Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Thursday December 25, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Custom Fabrication, Welding & Tools

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-29-2011, 06:35 PM   #1
68Cadillac
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 95901
Join Date: Sep 2005
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Las Vegas, USA
Default Working with a Millermatic 140 on 10 ga mild steel

So I've got the Cadillac down to it's frame. I own a Millermatic 140 and attended a GMAW class at the local community college. Except for butt joint in the overhead position, I did well.

I'm re doing the suspension mounting points so I can have a low riding '68 with proper suspension geometry. Problem is I can't get good penetration with the Miller 140 on the 10 gauge mild steel the Cadillac frame is made with. I'm running .030 solid wire and 75%/25% ArCO2 Gas.

Miller rates this (tiny) machine up to 3/16" (.1875) in Mild Steel but my welds are just sitting on top of the work which is only 10 ga (.1345). I run the machine at the Max voltage and recommended wire speed on the inside of the machine.

Would going to 100% CO2 solve my issue?

What about .035 Flux Core? How's FCAW compared to GMAW as far as technique?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
68Cadillac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 09:05 PM   #2
AREA1320
Former Vendor
 
Member#: 112508
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Easton, PA
Default

Bevel your joints. You may need 2 passes
AREA1320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 11:32 PM   #3
tom@kartboy
NASIOC Vendor
 
Member#: 67
Join Date: Jul 1999
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: San Diego, CA
Vehicle:
1999 Outlasting
the competition.

Default

might turn the wire speed down a little and see if you can burn it in a little more.
i'd still stay with the 75/25 mix personally.

T
tom@kartboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 12:59 AM   #4
fred763
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 304443
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: st cloud, MN
Vehicle:
2004 wrx STI
blue

Default

like said bevel and turn the wire speed down. recommended setting are just a starting point, you need to adjust to get the kind of weld you want. best key is to set the voltage first to get enough heat for the metal thickness, then fine tune with the wire speed to get the kind of weld you want.
fred763 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 02:48 AM   #5
dangerousatom
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 70710
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Quakertown/AREA1320 391whp
Vehicle:
2002 04STi Swaped RS
w/PPGS & 02 Wagon w/PPGs

Default

If beveling the joints and slower wire speed does not produce a decent pass, you may need to pre-heat the surrounding frame area 4-6 inches back from the initial weld area. This will give you a deeper penetration on a single pass.
dangerousatom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2012, 02:59 PM   #6
wrxhard
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 108091
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fargo, ND
Vehicle:
2002 WRX

Default

When you say max voltage, do you mean the max the machine will go or the max they recommend when welding that thickness? If you mean what they recommend, i definitely recommend turning up the voltage. But yeah, like others said, maybe try to turn down the wire speed and see if you can linger on the same spot a bit longer to burn it in a bit. As far as .035 flux core, I have ALMOST no experience with flux core, but i've heard flux core takes even more heat to get the right amount of penetration, so you may be going in the wrong direction. Also, bevelling your joints will help a great bit, as will multiple passes if necessary. Good luck!
wrxhard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 12:57 AM   #7
skinneone
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 305437
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: northeast
Default help perhaps...

STAY AWAY from flux core wire, AWFUL to work with unless its all you have and your welding something you don't have to trust your life with so to speak. Its basically arc welding with wire... If you have an argon machine and you have argon, stick with it. I was an exhaust tech. at an extremely busy custom exhaust shop for 5 yrs. and have welded tons of mild steel and stainless exhaust etc. If you can, get a scrap piece of steel thats around or the same thickness and experiment on it, but It sounds to me like you need to crank the voltage up, or keep the same voltage, slow the wire speed down a bit and travel a bit slower to flatten the bead out... Hope this helps, if not sorry to have wasted 2 min.'s of your time...
skinneone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 01:46 PM   #8
PARANOID56
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 22035
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: San Diego, CA
Vehicle:
2003 Brocoma DCab
71 FJ40, 13 DRZ400SM

Default

how is your houses wiring? are you running this on a 15amp or 20amp circuit? i know i made my little lincoln 110v welder much better by having it on a 20amp and upgrading the power wire on the machine. you should be able to do 10ga easy with that.
PARANOID56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 02:16 PM   #9
biodude
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 271720
Join Date: Jan 2011
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: NEPA
Default

I have a Miller 130 and have had no problems burning right through metal that size

everyone else pretty much said it. Paranoid hit on a good point as well. Even if your on a good 20A circuit if your using an extension cord make sure its at least a #12 wire. I use a 10/3 10' cord when I need too.
biodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 07:08 PM   #10
greasy_beast
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 307213
Join Date: Jan 2012
Default

You shouldn't have any problem making that weld with that machine. If you can't turn up the heat, try dropping feed rate, or even dropping a wire size. Anything to allow you to sit in the same spot for longer and weld it through. If you post a picture of a sample bead people might be able to criticize your technique and provide pointers.
greasy_beast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 07:42 PM   #11
eg33GC
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 206851
Join Date: Mar 2009
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Vehicle:
99 V4
EJ20K RS

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skinneone View Post
STAY AWAY from flux core wire, AWFUL to work with unless its all you have and your welding something you don't have to trust your life with so to speak. Its basically arc welding with wire... If you have an argon machine and you have argon, stick with it. I was an exhaust tech. at an extremely busy custom exhaust shop for 5 yrs. and have welded tons of mild steel and stainless exhaust etc. If you can, get a scrap piece of steel thats around or the same thickness and experiment on it, but It sounds to me like you need to crank the voltage up, or keep the same voltage, slow the wire speed down a bit and travel a bit slower to flatten the bead out... Hope this helps, if not sorry to have wasted 2 min.'s of your time...
shielded flux core is the industry standard for heavy duty applications.

normal flux core, gassles, sucks ass.
eg33GC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS : MA: Millermatic 140 mecmar44 Non-Subaru Stuff 1 11-06-2010 05:49 PM
Stainless Steel or Mild Steel? BoozeRS05 Normally Aspirated Powertrain 5 03-01-2007 03:37 PM
Coated mild steel on HKS Hi power exhaust d40winker Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain (EJ Series Factory 2.0L Turbo) 1 01-04-2007 06:44 PM
Mild Steel vs. Stainless Steel Honkey3k General Community 6 05-15-2004 06:15 PM
mild steel vs. stainless steel gypsymoth Normally Aspirated Powertrain 6 04-28-2002 01:19 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.