Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Thursday August 28, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > AccessPort

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-03-2010, 01:34 AM   #1
tobylazur
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 150289
Join Date: May 2007
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: PHX, AZ
Vehicle:
2006 SV650N
1972 Travelall

Default data logging with the AP v1 cable

Is this possible? I went through about 60 of the 180 pages on the cobb website. Also, looks like it's hit or miss with using Vista...

What are my options?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
tobylazur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 12:06 PM   #2
Epic Motorsports
Former Vendor
 
Member#: 198925
Join Date: Jan 2009
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Fayetteville NC
Default

Are you using a cobb apv2? I use the V1 cable when tuning every car. have to get a serial to usb adapter. Open race tuner if thats what your using.

Go to edit, configure options, communications, make sure the box labeled Use Cobb USB to OBD cable is not checked.then click ok. Then connect to a live ecu ( Control L) go back to edit, configure options and choose which perimeters you would like to log.
Epic Motorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 09:04 PM   #3
tobylazur
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 150289
Join Date: May 2007
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: PHX, AZ
Vehicle:
2006 SV650N
1972 Travelall

Default

is that using the APv2 software, or the actual handheld flasher? I have a v1, and am trying to use ecuexplorer.
tobylazur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 11:25 PM   #4
robbieshonda
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 122306
Join Date: Aug 2006
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: On the Dyno NC
Vehicle:
2002 Sti PTE 6262
Interlagos Blue 551/441

Default

Thats using protuner but you can use the v1 cable with ecu explorer and Im sure I've used it a few times with rom raider ect.
robbieshonda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Data Logging with AP v2 cable and ? dvsone775 AccessPort 2 05-14-2009 05:04 PM
WTB Cobb AP v1 cable (the one that connects to the car) chinoyboi Private 'Wanted' Classifieds 0 10-15-2008 07:56 PM
Data Logging with AP v1 psychobooe AccessPort 12 08-27-2008 02:29 PM
Data log with AP V2? rmarceau AccessPort 3 11-23-2007 10:44 AM
Data Logging With Higher Octane > 93? Anyone.. 02WRX_BLUE Engine Management & Tuning 0 10-28-2002 09:15 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.