Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Saturday August 30, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
Vancouver Impreza Club
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Chapters > Vancouver Impreza Club Forum -- VIC

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-02-2009, 04:13 AM   #1
sixthgear
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 127691
Join Date: Oct 2006
Vehicle:
11 VW CC
97 del sol dohc vtec

Default WEEE!!! newly built computer

I just had to make a new thread about this. Just got my new pc home tonight and its freaking fast. Like 10x faster than my old one.
Not to mention that I'm pretty proud that I built this myself with no experience whatsoever, but my brother-in-law did the software setup for me.

A list of what I got now

Seasonic power supply 500w
Saphire Radeon HD video card 575MHZ 512MB
Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200 processor
Asus P5Q pro mother board
OCZ Gold XTC PC2-6400 4GB
Hitachi Deskstar 500 GB hard drive

a little over $1000 with tax with the LG DVD writer, Antec 300 tower case and XP pro OS. Very happy with it!
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
sixthgear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 04:19 AM   #2
Jeff54
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 129503
Join Date: Oct 2006
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: reppin fort langleeey
Vehicle:
2002 It's resting
6 > 4?

Default

nice!

ncix?
Jeff54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 04:23 AM   #3
alvinli217
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 133236
Join Date: Nov 2006
Chapter/Region: International
Location: Hong Kong
Vehicle:
2010 TR GTI
04 WRB STi-GONE

Default

good to hear that, i want a new labtop for school.......desktop is old but still working fine
alvinli217 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 04:25 AM   #4
alcoolaid
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 134949
Join Date: Dec 2006
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Vancouver, BC
Vehicle:
'07 SWP STi
Instagram | arthurlam89

Default

Please tell me you didn't buy XP.
alcoolaid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 04:29 AM   #5
alcoolaid
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 134949
Join Date: Dec 2006
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Vancouver, BC
Vehicle:
'07 SWP STi
Instagram | arthurlam89

Default

Post some pictures! My PC before swapping out the Enermax Liberty 620W power supply for a Corsair 1000W. ATI HD4870x2 eats a **** load of power!

alcoolaid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 12:09 PM   #6
Drakar
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 68402
Join Date: Aug 2004
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Coquitlam, BC, Canada
Vehicle:
2009 Forester XT
Camellia Red Pearl

Default

you NEED 64bit action regardless of xp or vista, but 64 xp < 64 Vista

max out that 4gb of ram you got!
Drakar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 12:19 PM   #7
BLACK-OUT
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 197256
Join Date: Dec 2008
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Manchester, NH
Vehicle:
2006 Impreza WRX STi
WR Blue

Default

ahhh... right, when have you ever maxed out 4 gigabytes of ram? Vista is horrible compared to XP.

XP > Vista IMO

Nice choice on the set-up

I have 2 750GB harddrives RAID together for 1.5TB all my high def movies.
BLACK-OUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 12:21 PM   #8
Imprezala
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 160274
Join Date: Sep 2007
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Richmond, BC
Vehicle:
2000 ITR
PY

Default

yes stick with xp!!!
which video card 4850?
Imprezala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 12:22 PM   #9
Yannerd
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 111637
Join Date: Apr 2006
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Vancouver
Vehicle:
2013 BRZ
White

Default

Your vid card is a bit lacking... never been an ATI fan since Nvidia seems to whoop them on most of the reviews.

<----- has the GTX 280

though I don't use it much, actually I don't think I've used it to its full capacity ever since I bought it

it's a start but yeah, it works right?
Yannerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 12:57 PM   #10
Drakar
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 68402
Join Date: Aug 2004
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Coquitlam, BC, Canada
Vehicle:
2009 Forester XT
Camellia Red Pearl

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BLACK-OUT View Post
ahhh... right, when have you ever maxed out 4 gigabytes of ram? Vista is horrible compared to XP.

XP > Vista IMO

Nice choice on the set-up

I have 2 750GB harddrives RAID together for 1.5TB all my high def movies.
True I guess for the average joe using a pc XP will be fine, and most tweaked bench marks show that XP is faster, but with 4gb of ram Vista will run like a dream and you can take advantage of everything it has to offer over Vista, which for me is quite a bit better, besides Windows 7 beta, I like to stay cutting edge in IT junk, even if it's crappy I still enjoy playing (part of the job to so it helps)

but I still stand that his powerhouse machine will run Vista better then the average person running and complaining about it.


(4gb on Vista is for me actually not enough but I run alot of apps as it's part of the job)
Drakar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 01:15 PM   #11
GlobalWaste
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 74792
Join Date: Nov 2004
Chapter/Region: VIC
Default

I'm honestly getting a bit sick of hearing everyone whining about Vista, it's fine. All my apps run great, I like the layout, because of the huge array of drivers stored in the OS, I only need to manually install my sound driver when reformatting which is cool... and it doesn't bog. There are a couple nitpicking things I don't like, like the extra steps to doing simple tasks like changing your wallpaper, but the positives out weigh the negatives IMO.

People bitched about XP being a resource hog as well when it came out, but as long as you keep your hardware somewhat up to date, it's nothing to worry about.
GlobalWaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 06:06 PM   #12
sixthgear
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 127691
Join Date: Oct 2006
Vehicle:
11 VW CC
97 del sol dohc vtec

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff54 View Post
nice!

ncix?
Haha, yeah ncix. Seems like everyone guesses that right.
Yes, I did get xp pro. Everyone I know who ran it didn't like it. Too many crashes(unless its been fixed) Even my buddy who works for microsoft down in seattle admits that vista is crap. I need to check if I have 32 or 64 bit xp. I know we were debating it, but I think I got 32 bit to keep within my budget. I heard but not from personal experience that 64 bit is a bit unstable.

I'll post some pics when I get home.
sixthgear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 06:19 PM   #13
rs420
surf ninja
Moderator
 
Member#: 157784
Join Date: Aug 2007
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: victoria baby
Vehicle:
02 swapped bugeye
anthricite

Default

i havent ever had any problems with vista, it is just a bit more candy coated than xp
rs420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 06:36 PM   #14
Drakar
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 68402
Join Date: Aug 2004
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Coquitlam, BC, Canada
Vehicle:
2009 Forester XT
Camellia Red Pearl

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sixthgear View Post
Haha, yeah ncix. Seems like everyone guesses that right.
Yes, I did get xp pro. Everyone I know who ran it didn't like it. Too many crashes(unless its been fixed) Even my buddy who works for microsoft down in seattle admits that vista is crap. I need to check if I have 32 or 64 bit xp. I know we were debating it, but I think I got 32 bit to keep within my budget. I heard but not from personal experience that 64 bit is a bit unstable.

I'll post some pics when I get home.

XP 64bit is pretty ****ty, but as for Vista it being buggy, ya I had it when it was first out and even before then during the RC's and it was ****ty, but the lastest round of patching has made it very stable, mine stays on running for weeks with very little degradation (if someone tells you a machine can run for a month and day 1 = day 30 is a moron and should be shot)
Drakar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 06:36 PM   #15
Yannerd
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 111637
Join Date: Apr 2006
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Vancouver
Vehicle:
2013 BRZ
White

Default

That's a negatory. 64bit is just fine, the hardware support and software support is a tad lacking on it though so I just took the jump into Vista 64 since there's DX10
Yannerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 06:48 PM   #16
Jeff54
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 129503
Join Date: Oct 2006
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: reppin fort langleeey
Vehicle:
2002 It's resting
6 > 4?

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drakar View Post
XP 64bit is pretty ****ty, but as for Vista it being buggy, ya I had it when it was first out and even before then during the RC's and it was ****ty, but the lastest round of patching has made it very stable, mine stays on running for weeks with very little degradation (if someone tells you a machine can run for a month and day 1 = day 30 is a moron and should be shot)
im going to have to agree with that....i run xp 64 on my computer and never had a problem...then i installed it on computers that i built for friends...and good lord....ended up going back and putting 32 on all the machines....

x64 is awesome if you know what you're doing....but if you dont it'll cause headaches when trying to install stupid software that noobs use

as for vista...meh....i dont mind it...a little irritating with all the "do you want to allow..." ****, but once you disable that its fine....i have vista, x64, x32 and openSUSE on my main computer....so i run whatever i'm in the mood for

i think overall XP 32 is still the best OS....but once vista has been around for a couple more years it will be better....anyone remember how much XP sucked during it's infancy?
Jeff54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 06:59 PM   #17
Lantec
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 48685
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Coquitlam, B.C.
Vehicle:
2010 Prius
Silver

Default

I have 64 bit Vista on my PC and it's been running flawlessly and wish the rest of my computers were on vista but they aren't quite as powerful as I want to be to run it.

I have far less crahes on vista than I get on xp.
Lantec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 07:24 PM   #18
notjustforshow
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 143277
Join Date: Mar 2007
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: Richmond
Vehicle:
05 STI PPP OBP
1098, Z1000

Default

I run xp32 for work

and vista64 for games

dual boot with that set up keeps the work crap and the fun stuff seperate, plus I can use all of my ram vs. the 3gb cap.
notjustforshow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 08:04 PM   #19
MacNews
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 186100
Join Date: Aug 2008
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: 2010 Vancouver
Vehicle:
1992 Legacy SS
Grey

Default

XP is great when disable resource-hogging stuff like System-Restore, Indexing Service, etc.

I'm going to side-step Vista and just wait for Windows 7.
MacNews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 11:34 PM   #20
ralli-tart
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 106125
Join Date: Jan 2006
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: vancouver, bc
Vehicle:
06 OZ aw wagon

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sixthgear View Post
I just had to make a new thread about this. Just got my new pc home tonight and its freaking fast. Like 10x faster than my old one.
Not to mention that I'm pretty proud that I built this myself with no experience whatsoever, but my brother-in-law did the software setup for me.

A list of what I got now

Seasonic power supply 500w
Saphire Radeon HD video card 575MHZ 512MB
Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200 processor
Asus P5Q pro mother board
OCZ Gold XTC PC2-6400 4GB
Hitachi Deskstar 500 GB hard drive

a little over $1000 with tax with the LG DVD writer, Antec 300 tower case and XP pro OS. Very happy with it!
if your computer is for work and for documents that sounds fine, but i was thinking you might want to upgrade your PSU if you're upgrading the videocard to something else. dual core, custom heatsinks, and big fan crossfire or SLI videocards suck up the juice pretty fast.

it looks like you have a stable mobo and good setup there, that's a great buy from NCIX.
ralli-tart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 02:21 AM   #21
sixthgear
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 127691
Join Date: Oct 2006
Vehicle:
11 VW CC
97 del sol dohc vtec

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BLACK-OUT View Post
Nice choice on the set-up
Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yannerd View Post
Your vid card is a bit lacking... it's a start but yeah, it works right?
Yeah, probably is lacking but for what I'm willing to spend overall on the whole thing, I'm pretty happy with it so far, besides, I rarely watch movies on my computer anyway and any online vids look good enough for me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drakar View Post
XP 64bit is pretty ****ty, but as for Vista it being buggy, ya I had it when it was first out and even before then during the RC's and it was ****ty, but the lastest round of patching has made it very stable, mine stays on running for weeks with very little degradation (if someone tells you a machine can run for a month and day 1 = day 30 is a moron and should be shot)
I do have the 32 bit pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by ralli-tart View Post
if your computer is for work and for documents that sounds fine, but i was thinking you might want to upgrade your PSU if you're upgrading the videocard to something else. dual core, custom heatsinks, and big fan crossfire or SLI videocards suck up the juice pretty fast.

it looks like you have a stable mobo and good setup there, that's a great buy from NCIX.
My computer is mainly for web browsing and doing work on my online business website. i rarely game, but lately I've been playing some COD and L4D. I may upgrade like 3 -ish years later. Honestly I'm not much of a computer person, which is why I felt good about building this unit myself.
But yes, thanks, it is a great buy from NCIX. spent almost an hour there trying to remember what is a good brand or what not.

here's some pics. Dunno how to post pics with flicker, since photobucket is screwy with me and the allowable bandwidth.

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37007230@N02/3408149495/
http://www.flickr.com/photos/37007230@N02/3408958860/
http://www.flickr.com/photos/37007230@N02/3408150625/
sixthgear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 02:34 AM   #22
GlobalWaste
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 74792
Join Date: Nov 2004
Chapter/Region: VIC
Default

I'd tell you to tidy up the wiring, but really, once you put that cover back on, who cares.

Are we going to turn this into a 'post pics of your computer' thread?
GlobalWaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 02:39 AM   #23
MacNews
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 186100
Join Date: Aug 2008
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: 2010 Vancouver
Vehicle:
1992 Legacy SS
Grey

Default

Neat wiring can help with air-flow. I'd recommend spending 5 minutes with some twist-ties and that should take care of it.
MacNews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 02:48 AM   #24
sixthgear
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 127691
Join Date: Oct 2006
Vehicle:
11 VW CC
97 del sol dohc vtec

Default

Yeah, I thought about tidying up the wires, too busy playing with my computer though . But I agree that it looks so messy, kind of like pulling your deck out and seeing wires everywhere instead of seeing it bundled nicely together. Will do that sometime this wknd.
sixthgear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 03:00 AM   #25
GlobalWaste
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 74792
Join Date: Nov 2004
Chapter/Region: VIC
Default

True, a cool PC is a happy PC. But then again, his case is fairly empty and the drives are well spaced, so he's not going to run into heat issues... but hey, a few minutes is all it takes, why not

Mine!
[IMG]http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v623/*************/785057cb.jpg[/IMG]

OMG suspended hard drive!
[IMG]http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v623/*************/f4b3e19f.jpg[/IMG]
(there's another suspended HD in the lower tray that's hidden)
GlobalWaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blue white smoke out of exhaust on newly built motor methaddict Built Motor Discussion 86 02-07-2011 12:36 PM
Who will blow there newly built motor first? TJ Texas Impreza Club Forum -- TXIC 82 02-14-2008 02:09 PM
Newly Built Motor running rough; white exhaust smoke LeoNYC Built Motor Discussion 25 09-05-2007 04:07 PM
Posting from my newly built PC... w00t? Dolphin Overton Off-Topic 6 01-22-2007 05:56 PM
Slashed price: Newly built Subaru Impreza Rally Car RallyKid Mid West Subaru Owners Club Forum -- MWSOC 5 05-07-2003 03:49 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.