Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Saturday April 19, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > Open Source Reflashes

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-23-2009, 03:29 AM   #1
JoeyOKC
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 209486
Join Date: Apr 2009
Angry Spent An Hour Trying To Connect!

EcuFlash update on an 03 wrx. jumpered the green and installed the blue plug. key on and hit ok instantly. starts to load, then stops and says insufficient programming voltage 12.6 or something. damn it's late. sorry, but i can't remember now, but it closes interface every time.\


anyone know what i'm talking about? sorry. it's late.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
JoeyOKC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2009, 06:25 AM   #2
jaxscuby
Sammo Hung
Moderator
 
Member#: 10613
Join Date: Sep 2001
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: F L O R I D A
Vehicle:
2002 USDM WRX
WRB

Default

please turn everything off in the car..radio, overhead lights.
unless you want to lock up the ecu..

you should be happy that it kicked you out..
or you would telling us about your locked/bricked ecu..
jaxscuby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2009, 09:47 AM   #3
JoeyOKC
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 209486
Join Date: Apr 2009
Default

Funny you should say that. Everything was off. I even ran the car for a bit to ensure the battery was charged. Only thing I can think of is the battery wasn't in the best condition
JoeyOKC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2009, 10:58 AM   #4
elevenpoint7five
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 187798
Join Date: Aug 2008
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Elk Grove Village IL
Vehicle:
04 2 liters of
AWESOME!

Default

12.6 sounds high...maybe you need to turn things on to lower the voltage. but BEFORE using this advice i would talk with tea cups.
elevenpoint7five is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2009, 11:57 AM   #5
JoeyOKC
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 209486
Join Date: Apr 2009
Default

i had never uploaded anything to this vehicle before. I downloaded his current tune to my computer with ease, however.
JoeyOKC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2009, 02:49 AM   #6
sleepyfu
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 124219
Join Date: Aug 2006
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Seattle, WA
Vehicle:
2004 W(agon)RX
Silver

Default

The one time I got a error message about voltage was when I try to flash without the flash jumper (blue on 02/03, white on 04+).
So check wires and jumper.
PS, I've always flashed without the green jumper connected, heck just today I flashed while the car was running on accident and it went fine.
sleepyfu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2009, 07:31 AM   #7
Deserted1
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 110902
Join Date: Mar 2006
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: All Over, CA
Vehicle:
2010 Toyota Tacoma
Super White

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleepyfu View Post
The one time I got a error message about voltage was when I try to flash without the flash jumper (blue on 02/03, white on 04+).
So check wires and jumper.
PS, I've always flashed without the green jumper connected, heck just today I flashed while the car was running on accident and it went fine.
wow, please sell your cable your going to kill your car or someone elses if you keep that up.
Deserted1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2009, 07:43 AM   #8
steve04wrx
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 219846
Join Date: Aug 2009
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: rochester, nh
Vehicle:
2004 wrx
silver

Default

yha it happened 2 me on my 04 before.....the battery was junk


Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeyOKC View Post
EcuFlash update on an 03 wrx. jumpered the green and installed the blue plug. key on and hit ok instantly. starts to load, then stops and says insufficient programming voltage 12.6 or something. damn it's late. sorry, but i can't remember now, but it closes interface every time.\


anyone know what i'm talking about? sorry. it's late.
steve04wrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2009, 08:05 AM   #9
testes1010
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 47145
Join Date: Nov 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Henderson, KY
Vehicle:
2012 Gas Saver

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elevenpoint7five View Post
12.6 sounds high...maybe you need to turn things on to lower the voltage.
^ do this. I've had this happen on a few cars while trying to flash. Just turn the headlights on.
testes1010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2009, 08:26 PM   #10
bcblues
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 17256
Join Date: Apr 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: America's Outback
Vehicle:
04 STi
Blue w/ custom bug splat

Default

Yes, try adding load - headlights, radio.......
bcblues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2009, 09:34 PM   #11
sleepyfu
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 124219
Join Date: Aug 2006
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Seattle, WA
Vehicle:
2004 W(agon)RX
Silver

Default

OP says insufficient voltage. May I ask why you would add load?
sleepyfu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2009, 10:25 PM   #12
bcblues
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 17256
Join Date: Apr 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: America's Outback
Vehicle:
04 STi
Blue w/ custom bug splat

Default

12.6 should not be insufficient voltage. You have two possible ends of the spectrum: add voltage (run a battery charger while flashing) and diminish voltage (add load). Try em both.
bcblues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2009, 11:34 PM   #13
JoeyOKC
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 209486
Join Date: Apr 2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleepyfu View Post
OP says insufficient voltage. May I ask why you would add load?
anything you turn on would add load.
JoeyOKC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2009, 11:35 PM   #14
JoeyOKC
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 209486
Join Date: Apr 2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bcblues View Post
12.6 should not be insufficient voltage. You have two possible ends of the spectrum: add voltage (run a battery charger while flashing) and diminish voltage (add load). Try em both.
i think it's just a battery. I'm going to have the guy get a new battery while the motor is being re-ringed.
JoeyOKC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2009, 11:37 PM   #15
wrxsti.l
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 156973
Join Date: Aug 2007
Chapter/Region: International
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Vehicle:
2002 ADM WRX STi
STi Black/Blue

Default

It would help to know what the error says exactly
wrxsti.l is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 07:07 PM   #16
JoeyOKC
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 209486
Join Date: Apr 2009
Default

ok....had this problem again with another car. this time a 04 wrx. used a buddy's tactrix 1.3 cable and had no problems.
JoeyOKC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2009, 11:49 PM   #17
sik03wrx
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 194907
Join Date: Nov 2008
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: The 'ville
Vehicle:
2003 Bugeye WRB
Romraided

Default

A 'southern' starting batteries nominal voltage is 12.51v-12.72v...after a full charge (preferrably less than a 6 amp setting) can read up to 13.2...anything higher is a bad thing...however amperage (CCA or RC) is another measurement...if the voltage drops when you turn on your lights...you may have an amperage problem...which is what you need to run things (ODB port) or start the car...


sorry i work at a batteries plus and know way too much about batteries...first time i've come across a post where this knowledge can be spouted off..
bottom line...hope it helps...
sik03wrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
spent 4 hours trying to install CBE lowrider89 Newbies & FAQs 54 11-25-2008 11:06 PM
I just spent an hour planning my financial moves for the next 6 months boosted84wagonmonster Off-Topic 97 11-05-2006 01:49 PM
poop. i just spent an hour looking for a 2 new cds and a new dvd i prolly threw out Brady Off-Topic 9 08-31-2004 11:36 PM
just spent an hour on my knees in the cold, and it was worth it rabbitnutz Interior & Exterior Modification 11 02-21-2004 10:11 AM
trying to connect an aftermarket amp to stock head unit via LOC shagathlete Car Audio, Video & Security 10 02-12-2002 08:33 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.