Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Tuesday September 16, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Miscellaneous > Off-Topic

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-05-2009, 02:10 PM   #1
imprezive
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 746
Join Date: Jan 2000
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: FL
Default Laptop won't boot! (even in safe mode)

Sony Vaio - VGN-NR360E - Windows Vista

I'm no longer under warranty and Sony wants $49.95 just to talk to me.

It froze completely. ctrl+alt + del did nothing. I powered it off. I rebooted. It then said:
---
Windows failed to start. A recent hardware or sorftware change might be the cause. To fix the problem

1. Insert your Windows installation disc and restart.
2. Choose your language settings and click "Next".
3. Click "Repair your computer".

Other options:
If power was interrupted during startup, choose Start Windows Normally.

Safe Mode
Safe Mode with Networkinng
Safe Mode with Command Prompt
Last Known Good Configuration (advanced)
Start Windows Normally
----
I've tried all the options. After I choose one, it attempts to boot and redirects me to this:
---
Windows failed to start. A recent hardware or sorftware change might be the cause. To fix the problem

1. Insert your Windows installation disc and restart.
2. Choose your language settings and click "Next".
3. Click "Repair your computer".

If you do not have this disc, contact your system administrator or computer manufacturer for assistance.

Flie: \Windows\system32\config\system

Status: 0xc00000e9

Info: Windows fail to load because the system registry file is missing, or corrupt.
----

It gives you the option to hit Enter or Esc. Either one brings you back the safe mode prompt screen.

Oh, and I don't have the original disc, of course.

???



Update: I managed to get to a new screen. Any reccomendations?

---
Choose advanced options for: Microsoft Windows Vista

Safe Mode
" With Networking
" With Command Prompt

Enable boot logging ---
Enable Low res video (640x480
Last Known Good Configuration (advanced)
Debugging mode
Disable automoatic restart on system failure
Disable Driver Signerature Enforcement
---

There are descriptions for all these options, but I'm sure you gurus know them.

Debuggins sounds good to me.
Help, my member number is low.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.

Last edited by imprezive; 06-05-2009 at 02:29 PM.
imprezive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 02:12 PM   #2
MikeCee
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 136687
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: crosby, vokoun, tk, orpik
Vehicle:
15 iginla, dup...

Default

Take out your hard drive and try to boot that way.
MikeCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 02:12 PM   #3
imprezive
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 746
Join Date: Jan 2000
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: FL
Default

Looking on Sony website, googling, and searching Nasioc as we speak.
imprezive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 02:12 PM   #4
infamousone
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 59625
Join Date: Apr 2004
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Lowell
Vehicle:
01 Integra Type R
#01-0362

Default

Ibsuperaids
infamousone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 02:13 PM   #5
cnw
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 98395
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: ᕕ( ᐛ )ᕗ
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by imprezive View Post

Help, my member number is low.
i was going to help until you took it upon yourself to point that out. cave your face in with a hammer.
cnw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 02:14 PM   #6
Ripper
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 7774
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Everything is cat rape.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chicken n waffles View Post
i was going to help until you took it upon yourself to point that out. cave your face in with a hammer.
BOOM!
Ripper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 02:14 PM   #7
saturn2wrx
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 36810
Join Date: May 2003
Default

Hi, I'm a Mac.
saturn2wrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 02:14 PM   #8
imprezive
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 746
Join Date: Jan 2000
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: FL
Default

I could delete it now, but you've already quoted it.
imprezive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 02:16 PM   #9
r0bman
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 87015
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Mos Eisley, TA 85202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ripper_AWD View Post
BOOM!
Actually, it's more of a dull thud, accompanied by cracking and dripping sounds.
r0bman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 02:16 PM   #10
Ripper
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 7774
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Everything is cat rape.
Default

Ripper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 02:20 PM   #11
MacintoshMan
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 160863
Join Date: Oct 2007
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: 101 and the 118
Vehicle:
2009 Speed3****box
White

Default

I have a few windows Machines in my house, and to solve that problem you have to take the harddrive out, plug it into another computer. Delete System32 (Under WINDOWS folder) and your set. It resets all the settings so it can start up properly. Your wireless networks might not be saved but atleast you'll be running.
MacintoshMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 02:23 PM   #12
WHTWRX
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 18571
Join Date: May 2002
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: Irvine, Ca
Vehicle:
2002 Impreza WRX
Aspen White

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by imprezive View Post
Sony Vaio - VGN-NR360E - Windows Vista

It froze completely. ctrl+alt + del did nothing. I powered it off. I rebooted. It then said:
---
Windows failed to start. A recent hardware or sorftware change might be the cause.
You normally don't change hardware on a laptop. How recently did you put Windows on it?
WHTWRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 02:26 PM   #13
imprezive
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 746
Join Date: Jan 2000
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: FL
Default

Update: I managed to get to a new screen. Any reccomendations?

---
Choose advanced options for: Microsoft Windows Vista

Safe Mode
" With Networking
" With Command Prompt

Enable boot logging ---
Enable Low res video (640x480
Last Known Good Configuration (advanced)
Debugging mode
Disable automoatic restart on system failure
Disable Driver Signerature Enforcement
---

There are descriptions for all these options, but I'm sure you gurus know them.

Debuggins sounds good to me.
imprezive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 02:28 PM   #14
imprezive
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 746
Join Date: Jan 2000
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: FL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacintoshMan View Post
I have a few windows Machines in my house, and to solve that problem you have to take the harddrive out, plug it into another computer. Delete System32 (Under WINDOWS folder) and your set. It resets all the settings so it can start up properly. Your wireless networks might not be saved but atleast you'll be running.
This could be done, with my skill level, quite an undertaking.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WHTWRX View Post
You normally don't change hardware on a laptop. How recently did you put Windows on it?
Haven't changed windows since I bought it like 2 years ago.
Haven't been surfing any porn or getting any viruses as far as I know. Been running good.

Last edited by imprezive; 06-05-2009 at 03:19 PM.
imprezive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 02:38 PM   #15
i_c_the_light
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 88618
Join Date: Jun 2005
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: New Zealand
Vehicle:
1994 Legacy
"The Silver Slug"

Default

So wait, hang on.

Are you posting from the laptop?
i_c_the_light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 02:38 PM   #16
MacintoshMan
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 160863
Join Date: Oct 2007
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: 101 and the 118
Vehicle:
2009 Speed3****box
White

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by imprezive View Post
This could be done, with my skill level, quite and undertaking.
I was joking please don't do what I said, Id feel to bad when your machine would never start up ever again hahah.

Thats really not a bad fix, as long as the computer is starting up. Take out the hard drive, recover your data onto a seperate computer or flash drive. (To connect the drive to another computer you need a SATA external drive adapter, they sell them for like 10 bucks but there so usefull. Its like a socket set for a mechanic.

After you have retrieved all your files from documents and settings, reinstall windows. Then run driver magician 3.42 or newer doesnt reall matter but thats the one i use. And itll get you back up with latest drivers fixing your supposed hardwarre problem.

Goodluck!
MacintoshMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 03:05 PM   #17
teiva-boy
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 22825
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Seattle, WA
Default

Stick in the repair disc, or reinstall windows from scratch
teiva-boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 03:21 PM   #18
imprezive
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 746
Join Date: Jan 2000
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: FL
Default

I don't have the repair disk....

I'm not posting from my laptop.

"Debugging" did nothing.

I have the entire hard drive backed up. I'm not worried about "wiping everything clean" just need to get it to open.
imprezive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 03:34 PM   #19
cnw
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 98395
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: ᕕ( ᐛ )ᕗ
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by imprezive View Post
I don't have the repair disk....

I'm not posting from my laptop.

"Debugging" did nothing.

I have the entire hard drive backed up. I'm not worried about "wiping everything clean" just need to get it to open.
if "last known good config" doesn't work, boot from windows disk and reinstall.
cnw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 03:37 PM   #20
imprezive
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 746
Join Date: Jan 2000
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: FL
Default

Will any window's disk work? Or does it have to be specific?
imprezive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 03:42 PM   #21
boxered
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 61884
Join Date: May 2004
Chapter/Region: International
Location: buying guns
Default

Don't you have a recovery partition?

It'll say, "press F11 (or whatever) to start recovery when you boot
boxered is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 03:44 PM   #22
imprezive
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 746
Join Date: Jan 2000
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: FL
Default

Haven't seen one. I'll tying pressing F11
imprezive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 03:45 PM   #23
MacintoshMan
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 160863
Join Date: Oct 2007
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: 101 and the 118
Vehicle:
2009 Speed3****box
White

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by imprezive View Post
Will any window's disk work? Or does it have to be specific?
Ya, unless its a hacked truncated copy. Do you have a windows xp install cd? Just recover your files and reinstall windows, sometimes thats the easiest thing to do.
MacintoshMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 03:46 PM   #24
boxered
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 61884
Join Date: May 2004
Chapter/Region: International
Location: buying guns
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by imprezive View Post
Haven't seen one. I'll tying pressing F11
Try F2 if that doesn't work
boxered is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 10:53 PM   #25
imprezive
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 746
Join Date: Jan 2000
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: FL
Default

Nada, nothing, zilch. Tried my friends Vista OS disc, didn't do anything. It is from a Gateway laptop. I don't know if that makes a difference, but it didn't do anything.
imprezive is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XP help: Laptop won't boot Reciprocity Off-Topic 14 02-16-2010 11:14 AM
Laptop won't boot up. Help. JEEENKINNNS Off-Topic 12 11-24-2009 10:28 AM
PC won't boot after RAM install iyzmi Off-Topic 25 08-07-2009 02:30 AM
How can I make my laptop dual boot? GooseMan Off-Topic 20 08-25-2008 12:48 PM
Asus P4P800 Deluxe board won't boot off cd rom 12voltguru Off-Topic 38 12-07-2003 11:51 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.