mine. The owner bought it as is and didn't know crap about the car. (he's no help)

Ran fine for a while; now it is cranking but not starting.

Funny thing is we were able to push start it once. Ran perfect for 20 miles. The next morning didn't start again.

The starter is strong and doing it's job...it is cranking just not turning over.

I think it's fuel related. But, pump is priming (fuel filter replaced and sock on pump is clean), there is spark (watched #3 with a nice arc).........almost everything has been checked.

Out of ideas?

I am thinking the ECU is acting up maybe. I know the USDM service manual says the final step to cure a constant 3hz CEL is to replace the ECM.

Any insight or suggestions would be appreciated.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Wrx_Fan_0717 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 11:55 PM   #2
scrappydoo
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 23630
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Vehicle:
97 v4 STi RA
Feather White, 02 WRX MBP

Default

This should help you figure out how to read your codes:
http://legacycentral.org/library/literature/codes.htm

Btw, congrats on the new car. Do you have to pass smog to register the car in your area?
scrappydoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 12:52 AM   #3
Wrx_Fan_0717
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 152080
Join Date: Jun 2007
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Pensacola, FL
Vehicle:
6266 Precision'd Big
Cam'd 2.55l 6spd Bugeye

Default

Well it's not mine its a friend on mine......a girl at that.
She already has it registered and tagged...no emissions in FLA.

After 6-10 hours of working on i think we got it running. Not sure for how long. I think the ECU is on it's way out. Or a pin was loose?

Thanks man.
Wrx_Fan_0717 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 02:15 AM   #4
MonikAWD
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 201488
Join Date: Jan 2009
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Tampa, FL
Vehicle:
99 JDM V5 RA
STM

Default

YaY! my cars running. still hope it doesnt do this again. Im going to buy another ecu to be on the safe side anyways!
MonikAWD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 02:18 AM   #5
Wrx_Fan_0717
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 152080
Join Date: Jun 2007
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Pensacola, FL
Vehicle:
6266 Precision'd Big
Cam'd 2.55l 6spd Bugeye

Default

Yea it's hers ^^^
Wrx_Fan_0717 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 02:30 AM   #6
scrappydoo
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 23630
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Vehicle:
97 v4 STi RA
Feather White, 02 WRX MBP

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonikAWD View Post
YaY! my cars running. still hope it doesnt do this again. Im going to buy another ecu to be on the safe side anyways!
Congrats. Btw, there's only a handful of us with imported gc's.
scrappydoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 03:26 AM   #7
ckcadavona
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 135730
Join Date: Dec 2006
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: IE/OC
Vehicle:
93 L

Default

Ecutek Deltadash is the only thing that I've heard works on the V5/6 ej207 short of a full standalone. You can get them used for aprox 250.
ckcadavona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 05:48 AM   #8
RA Limited
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 171249
Join Date: Feb 2008
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Okinawa, Japan
Vehicle:
2009 Chaco Z1 flip
Black/Blue

Default

and there is always power FC, vipec, autotronic, and haltech.
RA Limited is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 05:57 AM   #9
ckcadavona
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 135730
Join Date: Dec 2006
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: IE/OC
Vehicle:
93 L

Default

I was reffering to pulling codes, trouble shooting, etc. Hence "short of a full standalone." But yeah, I agree there's a lot of options for standalone em.
ckcadavona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 06:00 AM   #10
MonikAWD
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 201488
Join Date: Jan 2009
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Tampa, FL
Vehicle:
99 JDM V5 RA
STM

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ckcadavona View Post
Ecutek Deltadash is the only thing that I've heard works on the V5/6 ej207 short of a full standalone. You can get them used for aprox 250.
Yeah I was reading about this tonight, I really am interested in getting it.

I want to check out the other ones just to make sure its what I want, but I'm pretty sure I want DeltaDash
MonikAWD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 07:43 PM   #11
Wrx_Fan_0717
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 152080
Join Date: Jun 2007
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Pensacola, FL
Vehicle:
6266 Precision'd Big
Cam'd 2.55l 6spd Bugeye

Default

yay for answers..............
Wrx_Fan_0717 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2009, 10:03 AM   #12
Jaxx
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 177
Join Date: Aug 1999
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Boise,Idaho,USA
Vehicle:
The 93 Imp W/EJ20K
flat black

Default

welll
ecutek is not the only way

other would be a genuin ssm ver 1
or there was a guy on the rsliberty board that was making a serial interface for the ssm1 protocol which would read live data ,be it slowly, like the ssm2+ stuff
Jaxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2009, 04:09 PM   #13
ckcadavona
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 135730
Join Date: Dec 2006
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: IE/OC
Vehicle:
93 L

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaxx View Post
welll
ecutek is not the only way

other would be a genuin ssm ver 1
or there was a guy on the rsliberty board that was making a serial interface for the ssm1 protocol which would read live data ,be it slowly, like the ssm2+ stuff
This is good to know especially if the mentioned interfaces are cheaper. I don't mind if it's slow as long as I can pull ecu codes.
ckcadavona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2009, 06:30 PM   #14
scrappydoo
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 23630
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Vehicle:
97 v4 STi RA
Feather White, 02 WRX MBP

Default

Were you able to figure out what the problem was?
scrappydoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2009, 08:54 PM   #15
MonikAWD
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 201488
Join Date: Jan 2009
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Tampa, FL
Vehicle:
99 JDM V5 RA
STM

Default

Um, not real sure. We tried a few things, and think it was ecu related. We unplugged the ecu and plugged it in and now the problem is gone.
MonikAWD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2009, 11:20 PM   #16
scrappydoo
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 23630
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Vehicle:
97 v4 STi RA
Feather White, 02 WRX MBP

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonikAWD View Post
Um, not real sure. We tried a few things, and think it was ecu related. We unplugged the ecu and plugged it in and now the problem is gone.
That's strange because I had an unexplained problem with my car and it was ecu related. When I would be cruising at about 4k rpm with almost no load, the power would just disappear. It's like the car just lost it's tps signal because increasing throttle did nothing. I had to completely let off the throttle and it would go away.

I would never have guessed it was ecu related. But when I switched to the Hydra it completely disappeared.
scrappydoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 07:38 PM   #17
MonikAWD
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 201488
Join Date: Jan 2009
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Tampa, FL
Vehicle:
99 JDM V5 RA
STM

Default

So the car died again, the same thing happened. This time the ECU reset didn't work. Pretty sure the ECU died.
MonikAWD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 08:08 PM   #18
RA Limited
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 171249
Join Date: Feb 2008
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Okinawa, Japan
Vehicle:
2009 Chaco Z1 flip
Black/Blue

Default

man, had the ****ty mechanic that "rebuilt" my STi not stolen the ECU from me as "collateral" for me not paying him, i could have sold it to you.
RA Limited is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 09:38 PM   #19
MonikAWD
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 201488
Join Date: Jan 2009
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Tampa, FL
Vehicle:
99 JDM V5 RA
STM

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RA Limited View Post
man, had the ****ty mechanic that "rebuilt" my STi not stolen the ECU from me as "collateral" for me not paying him, i could have sold it to you.
whatttt! Go negotiate? Yeah i pretty much have to have my resource in japan find me one..this feels like its going to take forever..
MonikAWD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 01:54 AM   #20
cegpcola
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 97987
Join Date: Oct 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Pensacola, FL
Vehicle:
The Wagon shaped
paper weight

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonikAWD View Post
Yeah I was reading about this tonight, I really am interested in getting it.

I want to check out the other ones just to make sure its what I want, but I'm pretty sure I want DeltaDash
I have DeltaDash if you two need to use it. I still have 2 ECU licsense available on it.
cegpcola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 01:57 AM   #21
cegpcola
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 97987
Join Date: Oct 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Pensacola, FL
Vehicle:
The Wagon shaped
paper weight

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonikAWD View Post
whatttt! Go negotiate? Yeah i pretty much have to have my resource in japan find me one..this feels like its going to take forever..
If you search on here long enough, you will find the ECU you need. I have run across a ton of JDM ECUs including the V7 Spec-C one in my car.
cegpcola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 01:58 AM   #22
RA Limited
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 171249
Join Date: Feb 2008
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Okinawa, Japan
Vehicle:
2009 Chaco Z1 flip
Black/Blue

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonikAWD View Post
whatttt! Go negotiate? Yeah i pretty much have to have my resource in japan find me one..this feels like its going to take forever..

i hate to say it, but these are the kinds of problems you should expect when driving a car like this in the states. It can be a pain finding replacement parts for them, IN JAPAN....
RA Limited is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 01:18 PM   #23
MonikAWD
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 201488
Join Date: Jan 2009
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Tampa, FL
Vehicle:
99 JDM V5 RA
STM

Default

it cool, i found the exact one for my car for 225. :P

cegpcola, i would love it if you connected to my car (if it works) i know the japanese obd hookup is different. PM me or wrx_fan_0717, im not doing anything today.
MonikAWD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 08:55 PM   #24
elislider
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 133923
Join Date: Dec 2006
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Portland, OR
Vehicle:
03 Legacy GT wagon
I love goooollllllllddddd

Default

check wires and pins. sometimes the pins get seperated/loosened and they dont make good contact. if you move the ecu around while its running or hit the ECU it will die and not want to start until you wiggle it back into its sweetspot. ive had this before with a badly done wiring job (bought it like that.. .long story)
elislider is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Car Will Not Start. Any Help Appreciated. TougeSyndicate Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain 13 01-29-2010 06:47 PM
JDM V6 STi Q's. Not a conv., but who better to ask! Wrx_Fan_0717 Subaru Conversions 2 12-15-2008 01:06 PM
Any feedback is appreciated.... PSH'N PSI Factory 2.5L Turbo Powertrain 12 11-01-2007 10:59 AM
P0102, any help is appreciated. Toahk Service & Maintenance 4 07-26-2006 03:57 AM
stripped oil drain plug, parts dept closed.. any help is appreciated iloveturbos Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain 11 08-01-2003 07:50 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.