Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Sunday December 28, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
Click here to visit TireRack
Tire & Wheel Forum sponsored by The Tire Rack

Losing traction? Need new tires?
Click here to visit the NASIOC Upgrade Garage...
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Tire & Wheel

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-24-2010, 12:08 PM   #1
2011WRBlue
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 264508
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default Can I have two sets of TPMS for 2011 WRX?

I would like to buy another set of winter wheels and tires for my 2011 WRX, and I was wondering if it was possible to have 2 sets of TPMS/wheels programmed for the same car, or do I have to get it reprogrammed everytime I change wheels.

Thanks
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
2011WRBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 01:19 PM   #2
ki4syr
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 247574
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Overthere
Vehicle:
2013 PBP GV STI
2008 Impreza 2.5i

Default

Got to reflash the TPMS module each time you switch wheels. The current OEM module only supports 4 sensors.
ki4syr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 02:59 PM   #3
2011WRBlue
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 264508
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ki4syr View Post
Got to reflash the TPMS module each time you switch wheels. The current OEM module only supports 4 sensors.
Thanks for the quick reply! I don't think I'll be paying for that every season, so I might as well go with wheels that don't have TPMS (and just ignore the light).
2011WRBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 03:13 PM   #4
Baddmnkey
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 211812
Join Date: May 2009
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: NW Chicago
Vehicle:
09 WRX
SSM, mostly stock!

Default

my dealership charges $18 to reprogram just fyi
Baddmnkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 03:15 PM   #5
beast464
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 58149
Join Date: Mar 2004
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Maryland
Vehicle:
2011 WRX
WRB

Default

You can put the codes into an ATEQ Quickset and just reflash it yourself each time.
beast464 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 03:36 PM   #6
2011WRBlue
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 264508
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beast464 View Post
You can put the codes into an ATEQ Quickset and just reflash it yourself each time.
Even for 2011's? How much is this tool and where can I find one?

Thanks,
2011WRBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 08:57 PM   #7
daverup
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 3708
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, USA
Vehicle:
2015 WRX Ltd Sedan
ISM

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2011WRBlue View Post
Even for 2011's? How much is this tool and where can I find one?

Thanks,
Tire Rack, about $125 I think.
daverup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 10:56 PM   #8
ki4syr
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 247574
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Overthere
Vehicle:
2013 PBP GV STI
2008 Impreza 2.5i

Default

I believe tirerack has stopped selling them. I couldn't find them last night on there.

Also, the local dealership here charges $45 to reset TPMS.
ki4syr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2010, 11:01 PM   #9
Hefner413
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 243725
Join Date: Apr 2010
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Morgantown, WV
Vehicle:
2015 Limited WRX 6MT
DGM

Default

I've read elsewhere that the TPMS is pretty important... I've never had a vehicle with it - so I'm new to this. I've gotten use to simply checking pressures on my own. Are they that essential?

And tirerack indicates that the quickset doesn't work for the 2011.
Hefner413 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 02:10 PM   #10
ki4syr
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 247574
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Overthere
Vehicle:
2013 PBP GV STI
2008 Impreza 2.5i

Default

After having the sensors save a tire on both my WRX and the wife's Foz, I wouldn't go without TPMS. It may seem like a headache, but well worth the trouble considering you get an early warning before tire damage happens.

Not sure why the Quickset doesn't work for 2011. I'm not aware of any changes that were done with the systems. I know for a fact the Tech400Plus I have will work with 2011.
ki4syr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 03:46 PM   #11
flstffxe
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 155358
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Coon Rapids, MN
Vehicle:
2008 Forester
Steel Silver

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2011WRBlue View Post
Can I have two sets of TPMS for 2011 WRX?
Yes you can,
Here is a new option. Shrader-Bridgprot has new TPMS sensors. They are of a programmable type, you program the new sensor to the same ID as your old sensor vs programing a new ID into the TPMS module.

What this allows one to do is to run as many sets of wheel as one would want as long as they all had the new Shrader EZ sensors in them. Basically the EZ TPMS sensors in each set of wheels would be a clone of the original set of TPMS sensors. So as far as the TPMS module is concerned it sees no change, it still sees the same ID codes.

Some info:
http://www.ez-sensor.com/what-is-the-ez-sensor.html

http://www.ez-sensor.com/programming-the-sensor.html

I can't believe how far behind the times NASIOCs tire crowd is
flstffxe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 05:25 PM   #12
duc1100s
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 260393
Join Date: Oct 2010
Default

Not quite clear from your post, do you have to replace the stock sensors with these also or will they mimic the stock ones so you only have to buy for the second set of wheels? Ie do I need 4 or 8?

Also where do i buy them retail?
duc1100s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 05:54 PM   #13
flstffxe
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 155358
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Coon Rapids, MN
Vehicle:
2008 Forester
Steel Silver

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by duc1100s View Post
Not quite clear from your post, do you have to replace the stock sensors with these also or will they mimic the stock ones so you only have to buy for the second set of wheels? Ie do I need 4 or 8?

Also where do i buy them retail?
You read the IDs from your stock sensors and program those IDs into the EZ-Sensors.

Example: factory tire set with factory TPMS sensors(lets call these the "summer set") and you want to run a winter set.

1. You buy a set of EZ-Sensors to install in the winter wheels.
2. In this case you would pull the IDs from your summer TPMS wheel sensors.
3. You then program the EZ-Sensors with the IDs of the summer set, you clone the summer set. You now have two sets of TPMS sensors with the same IDs, one being the factory set, the second being the EZ-Sensors in the winter wheels.

You are now free to swap between the summer set and winter set with out reprogramming the TPMS module in the car to new sensors. You program a new sensor/s to an existing ID/s

Basically you could have any number sets of wheels you want and be able to swap between them. You would just have to have EZ-Sensors installed in each set so you could clone your originals.

As for where to get them, I have not looked online, I have a small private tire shop by me that carries them after calling around.

No different then making a copy of a key, either key will now open the door. As the tpms module will now see both sets of sensors.

Last edited by flstffxe; 11-28-2010 at 06:01 PM.
flstffxe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 08:30 PM   #14
mr.temagami
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 241233
Join Date: Mar 2010
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Vehicle:
2011 WRX Hatch
WRB

Default

I purchased a wheel/tire package with sensors from a local shop along with the ATEQ QuickSet tool. I entered the codes marked on the sensors (I took pictures before they were installed) and I've used the tool to read-back the data and verified that the new codes were loaded. Unfortunately, this hasn't cleared the codes.

Is it necessary to know which code is installed in which tire? I didn't think it was but I'm not sure what else it could be (yes, I've also verified that the pressures are ok).

Thanks for any help.
mr.temagami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 09:22 AM   #15
ki4syr
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 247574
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Overthere
Vehicle:
2013 PBP GV STI
2008 Impreza 2.5i

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flstffxe View Post
3. You then program the EZ-Sensors with the IDs of the summer set, you clone the summer set. You now have two sets of TPMS sensors with the same IDs, one being the factory set, the second being the EZ-Sensors in the winter wheels.
Well, unless you have access to a Schrader 21230 or Bartec Tech400Plus (what I have), you can't "program" these sensors. This is the first I've heard of these sensors, even though I have the current updates to my Tech400Plus, I've not seen mention of the EZ sensor. I'll have to do a little more digging.

Great concept though, luv the idea of programmable sensors. I'm sure though these sensors are gonna be twice-three times the price of normal sensors.

OH, and this ain't so old news, they were only unveiled at the SEMA show on Nov. 2, 2010.
ki4syr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 10:24 AM   #16
flstffxe
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 155358
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Coon Rapids, MN
Vehicle:
2008 Forester
Steel Silver

Default

If you want to do it in a shop setting yes, You need the tools. However for the average Joe Blow off the street who wants to swap between summer and winter sets with out having to reprogram the TPMS module each time they swap back to one of the sets, you are only looking at a 1 time programing(fee) the first time you program the EZ-Sensors to be clones of the originals(or current set), after that swap those sets at will.

Sure the hell beats paying a tire shop/dealer ~$20-50 twice a year when you do the change over. After a couple times of paying a shop twice a year to reprogram the TPMS module I am sure the EZ-Sensors have more of a competitive price.

They may have been unveiled for the first time to the public at SEMA but they were/have been up on their site since at least July.
flstffxe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 01:25 PM   #17
ki4syr
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 247574
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Overthere
Vehicle:
2013 PBP GV STI
2008 Impreza 2.5i

Default

I agree with the savings, but here's why I bought the Tech400Plus. There is not a shop (nor dealership) within 45 min of me that has capability of re-flashing a Subaru TPMS. I've asked all of the tire shops around town here and none of them even have a clue about TPMS, they just send 'em to the dealerships, lol. It may be different in larger cities, but even a Subaru dealership cannot program the EZ sensors without either a Shrader or Bartec unit. Check around and see how many tire shops know about the EZ sensor and how to program it. You may be surprised. I've been calling around town today trying to find a supplier for those EZ sensors.... nothing yet.
ki4syr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 02:18 PM   #18
phenryiv1
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 91212
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Martinsburg, WV
Vehicle:
2011 WRX 5DR
Satin White Pearl

Default

You can also run 2 sets of wheels with 2 sets of TPMS sensors without reprogramming each season, BUT you will need to buy a spare receiver and have it programmed with your spare set of TPMS sensors. After that is done, you can swap boxes when you swap tires/wheels.

http://legacygt.com/forums/showthrea....html?t=108338
phenryiv1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 02:06 AM   #19
team23jordan
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 48132
Join Date: Nov 2003
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: 425
Vehicle:
2011 STi
SWP

Default

interesting.
any updates about the EZ-TPMS?
team23jordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 02:21 AM   #20
team23jordan
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 48132
Join Date: Nov 2003
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: 425
Vehicle:
2011 STi
SWP

Default

hmm..looks like, if i were to buy programming device and ez-sensors, getting this is the cheapest..but still $600+
http://www.tooltopia.com/otc-tools-3...googlebase_18u
team23jordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 10:15 AM   #21
Topplayer
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 272650
Join Date: Feb 2011
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: New York
Vehicle:
2011 STi
OBP

Default

dam i didnt think about this when i get my new rims with another set of tpms sensors, I hope they dont charge alot to get it reporgramed at the dealer!
Topplayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2011, 01:07 AM   #22
G_REX
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 266384
Join Date: Dec 2010
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Glenview/Chicago
Vehicle:
2011 WRX Limited
Spark Silver Metalic

Default

I think the factory computer stores up to 2 sets (8 TPMS codes)....no?
G_REX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2011, 10:51 PM   #23
wtwwholesaletire
Vendor
 
Member#: 98066
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: chicago land
Vehicle:
2003 forester
white

Default

wtwwholesaletire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2011, 01:25 AM   #24
team23jordan
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 48132
Join Date: Nov 2003
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: 425
Vehicle:
2011 STi
SWP

Default

^
just a website that sells TPMS sensors

who makes the best and cheapest sensors?

can anyone confirm that quickset tool doesnt work on 2011 subarus?
team23jordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2011, 12:30 PM   #25
phenryiv1
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 91212
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Martinsburg, WV
Vehicle:
2011 WRX 5DR
Satin White Pearl

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G_REX View Post
I think the factory computer stores up to 2 sets (8 TPMS codes)....no?
The older ones only stored 1 set, IIRC. If they stored 2 sets and you could just toggle, that would be optimal. Unfortunately, I don't think that the system can store more than 4 at a time.
phenryiv1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS : Two sets of tires for sale beachbum12tree SCIC Private Classifieds 28 02-18-2011 02:09 AM
FS(IL) 2 sets of tires (Azenis and Pilot sport A/S)I have 2 sets of tires for sale. g2wanderer MWSOC Private Classifieds 1 05-25-2010 09:36 AM
Two sets of wheels for cheap:) Icon 16/OE Subaru 14's D1SKOOLBUS Wheels/Tires 0 05-06-2010 10:29 PM
I have a set of crossbars for sale if anyone wants Sobelizard109 Legacy Forum 9 11-14-2003 04:28 PM
where can i get a set of heads for my wrx STEALTH-WRX Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain (EJ Series Factory 2.0L Turbo) 3 07-01-2002 03:38 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.