Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Saturday April 19, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > AccessPort

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2009, 01:28 AM   #1
beedee
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 124727
Join Date: Sep 2006
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: Long Beach, CA
Default my new AP reads when plugged in my computer but...

not when hooked up to my car. i plug in the dongle to the obd, then the small end of the cable into the dongle, then the usb into the AP and wait and wait and wait...nothing happens. i've tried turning the key to the ON position and still nothing. is this a case of a bunk dongle? i am using the same usb cable when connecting to my computer and when connecting to the dongle; the one cobb provides with the AP when shipped in the box. everything works great and the AP activates right away when plugged into the computer. i even DL'ed a couple of the cobb maps onto the AP, the Valet Mode one and the ACN Stage 1. im 99% sure the battery in my car is holding all its power as well.

btw, i am using a macbook with intel processor. i was able to use the AP Manager (version 1.1.4.1) just fine but am stumped as to why it wont power up when plugged into my 2008 wrx. the AP is running v1.3.0.4-8475 oh yeah, it is brand new, i just received it wednesday afternoon.

any ideas? i will give cobb a shout tomorrow and see whats up.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.

Last edited by beedee; 04-16-2009 at 03:03 PM.
beedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 12:29 PM   #2
beedee
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 124727
Join Date: Sep 2006
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: Long Beach, CA
Default

just called cobb and spoke with shane. he was VERY helpful and explained that the dongle is the source of my troubles and they will be taking care of me.

top notch customer service, thanks!
beedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 03:01 PM   #3
nme187
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 117763
Join Date: Jun 2006
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Default

+1! Go Shayne!
nme187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 08:48 PM   #4
turboscooby13
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 56280
Join Date: Mar 2004
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Mississippi
Vehicle:
2003 M3
Silver

Default

I'm having this same problem. If possible can you tell me what they did? I will call Cobb tomorrow, but was wondering if you could elaborate any? Thanks.
BTW, '04 STi on Stage 1 / 93 octane.
turboscooby13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 08:55 PM   #5
penusai
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 102808
Join Date: Dec 2005
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Queens, NY
Vehicle:
2002 v8 EJ207
v7 6spd FP Green

Default

says the dongle is the problem.

so i would guess they are sending a new dongle...?
penusai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009, 10:19 PM   #6
reconracer
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 86279
Join Date: May 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Hinesville/Jax
Vehicle:
04 WRX
wrb

Default

yea those dongles are a mess, mine works when it wants to, unplug, plug back in, wiggle it and then it works
reconracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 11:35 AM   #7
habitatxskate
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 197537
Join Date: Dec 2008
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NNJ
Vehicle:
06 WRX
matte black

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reconracer View Post
yea those dongles are a mess, mine works when it wants to, unplug, plug back in, wiggle it and then it works
+1 on this
habitatxskate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 07:14 PM   #8
reconracer
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 86279
Join Date: May 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Hinesville/Jax
Vehicle:
04 WRX
wrb

Default

that damn dongle, lastnight i reroute my usb wire and this morning it doesn't want to turn on, did the usual and it didnt turn on. This after noon I plug it in and it works.
reconracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where do I plug in my RCA inputs for my amp? Anthony6151 Car Audio, Video & Security 11 07-31-2009 09:54 AM
when I left for my lunch break, I had $900 in my wallet alacrity024 Off-Topic 85 12-24-2008 12:09 PM
Laptop Flickring, when plugged in. Mrs.COS Off-Topic 5 11-25-2008 03:39 AM
An Idea for Logging my new AP (using my old UTEC) Wrinkleboi Engine Management & Tuning 11 07-05-2005 05:05 PM
Can I leave the serial cable plugged in my UTEC all the time? Davenow Engine Management & Tuning 6 02-25-2003 03:43 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.