Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Thursday July 31, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > AccessPort

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-28-2010, 10:58 PM   #1
im2ninja4u
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 183389
Join Date: Jun 2008
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Location: Timing out Nasioc
Default Computer not detecting accessport?

When I plug in the accessport to my computer the accessport turns on fine, but it won't allow itself to be detected by my computer. It's weird because it worked when I did the firmware upgrade, everything was detected and updated fine, then when I try to install race tuner and it asks me to plug in my accessport, it won't detect it. I can't even update the accessport anymore because of detection problems. I tried switching out USB cables, that didn't help, is it broken? If it matters, I'm running on windows 7 64 bit.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
im2ninja4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 12:13 AM   #2
ProdriveDreams
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 146819
Join Date: Apr 2007
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Boston / Ipswich, MA
Vehicle:
'02 WRB VF-39'd WRX
W/06 STi Drivetrain swap

Default

call cobb best advice
ProdriveDreams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 12:28 AM   #3
im2ninja4u
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 183389
Join Date: Jun 2008
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Location: Timing out Nasioc
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProdriveDreams View Post
call cobb best advice
Giving them a call in the morning.
im2ninja4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 11:26 AM   #4
rexworx
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 103232
Join Date: Dec 2005
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: EWG3071KelfordCams276/272
Vehicle:
MY05 GDA,MY04FXT6spd
2.5ltr,PPG,Front LSD,4.44

Default

Does the screen turn on if you plug it into your car?
rexworx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 12:41 PM   #5
im2ninja4u
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 183389
Join Date: Jun 2008
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Location: Timing out Nasioc
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rexworx View Post
Does the screen turn on if you plug it into your car?
Yah, when I plug it into the obd port or a usb port, the screen comes on fine, I just have a problem with the computer detecting the accessport. As far as I know, the drivers are up to date, and the firmware is the lastest one. The access update doesn't detect it, the access manager doesn't detect it, and the race tuner doesn't detect it, and I don't get the prompt that says there's something plugged in the USB port.
im2ninja4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 08:40 PM   #6
gregbenoit
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 156545
Join Date: Aug 2007
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Vehicle:
2007 WRX STi
UGM

Default

I'm having the same problem but my screen won't turn on...
gregbenoit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2010, 02:50 PM   #7
andysf
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 67926
Join Date: Aug 2004
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Location: San Jose, CA
Vehicle:
2004 Impreza STi
Aspen White

Default

Did you ever have it working with Windows 7? I couldn't get mine to connect on my Windows 7 VM, so I used another laptop with Vista and it worked fine.
andysf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2010, 03:10 PM   #8
bsikora
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 125573
Join Date: Sep 2006
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Houston
Vehicle:
2006 2.5i
ProTune by Sean S.

Default

i had the same problem with my desktop. then i switched it to my laptop with windows xp home and it worked fine.
bsikora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 03:55 PM   #9
im2ninja4u
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 183389
Join Date: Jun 2008
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Location: Timing out Nasioc
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andysf View Post
Did you ever have it working with Windows 7? I couldn't get mine to connect on my Windows 7 VM, so I used another laptop with Vista and it worked fine.
Nope didn't work. I already sent it in to Cobb to look at. I plugged it into my desktop that's running windows 7 x64, and my laptop that was running windws 7 x32, and my other desktop that was running windows xp sp3, and my other desktop that was running windows vista x64.
im2ninja4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 10:56 PM   #10
codean
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 10186
Join Date: Sep 2001
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: some kind of bmw tech...
Default

bought a new laptop with windows 7... can't get an older version of accesstuner race to install due to "Error: could not load communications module"

Last edited by codean; 04-14-2010 at 11:19 PM.
codean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 04:33 PM   #11
im2ninja4u
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 183389
Join Date: Jun 2008
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Location: Timing out Nasioc
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by codean View Post
bought a new laptop with windows 7... can't get an older version of accesstuner race to install due to "Error: could not load communications module"
Call Cobb, they're pretty good about trouble shooting. I sent mine in last week, and hopefully I'll have it today so I can get tuned.
im2ninja4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 06:30 PM   #12
codean
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 10186
Join Date: Sep 2001
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: some kind of bmw tech...
Default

Yeah, the issue is its for an evo 8 and they don't want to support it anymore.
codean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 12:58 AM   #13
im2ninja4u
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 183389
Join Date: Jun 2008
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Location: Timing out Nasioc
Default

Well, after a little over a month, I finally got my AP back. Don't know if the car will detect it yet, because it's at yimisport, but I'll find out in a few weeks. My PC detects it now and I'm able to pull my logs which are useless now, but hey, it's a good start.
im2ninja4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus G60 will not detect wireless network. Need fix ASAP camshaftprelube Off-Topic 18 02-20-2010 01:56 PM
V1 not detecting speed sign hybrid gti 2 Electrical & Lighting 8 11-21-2008 06:58 PM
Can HEAR pings, but knocks not detected stanton Engine Management & Tuning 25 09-21-2006 02:19 PM
ej257 hybrid knocking not detected by ecu NITROS UTEC 41 09-02-2006 10:34 AM
Fuel computer not cycling between lean and rich dead-eye Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain 0 04-18-2001 03:45 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.